Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav in Ahmedabad on 14th December
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav on 14th December, 2022 at 5:30 PM in Ahmedabad.
His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj was a guide and guru who touched countless lives across India and the world. He was widely respected and admired as a great spiritual leader. His life was dedicated to the service of spirituality and humanity. As the leader of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, he inspired countless cultural, social and spiritual initiatives, providing comfort and care to millions.
In the birth centenary year of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj, people from across the world are celebrating his life and work. The year long worldwide celebrations will culminate in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ that will be hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the worldwide headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha. It will be a month-long celebration which will take place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought provoking pavilions.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha was established in 1907 by Shastriji Maharaj. Based on the teachings of the Vedas and founded on pillars of practical spirituality, BAPS reaches out far and wide to address the spiritual, moral and social challenges of today. BAPS aims to preserve values of faith, unity, and selfless service, and provides for the spiritual, cultural, physical, and emotional needs of people from all walks of life. It performs humanitarian activities through global outreach efforts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 दिसंबर को अहमदाबाद में प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज शताब्दी महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 दिसंबर, 2022 को अहमदाबाद में शाम 5:30 बजे प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज शताब्दी महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
परम पावन प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज एक मार्गदर्शक और गुरु थे, जिन्होंने भारत और दुनिया भर में अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को प्रेरित किया। एक महान आध्यात्मिक गुरु के रूप में उन्हें व्यापक रूप से सम्मान और सराहना मिली। उनका जीवन अध्यात्म और मानवता की सेवा के लिए समर्पित था। बीएपीएस स्वामीनारायण संस्था की शीर्ष हस्ती के रूप में, उन्होंने लाखों लोगों को कल्याण और देखभाल प्रदान करते हुए अनगिनत सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक पहलों को प्रेरित किया।
महामहिम प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष में, दुनिया भर के लोग उनके जीवन और कार्य का जश्न मना रहे हैं। साल भर चलने वाले विश्वव्यापी समारोहों का समापन 'प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज शताब्दी महोत्सव' में होगा, जिसकी मेजबानी बीएपीएस स्वामीनारायण मंदिर, शाहीबाग द्वारा की जाएगी, जो बीएपीएस स्वामीनारायण संस्था का वैश्विक मुख्यालय है। यह एक महीने तक चलने वाला उत्सव होगा, जो 15 दिसंबर, 2022 से 15 जनवरी, 2023 तक अहमदाबाद में होगा, जिसमें दैनिक कार्यक्रम, विषयगत प्रदर्शनियां और विचारोत्तेजक विचार-विमर्श होंगे।
बीएपीएस स्वामीनारायण संस्था की स्थापना 1907 में शास्त्रीजी महाराज ने की थी। वेदों की शिक्षाओं के आधार पर और व्यावहारिक आध्यात्मिकता के स्तंभों पर स्थापित, बीएपीएस आज की आध्यात्मिक, नैतिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए दूर-दूर तक पहुंचता है। बीएपीएस का उद्देश्य विश्वास, एकता और निःस्वार्थ सेवा के मूल्यों को संरक्षित करना है, और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों की आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक, शारीरिक और भावनात्मक जरूरतों को पूरा करना है। यह वैश्विक आउटरीच प्रयासों के माध्यम से मानवीय गतिविधियों का निष्पादन करता है।