Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on single use plastic
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The prohibition on identified single use plastic items was notified on 12th August 2021 and it came into effect from 1st July 2022. Transition time was provided to units manufacturing banned single use plastic to shift to alternatives. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which include support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines. The manufacturing of alternatives will create new job opportunities and business models.GST Council secretariat has been suggested to adjust the GST rates in order to increase adoption of alternatives to banned single use items.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિક પર પ્રતિબંધ
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓળખાયેલ સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિક વસ્તુઓ પર પ્રતિબંધ 12મી ઓગસ્ટ 2021ના રોજ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને તે 1લી જુલાઈ 2022થી અમલમાં આવ્યો હતો. પ્રતિબંધિત સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકનું ઉત્પાદન કરતા એકમોને વિકલ્પો તરફ જવા માટે સંક્રમણ સમય આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય પાસે MSME એકમોને સમર્થન આપવા માટેની યોજનાઓ છે, જેમાં વૈકલ્પિક/અન્ય ઉત્પાદનો પર સ્વિચ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબંધિત સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિક વસ્તુઓના ઉત્પાદનમાં અગાઉ સામેલ આવા એકમોને સમર્થનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજનાઓ માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ ટેક્નોલોજી અપગ્રેડેશન, જાગરૂકતા, માર્કેટિંગ સપોર્ટ, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરલ સપોર્ટના સંદર્ભમાં સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. વિકલ્પોના ઉત્પાદનથી નોકરીની નવી તકો અને બિઝનેસ મોડલ સર્જાશે. GST કાઉન્સિલ સચિવાલયને પ્રતિબંધિત સિંગલ યુઝ વસ્તુઓના વિકલ્પો અપનાવવા માટે GST દરોને સમાયોજિત કરવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ માહિતી પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર ચૌબેએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.