President's Secretariat
President of India Witnesses Operational Demonstration By Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam on The Navy Day
INAUGURATES AND LAYS THE FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MINISTRIES OF DEFENCE, ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS, AND TRIBAL AFFAIRS
INDIAN NAVY HAS A HUGE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING AN UMBRELLA OF SECURITY FOR INDIA’S NATIONAL MARITIME INTERESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam today (December 4, 2022) on the occasion of Navy Day. She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
GA40.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and men and their families on the Navy Day. She said that we celebrate this day to commemorate the Indian Navy’s valiant actions in the 1971 War, contributing to India’s historic victory. It is a day to remember and honour our martyrs who etched a permanent place for themselves in history and continue to inspire every generation. This day also reminds us to rededicate ourselves to taking India forward, transiting through Amrit Kaal, towards a great future.
8Q7P.jpg)
The President said that we are an inherently maritime Nation - with the sea on three sides and high mountains on the fourth. It is but natural that the oceans would play a vital role in India’s growth and prosperity. The Indian Navy has a huge responsibility of ensuring an umbrella of security for India’s national maritime interests.
The President noted that Indian Navy remains firm in its perseverance, resolute in commitment, futuristic in capability development, and outcome-oriented in action. She said that it is also evident from the theme of this Navy Day - ‘Combat ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future proof force’. The President said that as Supreme Commander, she is confident that the Indian Navy would continue to grow from strength to strength – aligned with the vision of a new and developed India.
Speaking about the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today, the President said that she is confident that these projects would contribute immensely towards India’s holistic and inclusive development. She said that we have to bridge the gaps so that all Indians can march forward with pride and step into the New and developed India.
Click here for the President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी नौदल दिनी विशाखापट्टणम इथे झालेली भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिचालन सज्जतेची प्रात्यक्षिके पाहिली
04 DEC 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज नौदल दिनानिमित्त विशाखापट्टणम येथे झालेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यक्षमतेचे आणि सज्जतेचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या प्रात्यक्षिकांचा थरार अनुभवला. संरक्षण मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे त्यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली.
GA40.jpg)
या कार्यक्रमामध्ये बोलताना त्यांनी नौदल दिनानिमित्त सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे अभिनंदन केले. 1971च्या युद्धात भारतीय नौदलाने बजावलेल्या साहसी कामगिरीची आठवण ठेवण्यासाठी हा ऐतिहासिक दिवस आपण साजरा करत असतो असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आपल्या हौतात्म्याने इतिहासात अजरामर झालेल्या आणि अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणाऱ्या वीरांचे स्मरण करणारा आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करणारा हा दिवस आहे. अमृतकाळातून एका उज्ज्वल भविष्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करणाऱ्या भारताला पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी आपल्याला पुन्हा समर्पित करण्याची आठवण देखील हा दिवस करून देतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
तीन बाजूंनी समुद्राने वेढलेला आणि चौथ्या बाजूला उंच पर्वतांची पार्श्वभूमी लाभलेला आपला देश हा पूर्वीपासूनच सागरी देश आहे. स्वाभाविकपणे आपल्या देशाचा विकास आणि समृद्धी यामध्ये महासागर महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहेत. भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करणारे छत्र सुनिश्चित करण्याची अतिशय मोठी जबाबदारी भारतीय नौदलावर आहे.
भारतीय नौदल अतिशय दृढनिश्चयी, कमालीची चिकाटी असलेले, वचनबद्धतेसाठी संकल्पबद्ध आणि क्षमतांचा विकास करण्यात भविष्यवेधी आणि फलनिष्पत्ती आधारित कृती करणारे आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. नौदलाच्या यंदाच्या नौदल दिनाच्या युद्धसज्ज, विश्वासार्ह, एकसंध आणि भविष्याभिमुख दल या संकल्पनेतूनच याची प्रचिती येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. एका नव्या आणि विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून भारतीय नौदल आपले सामर्थ्य अधिकाधिक वृद्धिंगत करेल असा, भारतीय संरक्षण दलांचे सर्वोच्च प्रमुख म्हणून आपल्याला विश्वास वाटत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या आणि पायाभरणी झालेल्या प्रकल्पांविषयी बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या की भारताच्या समग्र आणि समावेशक विकासामध्ये हे प्रकल्प मोठ्या प्रमाणावर योगदान देतील असा आपल्याला ठाम विश्वास आहे. सर्व भारतीयांना अभिमानाने आगेकूच करता येईल आणि नव्या आणि विकसित भारतामध्ये पाऊल टाकता येईल यासाठी आपल्याला सर्व तफावती दूर करणारे सेतू बांधले पाहिजेत, अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.