Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur Railway Station
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur from platform number 1 of the Nagpur Railway Station today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express and also took stock of the development plans of the Nagpur and Ajni Railway Stations. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be reduced to 5 hours 30 mins from 7-8 hours.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur and Bilaspur. Connectivity will be significantly enhanced by this train.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived at Nagpur Railway Station.
Background
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be 5 hours and 30 mins. This will be the sixth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 से नागपुर और बिलासपुर को जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन के डिब्बों का निरीक्षण किया और ऑनबोर्ड सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया। श्री मोदी ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के लोकोमोटिव इंजन के नियंत्रण केंद्र का निरीक्षण किया और नागपुर एवं अजनी रेलवे स्टेशनों की विकास योजनाओं का भी जायजा लिया। इससे नागपुर से बिलासपुर की यात्रा में लगने वाला समय 7-8 घंटे से घटकर 5 घंटे 30 मिनट हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट में कहा:
नागपुर और बिलासपुर के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस ट्रेन से कनेक्टिविटी काफी बढ़
जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री जब नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचे तो वहां महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र
के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और
राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी भी उपस्थित थे ।
पृष्ठभूमि
ट्रेन की शुरूआत से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यात्रा का एक आरामदायक और तेज माध्यम उपलब्ध होगा। नागपुर से बिलासपुर की यात्रा में लगने वाला समय घटकर 5 घंटे 30 मिनट हो जाएगा। यह देश में शुरू की जाने वाली छठी वंदे भारत ट्रेन होगी और पहले की तुलना में उन्नत है, जो बहुत हल्की है और कम अवधि में उच्च गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है। वंदे भारत 2.0 अधिक उन्नत और बेहतर सुविधाओं से लैस है। यह केवल 52 सेकंड में 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति और 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति तक पहुंच सकती है। पिछली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का वजन 430 टन होता था, जबकि इस उन्नत वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का वजन 392 टन होगा। इसमें वाई-फाई कंटेंट ऑन डिमांड सुविधा भी होगी। यात्रियों को सूचना प्रदान करने एवं उनके मनोरंजन के लिए प्रत्येक कोच में 32” स्क्रीन लगी हैं, जबकि पिछली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस में 24” की स्क्रीन लगी थी। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होगी, क्योंकि एसी 15 प्रतिशत अधिक ऊर्जा की बचत करेगा। ट्रैक्शन मोटर की धूल रहित स्वच्छ एयर कूलिंग के साथ, यात्रा अधिक आरामदायक हो जाएगी। पहले केवल एक्जीक्यूटिव श्रेणी के यात्रियों को दी जाने वाली साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा अब सभी श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। एक्जीक्यूटिव कोच में 180 डिग्री घूमने वाली सीटें इसकी अन्य विशेषताओं में शामिल है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए डिजाइन में एयर प्यूरिफिकेशन के लिए रूफ-माउंटेड पैकेज यूनिट (आरएमपीयू) में फोटो-कैटेलिटिक अल्ट्रावॉयलेट एयर प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम लगाया गया है। केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईओ), चंडीगढ़ द्वारा की गई अनुशंसा के अनुसार, इस प्रणाली को आरएमपीयू के दोनों सिरों पर डिजाइन और स्थापित किया गया है, ताकि ताजी हवा और वापसी हवा के माध्यम से आने वाले कीटाणुओं, बैक्टीरिया, वायरस आदि से मुक्त हवा को फिल्टर और साफ किया जा सके।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 विभिन्न बेहतर और विमान जैसी यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करता है। यह स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ट्रेन टक्कर बचाव प्रणाली - कवच सहित उन्नत अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।