Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Curb Illegal Mining
14 DEC 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has vested power in the State Governments for enacting laws to check illegal mining. Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining and the State Governments may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make such rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith.
In pursuance of the provisions of Section 23(C) of the Act, altogether, 22 State Governments namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, and West Bengal have framed rules to curb illegal mining.
Further, as per the information provided by various State Governments to the Indian Bureau of Mines, a Sub-ordinate Office of Ministry of Mines, the number of cases of Illegal mining in the Country including Rajasthan for a period from 2019-20 to 2021-22 alongwith the details of action taken on the complaints is given at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I (PQ 1234)
Sr.
No.
State
No of cases reported during the year 2019-20
No of cases reported during the year 2020-21
No of cases reported during the year 2021-22
Action taken
FIR
Lodged (Nos.)
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)
Vehicle Seized (No.)
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs.
Lakh)
1
Andhra
Pradesh
8354
10736
9351
39
24
3396
42091.074
2
Chhattisgarh
6449
5376
3536
0
6449
0
2974.9952
3
Goa
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
4
Gujarat
7476
7164
8713
330
64
16858
35026.19
5
Haryana
1251
1384
324
509
0
0
2051.077
6
Himachal
Pradesh
2424
4339
3230
84
1150
13
301.551
7
Jharkhand
3269
n.r.
1683
1247
958
4895
1062.88
8
Karnataka
4935
5584
5941
2590
1375
1153
8687.395
9
Kerala
8575
7400
7063
0
0
0
19136.17
10
Madhya
Pradesh
8223
11157
9361
1
11736
11
126617.79
11
Maharashtra
10456
11002
3605
5511
0
25063
27479.51
12
Odisha
16
18
129
0
0
27
255.1993
13
Rajasthan
4027
5815
9346
1746
744
11794
21089.967
14
Tamilnadu
66
70
1272
18398
1589
13563
1023.542
15
Telangana
7039
5620
2831
0
0
73
2789.73
16
Uttar Pradesh
n.r.
n.r.
23787
374
1840
0
19845.08
n.r. – Quarterly return not received.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کانکنی کی روک تھام کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں
14 DEC 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نےریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار دیا ہے کہ وہ غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے قانون وضع کریں۔ کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن) ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ)1957 کاسیکشن 23سی ریاستی حکومتوں کو احتیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ غیرقانونی کانکنی کو روکنے کے لیے قواعد بنائیں اور ریاستی حکومتیں ،سرکاری گزٹ کی نوٹیفکیشن کے بموجب، معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے ایسے قواعد بنا سکتی ہیں۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 23(سی) کی دفعات کے مطابق، مجموعی طور پر 22 ریاستی حکومتیں، یعنی آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش۔ مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، اترانچل، اور مغربی بنگال نے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے قوانین بنائے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کو فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، جو کہ کانوں کی وزارت کا ایک ذیلی دفتر ہے،20-2019 سے 22-2021 کے دوران راجستھان سمیت ملک میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کے کیسز کی تعداد شکایات پر کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1 (پی کیو 1234)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
سال 20-2019 کے دوران رپورٹ شدہ واقعات کی تعداد
سال 21-2020 کے دوران رپورٹ شدہ واقعات کی تعداد
سال 22-2021 کے دوران رپورٹ شدہ واقعات کی تعداد
کی گئی کارروائی
درج شدہ ایف آئی آر (تعداد)
فائل کئے گئے عدالتی کیسز (تعداد)
ضبط شدہ گاڑی (تعداد)
ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ جرمانے کی رقم (روپئے لاکھوں میں)
1
آندھراپردیش
8354
10736
9351
39
24
3396
42091.074
2
چھتیس گڑھ
6449
5376
3536
0
6449
0
2974.9952
3
گوا
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
4
گجرات
7476
7164
8713
330
64
16858
35026.19
5
ہریانہ
1251
1384
324
509
0
0
2051.077
6
ہماچل پردیش
2424
4339
3230
84
1150
13
301.551
7
جھارکھنڈ
3269
n.r.
1683
1247
958
4895
1062.88
8
کرناٹک
4935
5584
5941
2590
1375
1153
8687.395
9
کیرالہ
8575
7400
7063
0
0
0
19136.17
10
مدھیہ پردیش
8223
11157
9361
1
11736
11
126617.79
11
مہاراشٹر
10456
11002
3605
5511
0
25063
27479.51
12
اڈیشہ
16
18
129
0
0
27
255.1993
13
راجستھان
4027
5815
9346
1746
744
11794
21089.967
14
تمل ناڈو
66
70
1272
18398
1589
13563
1023.542
15
تلنگانہ
7039
5620
2831
0
0
73
2789.73
16
اترپردیش
n.r.
n.r.
23787
374
1840
0
19845.08
این آر - سہ ماہی واپسی موصول نہیں ہوئی۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔