وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ مل کرلیٹر رائٹنگ کارنیول "ڈاکروم" کا اہتمام کیا
04 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
اس موقع پر ایک قسم کے خط لکھنے کے پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں فلیٹلی، خطاطی، سٹیشنری ڈیزائن، ہینڈ رائٹنگ میں بہتری، گرافولوجی، اوریگامی کے ارد گرد تخلیقی سرگرمیوں سے تعاون کیا گیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام، وزارت ثقافت نے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ مل کر ایک قسم کا خط لکھنے کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ میلہ اتوار کی صبح تقریباً 10 بجے گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب وجے گوئل اور وزارت ثقافت اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے مہمانوں اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ دیگر معاون شراکت داروں کی موجودگی میں شروع ہوا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوما نندوری نے کہا کہ "ہمیں یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ ڈاک روم جیسا اقدام ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے مواصلات کو بحال کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے - جو ہماری تاریخ اور ثقافت کا ایک بھرپور حصہ ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام، ہم لوگوں کے لیے صحت اور تندرستی کے شعبے میں سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹوکسیفیکیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور اس طرح کے اقدامات لوگوں کو خطوط لکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکھنے کے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر قلم اور کاغذ لینے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
انوکھے کارنیوال کا تصور بچوں اور بڑے سامعین کو اختراعی، تخلیقی اور دل چسپ طریقوں سے خط لکھنے سے دوبارہ متعارف کروانے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ تحریر اور ڈاک کے ارد گرد مقابلوں اور ورکشاپس کی بھی میزبانی کی گئی۔ اس میں موسیقی، تھیٹر، رقص، اسٹینڈ اپ کامیڈی، شاپنگ، کھانا اور محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے انٹرایکٹو ڈیمو بھی شامل تھے، جو ہر عمر کے لوگوں کو خط لکھنے کے لیے پرجوش کرنے کے لیے تفریحی طریقے استعمال کئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر فلیٹلی، خطاطی، سٹیشنری ڈیزائن، ہینڈ رائٹنگ میں بہتری، گرافولوجی، اوریگامی کے ارد گرد تخلیقی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes “Daakroom”, the letter writing carnival in Association with Department of Post
04 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Major Highlights:
• The one-of-a-kind letter writing event, supported by India Post, Ministry of Culture and Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti is aimed to give a digital detox.
• Creative activities around Philately, Calligraphy, Stationery design, Handwriting improvement, Graphology, Origami were also organized on the occasion.
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture in association with Department of Post unveiled Daakroom, the renowned letter writing carnival today at the Gandhi Darshan at Raj Ghat, New Delhi.
The one-of-a-kind letter writing event, supported by India Post, Ministry of Culture and Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti is aimed to give a digital detox with the aim of reviving the art of letter writing in India.
The fest started at around 10 a.m. on Sunday in the presence of chief guest Shri Vijay Goel, the Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, and guests of honor from the Ministry of Culture and India Post, and other supporting partners, as well as people from different walks of life.
Joint Secretary for Ministry of Culture Mrs. Uma Nanduri said “We are very happy to know that an initiative like Daakroom is trying to revive handwritten communication - such a rich part of our history and culture. Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are doing activities in the field of health and wellness for people. Digital detoxification is the need of the hour and such initiatives will inspire people to pick pen and paper for writing letters as a powerful tool of communication as well as learning.”
The unique carnival conceptualized to re-introduce children & larger audiences to letter writing in innovative, creative, and engaging ways, also hosted competitions and workshops around writing and post. It also included music, theatre, dance, stand-up comedy, shopping, food and interactive demos from the Postal Department, deploying fun ways to get people of all age groups excited about letter writing.
Creative activities around Philately, Calligraphy, Stationery design, Handwriting improvement, Graphology, Origami were also organized on the occasion.