Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur Railway Station
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur from platform number 1 of the Nagpur Railway Station today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express and also took stock of the development plans of the Nagpur and Ajni Railway Stations. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be reduced to 5 hours 30 mins from 7-8 hours.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur and Bilaspur. Connectivity will be significantly enhanced by this train.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived at Nagpur Railway Station.
Background
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be 5 hours and 30 mins. This will be the sixth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগপুৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নাগপুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ ১ নং প্লেটফৰ্মৰ পৰা নাগপুৰ আৰু বিলাসপুৰক সংযোগ কৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ৰে'লৰ ডবাসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু জাহাজত থকা সুবিধাসমূহৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ লোকোমোটিভ ইঞ্জিনৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু নাগপুৰ আৰু আজনি ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পৰিকল্পনাৰ বুজ লয়। নাগপুৰৰ পৰা বিলাসপুৰলৈ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় এতিয়া ৭-৮ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা ৫ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নাগপুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ ১ নং প্লেটফৰ্মৰ পৰা নাগপুৰ আৰু বিলাসপুৰক সংযোগ কৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
"নাগপুৰ আৰু বিলাসপুৰৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই ৰে'লখনৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব।"
নাগপুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়াৰী, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাভিছ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
ৰেলখনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনে অঞ্চলটোত পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ এক আৰামদায়ক আৰু দ্ৰুত পদ্ধতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। নাগপুৰৰ পৰা বিলাসপুৰলৈ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ'ব ৫ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিট। এইখন দেশত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা ষষ্ঠ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল হ'ব আৰু আগৰবোৰৰ তুলনাত এক উন্নত সংস্কৰণ, যথেষ্ট পাতল আৰু কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত উচ্চ গতিত উপনীত হ'বলৈ সক্ষম। বন্দে ভাৰত ২.০-ত অধিক উন্নতি আৰু উন্নত বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে যেনে মাত্ৰ ৫২ ছেকেণ্ডত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ০ ৰ পৰা ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিত উপনীত হোৱা, আৰু প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত সৰ্বাধিক ১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ লৈকে গতি থাকিব। ৪৩০ টনৰ পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী সংস্কৰণৰ তুলনাত উন্নত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ওজন ৩৯২ টন হ'ব। ইয়াত এক ৱাই-ফাই সমল অন-ডিমাণ্ড সুবিধাও থাকিব। প্ৰতিটো কোচত ৩২" স্ক্ৰীণ থাকে যিয়ে যাত্ৰীৰ তথ্য আৰু ইনফোটেইনমেণ্ট প্ৰদান কৰিব পূৰ্বৰ ২৪"ৰ সংস্কৰণত তুলনাত। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল হ'ব কিয়নো এচিসমূহ ১৫ শতাংশ অধিক শক্তি দক্ষ হ'ব।