Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur Railway Station
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur from platform number 1 of the Nagpur Railway Station today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express and also took stock of the development plans of the Nagpur and Ajni Railway Stations. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be reduced to 5 hours 30 mins from 7-8 hours.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur and Bilaspur. Connectivity will be significantly enhanced by this train.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived at Nagpur Railway Station.
Background
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be 5 hours and 30 mins. This will be the sixth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாக்பூர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில், வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் சேவையை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Chennai
நாக்பூர்-பிலாஸ்பூர் இடையேயான வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் சேவையை, நாக்பூர் ரயில் நிலையத்தின் 1ம் எண் பிளாட்பாரத்தில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலின் பெட்டிகள், மற்றும் அதில் பயணிகளுக்கு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள வசதிகளையும் முன்னதாக பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலின் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்திலும், ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்ட திரு. மோடி, நாக்பூர் மற்றும் அஜ்னி ரயில் நிலையங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளையும் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த புதிய ரயில்சேவை மூலம் நாக்பூர்-பிலாஸ்பூர் இடையேயான பயண நேரம், 7-8 மணி நேரத்தில் இருந்து 5 மணி 30 நிமிடங்களாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுகுறித்து, பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், நாக்பூர்-பிலாஸ்பூர் இடையேயான வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் சேவையைக் கொடியசைத்துத் துவக்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் ரயில்வே இணைப்பு கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமருடன், மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. பகத்சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்னவிஸ், மத்திய சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி:
வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் சுற்றுலா மேம்படுவதுடன், பயணிகளுக்கு வேகமான மற்றும் சொகுசான ரயில்வேப் பயணத்திற்கும் உதவும். இந்த ரயிலின் மூலம் நாக்பூர்-பிலாஸ்பூர் இடையேயான தூரத்தை 5 மணி 30 நிமிடங்களில் கடக்க முடியும். இது நாட்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட 6 –வது வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் ஆகும். இந்த ரயில், இதற்கு முன்பு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரயில்களை விட, அதி நவீன வசதிகளைக் கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், பயண தூரத்தை அதிவேகமாகக் கடக்கும் திறன் படைத்தது. குறைந்த பட்சம் மணிக்கு 100 கிலோ மீட்டர் முதல் , அதிகபட்சமாக மணிக்கு 180 கிலோ மீட்டர் வரை இந்த ரயில் வேகமாகச் செல்லும். முந்தைய ரயில்களைவிடக் குறைந்த, அதாவது 392 கிலோ எடை கொண்டது, இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரயில். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில், 15 சதவீதம் மின்சாரச் சேமிப்பு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. எக்ஸிக்யூடிவ் கிளாஸ் பயணிகளுக்கு ஒரு பக்க சாய்வு இருக்கை வசதி, இந்த ரயிலில் அனைத்துபிரிவு பெட்டிகளிலும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆக மொத்தம் பயணிகளுக்கு விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்த அனுபவத்தை இந்த ரயில் கொடுக்கும்.