Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra informs that a committee has been constituted for recommending the intake of Direct Recruit IAS officers every year through CSE from CSE-2022 to CSE-2030
14 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that A committee has been constituted for recommending the intake of Direct Recruit IAS officers every year through CSE from CSE-2022 to CSE-2030.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, intake of IPS through CSE has been increased to 200 from CSE-2020, while intake of IFS has been increased to 150 in 2022.
The Government has increased the annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) till CSE-2021.
The details of sanctioned strength and the officers in position of All India Service officers as on 01.01.2022 are as under:
Services
Sanctioned Strength
Officers in position
IAS
6789
5317
IPS
4984
4120
IFS
3191
2134
He also informed that to fill up the posts of Deputy Secretaries/Directors/Joint Secretaries/Additional Secretaries/Secretaries in various Departments and Ministries of Government of India under Central Staffing Scheme (CSS), the officers of various participating services under CSS are considered for empanelment/retention to hold these posts. Out of these officers, those who give their option for deputation are considered for appointments to these posts.
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are a continuous process. It is the endeavour of Central Government to fill up vacant posts expeditiously. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Examinations for filling up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in IAS, IPS and IFS every year. To fill up vacancies in Promotion Quota, Selection Committee Meetings are held by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with the State Governments.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नागरी सेवा परीक्षा 2022(CSE-2022) पासून नागरी सेवा परीक्षा 2030(CSE-2030) पर्यंत सीएससी (CSE) च्या माध्यमातून दरवर्षी आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांची थेट नियुक्ती करण्या संदर्भात शिफारस करण्यासाठी एक समिती स्थापन - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 DEC 2022 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, पेन्शन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज माहिती दिली की, नागरी सेवा परीक्षा 2022(CSE-2022) ते नागरी सेवा परीक्षा2030(CSE-2030) पर्यंत सीएसइ (CSE)च्या माध्यमातून दरवर्षी थेट आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्याची शिफारस करण्यासाठी एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, सीएसइ 2020(CSE-2020) पासून सीएसइ च्या माध्यमातून आयपीएस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नियुक्तीचे प्रमाण 200 पदापर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे, तर सीएसइ 2022 पासून आयएफएस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नियुक्तीचे प्रमाण 150 पदापर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
Services
Sanctioned Strength
Officers in position
IAS
6789
5317
IPS
4984
4120
IFS
3191
2134
सरकारने, सीएसइ 2021(CSE-2021) पर्यंत नागरी सेवा परीक्षेच्या माध्यमातून (CSE) आयएएस अधिकार्‍यांच्या नियुक्तीची वार्षिक संख्या 180 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे.
केंद्रीय कर्मचारी योजने (CSS) अंतर्गत भारत सरकारच्या विविध विभाग आणि मंत्रालयांमध्ये उपसचिव/संचालक/सहसचिव/अतिरिक्त सचिव/सचिवांची पदे भरण्यासाठी सीएसएस (CSS) अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या विविध सहभागी सेवांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचा विचार केला जातो. यापैकी जे अधिकारी प्रतिनियुक्तीसाठी पर्याय देतात त्यांचा या पदांवरच्या नियुक्तीसाठी विचार केला जातो.