Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur Railway Station
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur from platform number 1 of the Nagpur Railway Station today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express and also took stock of the development plans of the Nagpur and Ajni Railway Stations. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be reduced to 5 hours 30 mins from 7-8 hours.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur and Bilaspur. Connectivity will be significantly enhanced by this train.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived at Nagpur Railway Station.
Background
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Nagpur to Bilaspur will be 5 hours and 30 mins. This will be the sixth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو روانہ کیا
11 DEC 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 سے ناگپور اور بلاس پور کو جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ٹرین کے ڈبوں کا معائنہ کیا اور وہاں موجود سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب مودی نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے لوکوموٹیو انجن کے کنٹرول سینٹر کا معائنہ کیا اور ناگپور اور اجنی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ناگپور سے بلاسپور کا سفر اب سات آٹھ گھنٹے کے بجائے ساڑھے 5 گھنٹے میں طے ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘ناگپور اور بلاس پور کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس ٹرین سے کنیکٹیویٹی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔’’
وزیر اعظم جب ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچے تو ان کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایک ناتھ شنڈے، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور بذریعہ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہ راہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری بھی تھے۔
پس منظر
اس ٹرین کے شروع ہوجانے سے خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی اور سفر کا ایک آرام دہ اور تیز سہولت فراہم ہو جائے گی۔ ناگپور سے بلاسپور کا سفر اب 5 گھنٹے 30 منٹ کا ہوگا۔ یہ ملک میں شروع کی جانے والی چھٹی وندے بھارت ٹرین ہے اور یہ اس سے پہلے والی ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں ایک جدید ورژن ہے۔ یہ بہت ہلکی اور کم مدت میں زیادہ رفتار تک پہنچنے کی متحمل ہے۔ وندے بھارت دوئم مزید جدید اور بہتر خصوصیات سے لیس ہے مثلاً صرف 52 سیکنڈ میں 0 سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار تک پہنچنا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے دوڑنا۔ مزید بہتر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا وزن 392 ٹن ہوگا جب کہ اس کے سابقہ ورژن کا وزن 430 ٹن تھا۔ اس میں آن ڈیمانڈ وائی فائی سہولت بھی ہوگی۔ ہر کوچ میں 32" کے اسکرین لگے ہوئے ہیں جو مسافروں کی معلومات اور معلوماتی تفریح دونوں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سابقہ ورژن میں یہ اسکرین 24" کے ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ماحول دوست بھی ہوگی کیونکہ اے سی کی صلاحیت 15 فیصد زیادہ توانائی کی حامل ہو گی۔ ٹریکشن موٹر کی دھول سے پاک صاف ہوا کے نظام سے کولنگ کے ساتھ، سفر زیادہ آرام دہ ہو جائے گا۔ سائیڈ ریکلائنر سیٹ کی سہولت جو پہلے صرف ایگزیکٹو کلاس کے مسافروں کو فراہم کی جاتی تھی اب تمام کلاسوں کے لیے دستیاب ہو گی۔ ایگزیکٹو کوچیز میں 180 ڈگری گھومنے والی نشستوں کی اضافی خصوصیت شامل کی گئی ہے۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے نئے ڈیزائن میں ہوا صاف کرنے کے لئے چھت پر نصب پیکیج یونٹ (رمپو) میں فوٹو کیٹلیٹک الٹرا وائلٹ ایئر پیوریفیکیشن سسٹم نصب کیا گیا ہے۔چندی گڑھ کی سنٹرل سائنٹیفک انسٹرومنٹس آرگنائزیشن (سی ایس آئی او) نے جیسا کہ تجویز کیا ہے یہ سسٹم رمپو کے دونوں سروں پر گنجائش کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور نصب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تازہ ہوا اور واپس لوٹنے والی ہوا کے ذریعے آنے والے جراثیم، بیکٹیریا، وائرس وغیرہ سے ہوا کو فلٹر اور صاف کیا جا سکے۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس دوئم کئی لحاظ سے اعلیٰ اور ہوائی جہاز جیسے سفر کے تجربات پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین حفاظتی خصوصیات سے لیس ہے جس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹرین کے تصادم سے بچاؤ کا نظام کووچ بھی شامل ہے۔