Ministry of Coal
Enhanced Coal Production & Supply to Power Sector
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
There is no coal shortage in the country. The all India coal production in the year 2022-2023 (upto November'22) was 524.2 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) in comparison to 448.1 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 17%. Similarly, the supply/dispatch of coal in the country during 2022-2023 (upto November'22) was 558.24 MT (provisional) in comparison to 521.08 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 7.33 %.
To meet the increased demand of power sector during the year 2022-23, CIL has dispatched 380.58 MT (upto November’22) (Provisional) in comparison to 339.8 Million tonnes during the same period of last year with a growth of about 12% .
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC. Coal dispatch from the captive coal blocks is also being monitored regularly.
As coal is the major source of energy in India, the demand will continue with likely peak between 2030-2035. Accordingly, following measures are being taken by the Government to improve the availability of coal in the country:
1. Enhanced coal production from mines of Coal India Ltd (CIL) - both in capacity of existing mines as well as operationalization of new mines/projects.
2. Enhanced production from commercial coal mines.
3. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant.
4. Overall improvement of coal logistics by way of First Mile Connectivity, Rail Projects and integrated logistics movement of coal.
5. Induction of enhanced Mass Production Technologies and enhancing efficiency of mines with introduction of Digitization of operation and introduction of ERP.
6. Regular monitoring by Ministry of Coal.
7. Single Window Clearance system for facilitation of clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மின் துறைக்கான விநியோகம்: மத்திய நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரலாத் ஜோஷி விளக்கம்
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி தட்டுப்பாடு ஏதும் இல்லை. 2022-2023-ம் நிதி ஆண்டில் (நவம்பர் வரை) அகில இந்திய அளவில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 524.2 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலக்கட்டத்தை ஒப்பிடுகையில் 17 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஆகும். 2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டில் மின் துறையின் தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில் அதைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் நவம்பர் 2022 வரை 380.58 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியில் 339.8 மில்லியன் டன்கள் ஆக இருந்தது. இது 12 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஆகும்.
மின்சாரத்துறைக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்க, மின்துறை அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (CIL) மற்றும் சிங்கரேணி காலியரீஸ் கம்பெனி ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய துணைக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுதவிர, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழுவும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்படுவதும் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நிலக்கரி, இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மின்னாற்றல் ஆதாரமாக இருப்பதால், 2030-2035-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் தேவை உச்சத்தை எட்டும். அதற்கேற்ப, நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்த அரசால் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது:
1) கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் (CIL) சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல்
2) வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
3) சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 இயற்றப்பட்டதன் மூலம் சந்தை விற்பனையை எளிதாக்குதல்
4) ரயில் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிலக்கரியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த போக்குவரத்து முறைகள் மூலம் நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னேற்றம்.
5) மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல்
6) நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு.
7) பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லாத நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அனுமதிகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர நடைமுறை போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் பிரலாத் ஜோஷி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.