Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Section of NH-69, stretch between Obedullaganj to Itarsi constructed and upgraded in Madhya Pradesh
05 DEC 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in a series of tweets that stretch between Obedullaganj to Itarsi, a section of NH-69 has been constructed and upgraded under NHDP Phase-3 in the state of Madhya Pradesh. The investment in this 46 km National Highway project is worth Rs. 600 Crores, he said.
Shri Gadkari informed the stretch connects the capital city of Madhya Pradesh with Narmadapuram and Itarsi. He said this project is also helpful for passengers to reach Bhopal faster by reducing travel time.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਬੇਦੁੱਲਾਗੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਟਾਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-69 ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
05 DEC 2022 2:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਬੇਦੁੱਲਾਗੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਟਾਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਪੀ ਪੜਾਅ-3 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-69 ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ 46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਰਮਦਾਪੁਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਾਰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ।