Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav in Ahmedabad on 14th December
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav on 14th December, 2022 at 5:30 PM in Ahmedabad.
His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj was a guide and guru who touched countless lives across India and the world. He was widely respected and admired as a great spiritual leader. His life was dedicated to the service of spirituality and humanity. As the leader of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, he inspired countless cultural, social and spiritual initiatives, providing comfort and care to millions.
In the birth centenary year of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj, people from across the world are celebrating his life and work. The year long worldwide celebrations will culminate in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ that will be hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the worldwide headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha. It will be a month-long celebration which will take place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought provoking pavilions.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha was established in 1907 by Shastriji Maharaj. Based on the teachings of the Vedas and founded on pillars of practical spirituality, BAPS reaches out far and wide to address the spiritual, moral and social challenges of today. BAPS aims to preserve values of faith, unity, and selfless service, and provides for the spiritual, cultural, physical, and emotional needs of people from all walks of life. It performs humanitarian activities through global outreach efforts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ ডিসেম্বর আমেদাবাদে প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ শতাব্দী মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
13 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ ডিসেম্বর বিকেল সাড়ে ৫টায় আমেদাবাদে প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ শতাব্দী মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ একজন পথপ্রদর্শক ও গুরু ছিলেন। ভারত ও বিশ্বের অগুন্তি মানুষের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণা সৃষ্টিকারী ব্যক্তিত্ব তিনি। এক মহান আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু হিসেবে ব্যাপক সম্মান ও প্রশংসা পান তিনি। আধ্যাত্মবোধ ও মানবতার সেবায় নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন বিএপিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ সংস্থার নেতা হিসেবে। তিনি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কল্যাণে কাজ করেছেন। গ্রহণ করেছেন নানা সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক ও ধর্মীয় উদ্যোগ।
এইচএইচ প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজের জন্ম শতবর্ষে সারা বিশ্বের জনগণ তাঁর জীবন ও কাজের উৎসব উদযাপন করছে। বর্ষব্যাপি সারা বিশ্বে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিএপিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ সংস্থা এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করবে শাহীবাগে। ১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২ থেকে ১৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত আমেদাবাদে প্রতিদিন নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে, থাকবে বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী।
১৯০৭ সালে শাস্ত্রীজি মহারাজ বিএপিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ সংস্থা স্থাপন করেন। বেদ শিক্ষার ওপর নির্ভর করে এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতার ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগ নিয়ে বিএপিএস বিশ্বব্যাপি প্রচার চালায়। বিশ্বাস, একতা এবং নিঃস্বার্থ পরিষেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে এই সংস্থা। সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের ধর্মীয়, সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও মানসিক চাহিদা পূরণও এর লক্ষ্য। বিশ্বব্যাপি নানা মানবিক সহায়তা কাজেও অংশ নেয় বিএপিএস।