Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable of Secretary, FPI with Resident Commissioners on the activities related to IYOM & Mega Food Event 2023
10 DEC 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, FPI chaired a roundtable interaction with Resident Commissioners on Thursday 8th December 2022 at 11:00 AM. The agenda of the roundtable was to apprise the Ministry’s plan of action for the proposed Mega Food Event to States / UTs and discuss possible areas of collaborations.
During the keynote address, Secretary, FPI informed the RCs that the mega event would be organized in October 2023 and is being envisaged on a much larger scale than the event earlier organised by the Ministry. This event would be providing a platform for the States and UTs to showcase State / UT-specific opportunities, interact with global and domestic business leaders, suppliers, purchasers, and technology providers for collaborations, and generate investment & sourcing interests across the value chain of food processing and food retail sectors.
All States / UTs were requested to share feedback / suggestions to make the event a grand success. They were also requested to participate actively in the event, as well as support the Ministry in creating awareness, ensuring participation of senior policy makers, agri-food companies, FPOs / SHGs and all relevant stakeholders in the mega food event.
The participants were also informed that as part of ‘International Year of Millets’, a series of activities are being planned by the Ministry to create awareness about the many benefits of millets and millet based value-added products.
All participating RCs assured support to MoFPI in activities planned throughout the year 2023 and during the Mega Food Event 2023. Some of the suggestions / feedback included requirements of focused campaigning of the mega food event as well as benefits of millets domestically & in international expos, organising district level summits in addition to planned summits and expos in State Capitals which would help in onboarding micro entrepreneurs, FPOs, SHGs; showcasing of traditional aspects, possible association with tourism industry for promotion of the mega event etc.
.
The Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) was advised to coordinate with the States and UTs for implementing the identified plan of action and ensuring necessary support to enable active participation of States / UTs.
Secretary, FPI urged all States and UTs to engage with the Ministry for showcasing the strength of Indian food processing sector as well as actively participate in to avail the maximum benefits of the mega event.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு மற்றும் மாபெரும் உணவுத் திருவிழா 2023 தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களின் தலைநகர் தில்லிப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் துறை செயலாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு நடத்தினார்
10 DEC 2022 9:13AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு மற்றும் மாபெரும் உணவுத் திருவிழா 2023 தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களின் தலைநகர் தில்லிப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் துறை செயலாளர் டிசம்பர் 8 அன்று வட்டமேசை மாநாடு நடத்தினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்திய அவர் உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் முன்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதைவிட மாபெரும் நிகழ்வை 2023 அக்டோபரில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, என்று கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்வு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட வாய்ப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வணிகத் தலைவர்கள், விநியோகிப்பாளர்கள், வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வழங்குநர்களுடன் ஒத்துழைக்கவும்உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உணவு சில்லறை விற்பனை துறைகளில் முதலீடு மற்றும் நிதி ஆதார ஆர்வத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்றார்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வை மாபெரும் வெற்றியடையச் செய்வதற்கான கருத்துக்களை / ஆலோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன . நிகழ்வில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கவும், விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும், கொள்கை வகுப்பதில் மூத்தவர்கள், வேளாண் உணவு நிறுவனங்கள், உணவு பதன அமைப்புகள், சுய உதவி குழுக்கள் மற்றும் மெகா உணவுத் திருவிழாவில் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு அவை கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
சர்வதேச சிறு தானியங்கள் ஆண்டின்' ஒரு பகுதியாக, சிறு தானியங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் பல நன்மைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மாபெரும் விழா நடைபெறவுள்ள 2023 அக்டோபர் மாதம் மட்டுமின்றி அந்த ஆண்டு முழுவதும் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிப்பதாக இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற மாநிலங்களின் தலைநகர் தில்லிப் பிரதிநிதிகள் உறுதியளித்தனர்.