Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes “Daakroom”, the letter writing carnival in Association with Department of Post
04 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Major Highlights:
• The one-of-a-kind letter writing event, supported by India Post, Ministry of Culture and Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti is aimed to give a digital detox.
• Creative activities around Philately, Calligraphy, Stationery design, Handwriting improvement, Graphology, Origami were also organized on the occasion.
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture in association with Department of Post unveiled Daakroom, the renowned letter writing carnival today at the Gandhi Darshan at Raj Ghat, New Delhi.
The one-of-a-kind letter writing event, supported by India Post, Ministry of Culture and Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti is aimed to give a digital detox with the aim of reviving the art of letter writing in India.
The fest started at around 10 a.m. on Sunday in the presence of chief guest Shri Vijay Goel, the Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, and guests of honor from the Ministry of Culture and India Post, and other supporting partners, as well as people from different walks of life.
Joint Secretary for Ministry of Culture Mrs. Uma Nanduri said “We are very happy to know that an initiative like Daakroom is trying to revive handwritten communication - such a rich part of our history and culture. Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are doing activities in the field of health and wellness for people. Digital detoxification is the need of the hour and such initiatives will inspire people to pick pen and paper for writing letters as a powerful tool of communication as well as learning.”
The unique carnival conceptualized to re-introduce children & larger audiences to letter writing in innovative, creative, and engaging ways, also hosted competitions and workshops around writing and post. It also included music, theatre, dance, stand-up comedy, shopping, food and interactive demos from the Postal Department, deploying fun ways to get people of all age groups excited about letter writing.
Creative activities around Philately, Calligraphy, Stationery design, Handwriting improvement, Graphology, Origami were also organized on the occasion.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने डाक विभाग के साथ पत्र-लेखन के मनोरंजक मेले “डाकरूम” का आयोजन किया
04 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
• अपने तरह का अनोखा पत्र-लेखन कार्यक्रम, जिसे इंडिया पोस्ट, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति ने समर्थन दिया। इसका उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से कुछ देर दूर रहना था
• इस अवसर पर अन्य रचनात्मक गतिविधियों, जैसे डाक-टिट संग्रह, सुलेख, स्टेशनरी की डिजाइन बनाने, हस्तलेखन में सुधार, लिपि को समझने, कागज से आकृतियां बनाने (ऑरीगामी) आदि का भी आयोजन किया गया
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तत्त्वावधान में डाक विभाग के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने डाकरूम का शुभारंभ किया। अपने तरह के इस अनोखे पत्र-लेखन मनोरंजन मेले का आयोजन आज नई दिल्ली में राजघाट स्थित गांधी दर्शन में किया गया।
इस अनोखे पत्र-लेखन कार्यक्रम को इंडिया पोस्ट, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति ने आयोजित किया था, जिसका लक्ष्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से कुछ देर के लिये दूरी बनाना तथा भारत में पत्र लिखने की कला को दोबारा जीवित करना था।
मनोरंजन-मेला मुख्य अतिथि श्री विजय गोयल, गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति के अध्यक्ष तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय और इंडिया पोस्ट के विशिष्ट अतिथियों, सहयोगी साझीदारों तथा समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों की उपस्थिति में रविवार को लगभग दस बजे प्रातः आरंभ हुआ।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नन्दुरी ने कहा, हमें यह जाकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि डाकरूम जैसी पहल हस्तलिखित संदेश-प्रेषण को दोबारा जीवित करने की कोशिश कर रही है, जो हमारे इतिहास व संस्कृति का समृद्ध हिस्सा रहा है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तत्त्वावधान में हम लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कुशलक्षेम के क्षेत्र में गतिविधियां चला रहे हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से कुछ देर की दूरी बनाना समय की मांग है तथा इस तरह की पहलों से लोग पत्र लिखने के लिये कलम-कागज उठाने के लिये प्रेरित होंगे। याद रहे कि पत्र-लेखन संदेश के आदान-प्रदान और सीखने का मजबूत माध्यम रहा है।
इस अनोखे मनोरंजन-मेले की अवधारणा है कि बच्चों तथा एक बड़े समुदाय को चिट्ठी लिखने की कला से दोबारा परिचित कराया जाये। इस क्रम में चिट्ठी लिखने की नई, रचनात्मक और आत्मीय शैली को जानना भी था। इस दौरान लेखन और डाक व्यवस्था पर प्रतियोगिताओं व कार्यशालाओं का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में संगीत, थियेटर, नृत्य, स्टैंड-अप कॉमेडी, शॉपिंग, खान-पान तथा डाक विभाग का संवाद आधारित प्रस्तुतिकरण तथा हर आयुवर्ग के लोगों को चिट्ठी लिखने की मनोरंजक प्रक्रिया में संलग्न करना शामिल था।
इस अवसर पर अन्य रचनात्मक गतिविधियों, जैसे डाक-टिकट संग्रह, सुलेख, स्टेशनरी की डिजाइन बनाने, हस्तलेखन में सुधार, लिपि को समझने, कागज से आकृतियां बनाने (ऑरीगामी) आदि का भी आयोजन किया गया