राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नौसेना दिवस पर विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना के द्वारा परिचालन प्रदर्शन देखा
रक्षा, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
भारतीय नौसेना के पास भारत के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की संपूर्ण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 दिसंबर, 2022) नौसेना दिवस के अवसर पर विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना के परिचालन प्रदर्शन को देखा। उन्होंने रक्षा, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया।
GA40.jpg)
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने नौसेना दिवस पर सभी अधिकारियों एवं जवानों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस दिन को 1971 के युद्ध में भारतीय नौसेना की वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाइयों की याद में मनाते हैं, जिन्होंने भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत में योगदान दिया था। यह हमारे शहीदों को याद करने और सम्मान देने का दिन है जिन्होंने इतिहास में अपना एक अमिट स्थान बनाया और वे हर पीढ़ी को प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। यह दिन हमें भारत को अमृत काल से होते हुए एक महान भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने की याद दिलाता है।
8Q7P.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम स्वाभाविक रूप से एक समुद्री राष्ट्र हैं - जिसके तीन तरफ समुद्र और चौथी तरफ ऊंचे पहाड़ हैं। यह सहज है कि महासागर भारत के विकास और समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। भारतीय नौसेना के पास भारत के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा हर तरह से सुनिश्चित करने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना दृढ़ता में मजबूत, प्रतिबद्धता में कृतसंकल्प, क्षमता निर्माण में भविष्य को देखने वाली और कर्म में परिणाम उन्मुख बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस नौसेना दिवस के विषय- " युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल' से भी स्पष्ट होता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, उन्हें विश्वास है कि भारतीय नौसेना एक नए और विकसित भारत की दृष्टि के साथ लगातार आगे बढ़ती रहेगी।
जिन परियोजनाओं का आज उद्घाटन किया गया और जिनकी आधारशिला रखी गई, उनके बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि ये परियोजनाएं भारत के समग्र और समावेशी विकास में बड़ा योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें दरारों को भरना होगा ताकि सभी भारतीय गर्व के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें और नए और विकसित भारत में कदम रख सकें।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
President of India Witnesses Operational Demonstration By Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam on The Navy Day
INAUGURATES AND LAYS THE FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MINISTRIES OF DEFENCE, ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS, AND TRIBAL AFFAIRS
INDIAN NAVY HAS A HUGE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING AN UMBRELLA OF SECURITY FOR INDIA’S NATIONAL MARITIME INTERESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam today (December 4, 2022) on the occasion of Navy Day. She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
GA40.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and men and their families on the Navy Day. She said that we celebrate this day to commemorate the Indian Navy’s valiant actions in the 1971 War, contributing to India’s historic victory. It is a day to remember and honour our martyrs who etched a permanent place for themselves in history and continue to inspire every generation. This day also reminds us to rededicate ourselves to taking India forward, transiting through Amrit Kaal, towards a great future.
8Q7P.jpg)
The President said that we are an inherently maritime Nation - with the sea on three sides and high mountains on the fourth. It is but natural that the oceans would play a vital role in India’s growth and prosperity. The Indian Navy has a huge responsibility of ensuring an umbrella of security for India’s national maritime interests.
The President noted that Indian Navy remains firm in its perseverance, resolute in commitment, futuristic in capability development, and outcome-oriented in action. She said that it is also evident from the theme of this Navy Day - ‘Combat ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future proof force’. The President said that as Supreme Commander, she is confident that the Indian Navy would continue to grow from strength to strength – aligned with the vision of a new and developed India.
Speaking about the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today, the President said that she is confident that these projects would contribute immensely towards India’s holistic and inclusive development. She said that we have to bridge the gaps so that all Indians can march forward with pride and step into the New and developed India.
Click here for the President's speech