Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Department of Biotechnology has funded fifty-one (51) Biotech-Kisan hubs connecting Indian farmers with best scientists and institutions
The Minister said, the aim of the programme is to work with small and marginal farmers for better agriculture productivity through scientific intervention and evolving best farming practices
The programme has benefitted over four lakhs farmers by increasing their agriculture output and income and created 200 entrepreneurs in rural areas
14 DEC 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Department of Biotechnology has funded fifty-one (51) Biotech-Kisan hubs out of which forty-four (44) are operational. These hubs are located in 15 agro-climatic zones of the country and are conducting activities in 169 districts.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing farmers-centric Mission Programme ‘Biotech-Krishi Innovation Science Application Network’ (Biotech-KISAN). The programme connects Indian farmers with best scientists and institutions.
The Minister said, the aim of the programme is to work with small and marginal farmers for better agriculture productivity through scientific intervention and evolving best farming practices. The core activities of the programme are understanding the problems of the local farmer, scouting available technologies/solutions, demonstration and scale-up programmes, creation of strong Scientists-Farmers Interaction Platform; training programmes for the farmer and immersion programmes for scientists, communication through radio/TV and social media, thematic fellowship for selected farmers and special solution-driven thematic fellowships to women farmers.
The intended benefits of the programme are to increase farmer’s income by technological interventions and develop bio-based enterprises in rural areas. The programme has benefitted over four lakhs farmers (directly or indirectly) by increasing their agriculture output and income. Programme is also successful in developing 200 entrepreneurs in rural areas. The Department has till date provided support of Rs. 9554.146 lakhs to the programme.
Moreover, the Ministries/Departments of Government of India are implementing various programmes for direct linkage between science laboratories and farmers in country. Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE)/Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is supporting 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and implementing programmes like Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav (MGMG), Scheduled Castes Sub Plan (SCSP) programme and farmer FIRST. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) laboratories CIMAP (Central Institute of Medicinal & Aromatic Plants) and National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow (NBRI) provides technical support and advice to farmers through training programmes and skill development programmes on various aspects of agriculture, science and technology. In addition to Biotech-Kisan, Department is also supporting farmers through its societal programme.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना सर्वोत्तम शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संस्थांशी जोडणाऱ्या एक्कावन्न (51) जैवतंत्रज्ञान-किसान केंद्रांसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले-केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 DEC 2022 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने एक्कावन्न (51) जैवतंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांसाठी (बॉयोटेक हब) अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले असून, त्यापैकी चव्वेचाळीस (44) केंद्रे कार्यरत असल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भूविज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणु ऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज संगितले.
ही केंद्रे देशातील 15 कृषी-संबंधित विभागांमध्ये असून 169 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विविध उपक्रम राबवत आहेत.
लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरामध्ये डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी). ‘बायोटेक-कृषी इनोवेशन सायन्स अॅप्लिकेशन नेटवर्क’ (बायोटेक-KISAN) हा शेतकरी-केंद्रित मिशन कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना सर्वोत्तम शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संस्थांशी जोडतो.
ते म्हणाले की, वैज्ञानिक पद्धतींचा अवलंब आणि सर्वोत्तम शेती पद्धती विकसित करून चांगल्या कृषी उत्पादकतेसाठी लहान आणि अल्प-भू धारक शेतकऱ्यांबरोबर काम करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे आणि ग्रामीण ग्रामीण भागात जैव-आधारित उपक्रम विकसित करणे, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्यक्रमामुळे कृषी उत्पादन आणि उत्पन्न वाढून चार लाखापेक्षा जास्त शेतकऱ्यांना (प्रत्यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे) लाभ झाला आहे. ग्रामीण भागात 200 उद्योजक विकसित करण्यातही हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी झाला आहे. विभागाने आतापर्यंत या कार्यक्रमाला 9554.146 लाख रुपये अर्थसहाय्य दिले आहे. त्याशिवाय, भारत सरकारची मंत्रालये/विभाग देशातील विज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा आणि शेतकरी यांच्यात थेट संबंध जोडण्यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रम राबवत आहेत. बायोटेक-किसान व्यतिरिक्त, विभाग आपल्या सामाजिक कार्यक्रमाद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना सहाय्य करत आहे.