President's Secretariat
President of India Witnesses Operational Demonstration By Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam on The Navy Day
INAUGURATES AND LAYS THE FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MINISTRIES OF DEFENCE, ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS, AND TRIBAL AFFAIRS
INDIAN NAVY HAS A HUGE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING AN UMBRELLA OF SECURITY FOR INDIA’S NATIONAL MARITIME INTERESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam today (December 4, 2022) on the occasion of Navy Day. She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
GA40.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and men and their families on the Navy Day. She said that we celebrate this day to commemorate the Indian Navy’s valiant actions in the 1971 War, contributing to India’s historic victory. It is a day to remember and honour our martyrs who etched a permanent place for themselves in history and continue to inspire every generation. This day also reminds us to rededicate ourselves to taking India forward, transiting through Amrit Kaal, towards a great future.
8Q7P.jpg)
The President said that we are an inherently maritime Nation - with the sea on three sides and high mountains on the fourth. It is but natural that the oceans would play a vital role in India’s growth and prosperity. The Indian Navy has a huge responsibility of ensuring an umbrella of security for India’s national maritime interests.
The President noted that Indian Navy remains firm in its perseverance, resolute in commitment, futuristic in capability development, and outcome-oriented in action. She said that it is also evident from the theme of this Navy Day - ‘Combat ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future proof force’. The President said that as Supreme Commander, she is confident that the Indian Navy would continue to grow from strength to strength – aligned with the vision of a new and developed India.
Speaking about the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today, the President said that she is confident that these projects would contribute immensely towards India’s holistic and inclusive development. She said that we have to bridge the gaps so that all Indians can march forward with pride and step into the New and developed India.
Click here for the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یوم بحریہ پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا
دفاع، سڑک نقل وحمل و قومی شاہراہوں ، اور قبائلی امور کی وزارتوں کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہندوستانی بحریہ پر، ہندوستان کے قومی بحری مفادات کے لئے سکیورٹی کی چھتری کو یقینی بنانے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے: صدر مرمو
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 دسمبر 2022) یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع، سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مختلف منصوبوں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام افسران اور جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو یوم بحریہ کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم یہ دن 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بہادرانہ اقدامات کی یاد میں مناتے ہیں، جس نے ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح میں حصہ ڈالا تھا۔ یہ ہمارے شہداء کو یاد کرنے اور ان کی عزت کرنے کا دن ہے جنہوں نے تاریخ میں اپنے لیے ایک مستقل جگہ بنائی اور ہر نسل کو متاثر کرتے رہے۔ یہ دن ہمیں ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے، امرت کال کے ذریعے، ایک عظیم مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے خود کو دوبارہ وقف کرنے کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم فطری طور پر سمندری قوم ہیں جس کے تین طرف سمندر اور چوتھے طرف بلند پہاڑ ہیں۔ یہ قدرتی بات ہے کہ سمندر ہندوستان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پاس ہندوستان کے قومی بحری مفادات کی حفاظت کی چھتری کو یقینی بنانے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اپنی اقدام میں ثابت قدم، عزم میں پختہ ، قابلیت کے فروغ میں مستقبل رخی اور عمل میں نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بحریہ کے اس دن کے تھیم ’’جنگی طور پر تیار، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر سےچوک سے پاک‘‘ (کمبیٹ ریڈی،کریڈیبل،کوہیسیو اینڈفیوچر پروف فورس) سے بھی واضح ہوتا ہے ۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سپریم کمانڈر کے طور پر، وہ پراعتماد ہیں کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک نئے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتی رہے گی۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ، ان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی جامع اور شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں خلا کو پر کرنا ہوگا تاکہ تمام ہندوستانی فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور نئے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں قدم رکھ سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔