President's Secretariat
President of India Witnesses Operational Demonstration By Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam on The Navy Day
INAUGURATES AND LAYS THE FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MINISTRIES OF DEFENCE, ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS, AND TRIBAL AFFAIRS
INDIAN NAVY HAS A HUGE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING AN UMBRELLA OF SECURITY FOR INDIA’S NATIONAL MARITIME INTERESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam today (December 4, 2022) on the occasion of Navy Day. She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
GA40.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and men and their families on the Navy Day. She said that we celebrate this day to commemorate the Indian Navy’s valiant actions in the 1971 War, contributing to India’s historic victory. It is a day to remember and honour our martyrs who etched a permanent place for themselves in history and continue to inspire every generation. This day also reminds us to rededicate ourselves to taking India forward, transiting through Amrit Kaal, towards a great future.
8Q7P.jpg)
The President said that we are an inherently maritime Nation - with the sea on three sides and high mountains on the fourth. It is but natural that the oceans would play a vital role in India’s growth and prosperity. The Indian Navy has a huge responsibility of ensuring an umbrella of security for India’s national maritime interests.
The President noted that Indian Navy remains firm in its perseverance, resolute in commitment, futuristic in capability development, and outcome-oriented in action. She said that it is also evident from the theme of this Navy Day - ‘Combat ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future proof force’. The President said that as Supreme Commander, she is confident that the Indian Navy would continue to grow from strength to strength – aligned with the vision of a new and developed India.
Speaking about the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today, the President said that she is confident that these projects would contribute immensely towards India’s holistic and inclusive development. She said that we have to bridge the gaps so that all Indians can march forward with pride and step into the New and developed India.
Click here for the President's speech

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
నౌకాదళ దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని విశాఖపట్నంలో భారత నావికాదళం నిర్వహించిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రదర్శనను తిలకించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి.
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారి మార్గాలు, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన.
భారత జాతీయ నావికా ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ కోసం భద్రతా వలయాన్ని నిర్వహించే గురుతర బాధ్యత భారత నౌకాదళానికి ఉంది: రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ము
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకాదళ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈరోజు (డిసెంబర్ 4, 2022) విశాఖపట్నంలో భారత నావికాదళం నిర్వహించిన ప్రదర్శనను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము వీక్షించారు. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను ఆమె ప్రారంభించారు, శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
GA40.jpg)
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ, నావికాదళ దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. 1971 యుద్ధంలో చారిత్రాత్మక విజయానికి దోహదపడిన భారత నౌకాదళ సాహస కృత్యాలను స్మరించుకోవడానికి ఈ రోజును నిర్వహించుకుంటున్నామని ఆమె చెప్పారు. ఇది చరిత్రలో సుస్థిర స్థానాన్ని పొంది, తరతరాలకూ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా ఉన్న మన అమరవీరులను స్మరించుకునే , సత్కరించే రోజని, భారతదేశాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి, అమృత్ కాల్ ద్వారా గొప్ప భవిష్యత్తు వైపుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి మనల్ని మనం పునరంకితం చేసుకోవాలని కూడా ఈ రోజు గుర్తుచేస్తుంది అని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
8Q7P.jpg)
మూడు వైపులా సముద్రం, నాల్గవ వైపు ఎత్తైన పర్వతాలతో మనది స్వాభావికంగా సముద్ర ప్రాముఖ్యత గల దేశం అని, భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి, శ్రేయస్సులో మహాసముద్రాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడం సహజమని, భారతదేశ జాతీయ సముద్ర ప్రయోజనాలకు భద్రత కల్పించే భారీ బాధ్యత భారత నౌకాదళానికి ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
భారత నావికాదళం తన దీక్ష,పట్టుదలతో, నిబద్ధత, దృఢ నిశ్చయాలతో, సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధిలో భవిష్యత్తును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, చర్యలో ఫలిత దృష్టితో క్రియాశీలంగా ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ నౌకా దినోత్సవ ఇతివృత్తం - ‘పోరాటస్ఫూర్తితో సదాసిద్ధంగా, విశ్వసనీయ, సమ్మిళిత భావి సేన’ ప్రకటన నుంచి కూడా ఇది స్పష్టమవుతుందని ఆమె అన్నారు. సర్వ సైన్యాధ్యక్షురాలిగా, భారత నావికాదళం నూతన , అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశ దృక్కోణానికి అనుగుణంగా - శక్తి నుండి శక్తికి ఎదుగుతుందని తాను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు భారతదేశ సమగ్ర, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి ఎంతగానో దోహదపడతాయని తనకు నమ్మకం ఉందని అన్నారు. భారతీయులందరూ గర్వంగా ముందుకు సాగి,నూతన, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతావనిలోకి అడుగు పెట్టేందుకు అనుగుణంగా మనం అభివృద్ధి పథాన అంతరాలను పూడ్చుకోవాలని ఆమె అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి: