Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on single use plastic
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The prohibition on identified single use plastic items was notified on 12th August 2021 and it came into effect from 1st July 2022. Transition time was provided to units manufacturing banned single use plastic to shift to alternatives. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which include support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines. The manufacturing of alternatives will create new job opportunities and business models.GST Council secretariat has been suggested to adjust the GST rates in order to increase adoption of alternatives to banned single use items.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی 12 اگست 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی تھی اور یہ یکم جولائی 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہو گئی تھی۔ ممنوعہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک بنانے والے یونٹس کو متبادل کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے منتقلی کا وقت فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ مائیکرو، چھوٹی اوردرمیانے درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے پاس ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں ہیں، جن میں متبادل/دیگر مصنوعات کی طرف جانے کے لیے ممنوعہ سنگل استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کی تیاری میں شامل ایسے یونٹس کی مدد شامل ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یہ اسکیمیں، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، بیداری پیدا کرنے، مارکیٹنگ کی مدد، بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی معونت کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ متبادل کی تیاری سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع اور کاروباری ماڈل پیدا ہوں گے۔ جی ایس ٹی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ کو تجویز دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرے تاکہ ممنوعہ واحد استعمال کی اشیاء کے متبادل کو اپنانے میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔