کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی اضافی پیداوار اور بجلی کے سیکٹر کو سپلائی
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ سال 23-2022 میں (نومبر 2022 تک) کوئلے کی کل ہند پیداوار 524.2 ملین ٹن (عبوری) رہی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اِسی مدت میں یہ پیداوار 448.1 ایم ٹی تھی، اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریبا 17 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اِسی طرح سال 23-2022 کے دوران (نومبر 2022 تک) ملک میں کوئلے کی سپلائی 558.24 ایم ٹی (عبوری) رہی جب کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ سپلائی 521.08 ایم ٹی تھی جس سے تقریباً 7.33 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتاہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں مانگ میں اضافے کو پورا کرنےکی خاطر سی آئی ایل نے سال 23-2022 کے دوران (نومبر 2022 تک) 380.58 ایم ٹی (عبوری) کوئلہ سپلایا کیا تھا جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ مقدار 339.8 ایم ٹی تھی جس سے 12 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
بجلی کے سیکٹر کو کوئلہ سپلائی کرنے کے معاملے کو حل کرنے کی خاطر بجلی، کوئلہ، ریلوے کی وزارتوں، سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ کی میٹنگیں وقفے وقفے سے ہوتی ہیں تاکہ حرارتی بجلی گھروں کے لیے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافے کے فیصلے کئے جاسکیں اور بجلی گھروں میں کوئلے کے ذخائر کی پوزیشن میں اضافہ کرنے سمیت بجلی کے سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف صورتحال سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین، کوئلے کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہو ا میں تبدیلی اور بجلی کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹری سی ای اے کے چیئرپرسن اور خصوصی مدعووین شامل ہیں۔ کوئلہ کانوں کے بلاکوں سے سپلائی ہونے والے کانوں پر مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
بھارت میں چونکہ کوئلہ توانائی کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے اس لئے 2030 سے 2035 کے درمیان اس کی مانگ میں اضافہ جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ ملک میں کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی کوئلہ کانوں میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا
2. تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں سے پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا
• iii. کیپٹیو کانوں کے مالکان کو اپنی سالانہ پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلی مارکیٹ میں فروخت کرنے کی خاطر مائن اینڈ منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولشن) ترمیمی قانون 2021 کی تیاری
• iv. پہلے میل کی کنیکٹی ویٹی، ریل کے پروجیکٹوں اور کوئلے کی مربوط لاجسٹک نقل وحمل کے ذریعے کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل میں بہتری
1. وسیع پیمانے پر پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اضافہ کرنا اور آپریشن کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا اور ای آر پی کو متعارف کراکر کانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا
• vi. کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعے مسلسل نگرانی
1. کوئلہ کانوں کو جلد چالو کرنے کی خاطر اجازت نامے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ہی جگہ پر کلیئرنس نظام قائم کرنا

Ministry of Coal
Enhanced Coal Production & Supply to Power Sector
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
There is no coal shortage in the country. The all India coal production in the year 2022-2023 (upto November'22) was 524.2 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) in comparison to 448.1 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 17%. Similarly, the supply/dispatch of coal in the country during 2022-2023 (upto November'22) was 558.24 MT (provisional) in comparison to 521.08 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 7.33 %.
To meet the increased demand of power sector during the year 2022-23, CIL has dispatched 380.58 MT (upto November’22) (Provisional) in comparison to 339.8 Million tonnes during the same period of last year with a growth of about 12% .
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC. Coal dispatch from the captive coal blocks is also being monitored regularly.
As coal is the major source of energy in India, the demand will continue with likely peak between 2030-2035. Accordingly, following measures are being taken by the Government to improve the availability of coal in the country:
1. Enhanced coal production from mines of Coal India Ltd (CIL) - both in capacity of existing mines as well as operationalization of new mines/projects.
2. Enhanced production from commercial coal mines.
3. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant.
4. Overall improvement of coal logistics by way of First Mile Connectivity, Rail Projects and integrated logistics movement of coal.
5. Induction of enhanced Mass Production Technologies and enhancing efficiency of mines with introduction of Digitization of operation and introduction of ERP.
6. Regular monitoring by Ministry of Coal.
7. Single Window Clearance system for facilitation of clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.