Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav in Ahmedabad on 14th December
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav on 14th December, 2022 at 5:30 PM in Ahmedabad.
His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj was a guide and guru who touched countless lives across India and the world. He was widely respected and admired as a great spiritual leader. His life was dedicated to the service of spirituality and humanity. As the leader of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, he inspired countless cultural, social and spiritual initiatives, providing comfort and care to millions.
In the birth centenary year of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj, people from across the world are celebrating his life and work. The year long worldwide celebrations will culminate in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ that will be hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the worldwide headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha. It will be a month-long celebration which will take place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought provoking pavilions.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha was established in 1907 by Shastriji Maharaj. Based on the teachings of the Vedas and founded on pillars of practical spirituality, BAPS reaches out far and wide to address the spiritual, moral and social challenges of today. BAPS aims to preserve values of faith, unity, and selfless service, and provides for the spiritual, cultural, physical, and emotional needs of people from all walks of life. It performs humanitarian activities through global outreach efforts.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14મી ડિસેમ્બરે અમદાવાદમાં પ્રમુખસ્વામી મહારાજ શતાબ્દી મહોત્સવના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ અમદાવાદમાં સાંજે 5:30 વાગ્યે પ્રમુખસ્વામી મહારાજ શતાબ્દી મહોત્સવના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પરમ પૂજ્ય પ્રમુખસ્વામી મહારાજ એક માર્ગદર્શક અને ગુરુ હતા જેમણે સમગ્ર ભારત અને વિશ્વમાં અસંખ્ય જીવનોને સ્પર્શ્યા હતા. તેઓ એક મહાન આધ્યાત્મિક નેતા તરીકે વ્યાપકપણે આદર અને પ્રશંસા પામ્યા હતા. તેમનું જીવન આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને માનવતાની સેવા માટે સમર્પિત હતું. BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થાના નેતા તરીકે, તેમણે અસંખ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક, સામાજિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક પહેલોને પ્રેરણા આપી, લાખો લોકોને આરામ અને સંભાળ પૂરી પાડી.
પ.પૂ. પ્રમુખસ્વામી મહારાજના જન્મ શતાબ્દી વર્ષમાં વિશ્વભરના લોકો તેમના જીવન અને કાર્યની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે. BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ મંદિર, શાહીબાગ, જે BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થાનું વિશ્વવ્યાપી મુખ્યમથક છે, તેના દ્વારા આયોજિત કરવામાં આવનાર 'પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજ શતાબ્દી મહોત્સવ'માં વર્ષભરની વિશ્વવ્યાપી ઉજવણીની સમાપ્તિ થશે. તે એક મહિના લાંબી ઉજવણી હશે જે અમદાવાદમાં 15મી ડિસેમ્બર 2022 થી 15મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023 દરમિયાન યોજાશે, જેમાં દૈનિક કાર્યક્રમો, વિષયોનું પ્રદર્શન અને વિચાર પ્રેરક પેવેલિયન દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના 1907માં શાસ્ત્રીજી મહારાજ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. વેદના ઉપદેશોના આધારે અને વ્યવહારિક આધ્યાત્મિકતાના આધારસ્તંભો પર સ્થાપિત, BAPS આજના આધ્યાત્મિક, નૈતિક અને સામાજિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા દૂર દૂર સુધી પહોંચે છે. BAPSનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિશ્વાસ, એકતા અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાના મૂલ્યોનું જતન કરવાનો છે અને જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોની આધ્યાત્મિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક, ભૌતિક અને ભાવનાત્મક જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી પાડે છે. તે વૈશ્વિક આઉટરીચ પ્રયાસો દ્વારા માનવતાવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરે છે.