Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur Railway Station
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur from platform number 1 of the Nagpur Railway Station today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express and also took stock of the development plans of the Nagpur and Ajni Railway Stations. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be reduced to 5 hours 30 mins from 7-8 hours.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur and Bilaspur. Connectivity will be significantly enhanced by this train.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived at Nagpur Railway Station.
Background
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be 5 hours and 30 mins. This will be the sixth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নাগপুর রেলওয়ে স্টেশন থেকে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
নাগপুর রেলওয়ে স্টেশনের ১ নম্বর প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নাগপুর এবং বিলাসপুরের মধ্যে সংযোগকারী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের কোচগুলি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং ট্রেনে যে সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে তা খতিয়ে দেখেন। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের লোকোমোটিভ ইঞ্জিনের কন্ট্রোল সেন্টার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘুরে দেখেন এবং নাগপুর ও আজনি রেলওয়ে স্টেশনের উন্নয়নমূলক পরিকল্পনাগুলির অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে খোঁজখবর নেন। এই ট্রেন চালু হওয়ার ফলে নাগপুর থেকে বিলাসপুরের যাত্রার সময়কাল সাত-আট ঘন্টা থেকে কমে এখন সাড়ে পাঁচ ঘন্টায় দাঁড়াবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে বলেন –
“নাগপুর ও বিলাসপুরের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করলাম। এই ট্রেন চালু হওয়ার ফলে সংযোগ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে।”
নাগপুর রেলওয়ে স্টেশনে পৌঁছনোর সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ সিন্ধে, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়ারি, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ ও কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।
প্রেক্ষাপট
এই ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনার ফলে একদিকে পর্যটন প্রসার লাভ করবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই যাত্রার অভিজ্ঞতাও অনেক আরামদায়ক হবে। নাগপুর থেকে বিলাসপুর সফরের সময় কমে সাড়ে পাঁচ ঘন্টা দাঁড়াবে। দেশের এটি ষষ্ঠ বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন। অতীতের তুলনায় এটির সংস্করণ অনেক উন্নত মানের। ট্রেনটির ওজন অনেক হালকা হওয়ায় এটি অনেক বেশি দ্রুতগামী এবং কম সময়ে যাত্রাপথ অতিক্রম করতে পারে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের বন্দে ভারত অনেক উন্নতমানের এবং উন্নত সুবিধা সম্বলিত। কেবলমাত্র ৫২ সেকেন্ডে ০ থেকে ১০০ কিলোমিটার গতিতে পৌঁছে এটি পৌঁছে যেতে পারে। এটির সর্বোচ্চ গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার। পূর্বের বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসগুলির ওজন যেখানে ছিল ৪৩০ টন, বর্তমান এই বন্দে ভারতের ওজন সেখানে কমে দাঁড়িয়ে ৩৯২ টনে। চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে ওয়াই-ফাই সংযোগ রয়েছে এই ট্রেনে। তথ্য প্রদানের জন্য অতীতে যেখানে ছিল ২৪ ইঞ্চি স্ক্রিন, বর্তমানে প্রতিটি কোচে ৩২ ইঞ্চি স্ক্রিন লাগানো হয়েছে। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং এর শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্রণ যন্ত্রগুলি ১৫ শতাংশের বেশি শক্তি সাশ্রয় করতে পারে। এই ট্রেনগুলির একজিকিউটিভ কোচগুলির সিট ১৮০ ডিগ্রি পর্যন্ত ঘুরতে পারে।
নতুন নকশার বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে চণ্ডীগড়ের সেন্ট্রাল সায়েন্টিফিক ইন্সট্রুমেন্টস অর্গানাইজেশন (সিএসআইও) অনুমোদিত বায়ু শোধনের অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় দফার বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে সফর বিমান যাত্রার মতো আরামদায়ক। এতে সংঘর্ষ নিরোধক ব্যবস্থা – ‘কবচ’-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক সুরক্ষার সুবিধা রয়েছে।