Ministry of Power
NTPC Bongaigaon observes ‘National Energy Conservation Day’
14 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Bongaigaon observes National Energy Conservation Day with various activities
NTPC Bongaigaon joined the rest of the country in observing the National Energy Conservation Day at the plant premises.
Energy conservation is an important factor in lessening climate change. It helps the replacement of non-renewable resources with renewable energy. Energy conservation is frequently the most cost-effective solution to energy shortages, as well as a more ecologically friendly option than increasing energy output. Various activities like painting, essay competition, slogan are being organized for employees, family members and children of the township.
In India, National Energy Conservation Day is observed every year on 14th December to raise awareness about the significance of energy and the need of conserving energy by using less energy.
Shri Karunakar Das, CGM, NTPC Bongaigaon took the pledge of conservation on the occasion in the presence of Shri Umesh Singh, GM (O&M), Shri S.K. Jha, GM (FM), Shri Induri S Reddy, GM (Maintenance), Shri Arunahsis Das, GM (Project), in the presence of Shri Susovan Das, AGM (EEMG) and senior officials of EEMG Deptt and employees of the station. Shri Das highlighted the use of energy judiciously in everyday life, ensuring zero wastage and spreading awareness about the importance of energy conservation for a healthy environment and sustainable future.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव ने 'राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस' मनाया
14 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया
एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव ने देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ प्लांट परिसर में राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में ऊर्जा संरक्षण एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। यह गैर-नवीकरणीय संसाधनों के स्‍थान पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग में मदद करता है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण अक्सर ऊर्जा की कमी के लिए सबसे अधिक किफायती समाधान है, साथ ही ऊर्जा उत्पादन बढ़ाने की तुलना में पर्यावरण के अधिक अनुकूल विकल्प है। बस्ती के कर्मचारियों, परिवार के सदस्यों और बच्चों के लिए पेंटिंग, निबंध प्रतियोगिता, स्लोगन जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
भारत में, ऊर्जा के महत्व और कम ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके ऊर्जा संरक्षण की आवश्यकता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हर साल 14 दिसम्बर को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव के सीजीएम श्री करुणाकर दास ने श्री उमेश सिंह, जीएम (ओ एंड एम), श्री एस के झा, जीएम (एफएम), श्री इंदुरी एस रेड्डी, जीएम (रखरखाव), श्री अरूणासिस दास, महाप्रबंधक (परियोजना), श्री सुसोवन दास, एजीएम (ईईएमजी) और ईईएमजी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और स्टेशन के कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में संरक्षण का संकल्प लिया। श्री दास ने रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में शून्य बर्बादी सुनिश्चित करते हुए विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से ऊर्जा के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला और स्वस्थ पर्यावरण और स्‍थायी भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई।