President's Secretariat
President of India in Andhra Pradesh Attends Civic Reception Hosted By The Government of Andhra Pradesh
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada today (December 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and the people of Andhra Pradesh for their warm hospitality during her first visit to the State as the President of India.
The President said that the land of Andhra has been blessed by rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Vamsadhara and Nagavali. These rivers have also given vitality to rich traditions of Andhra Pradesh. She urged all citizens to always be alert for the cleanliness and protection of our river-mothers. She said that the development of the 'Nagarjuna Sagar Project', named after the great Buddhist philosopher Nagarjuna, is a good example of linking progress with heritage.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh is one of the exemplary states in terms of sensitivity towards women. She recalled poetess Molla who composed a wonderful epic ‘Molla-Ramayana’. She remembered Durgabai Deshmukh, who made many efforts for the progress of women and their participation in the freedom struggle. She also recalled Sarojini Naidu, daughter-in-law of Andhra Pradesh. She said that Sarojini Naidu has played a leading role in Mahatma Gandhi's 'Salt Satyagraha' and she was the first woman governor of any state in independent India. The President said that when she was entrusted with the responsibility of the governor of Jharkhand, she always kept in mind that, according to the ideals presented by great women like Sarojini Naidu, being engaged in the service of people is the right way to serve the country.
The President said that the people of India remember the active participation of the people of Andhra Pradesh in the freedom struggle of our country. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju. Our young generation should be well aware of the contributions made by personalities like Alluri Sitaram Raju and Bhagwan Birsa Munda who laid down their lives for Mother India at the young ages. She was happy to note that the 'Alluri Sitaram Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' is being constructed.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh has played a leading role in the development of modern science and technology in India. She recalled the contributions of Dr. Yellapragada Subbarao in the field of pharmacy and bio-chemistry. She said that the research of Dr. Subbarao has made possible the making of many medicines.
The President said that the Sriharikota range of ISRO is setting new paradigms in space-science. In the field of science and technology, especially information technology, the people of Andhra Pradesh have enhanced the reputation of India all over the world.
The President wished that with the support of the talented and dedicated people of Andhra Pradesh, the development journey of this state would be moving ahead. She expressed confidence that the people of Andhra Pradesh would continue to make an extraordinary contribution to India's development.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आंध्र प्रदेश में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 दिसंबर, 2022) विजयवाड़ा में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने देश की राष्ट्रपति के रूप में राज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश की सरकार और लोगों को उनके आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंध्र की भूमि को गोदावरी, कृष्णा, पेन्नार, वंशधारा और नागावली जैसी नदियों का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नदियों ने आंध्र प्रदेश की समृद्ध परंपराओं को भी जीवंतता प्रदान की है। राष्ट्रपति ने सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे हमारी नदी-माताओं की स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा के लिए हमेशा सतर्क रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि महान बौद्ध दार्शनिक नागार्जुन के नाम पर 'नागार्जुन सागर परियोजना' का विकास प्रगति को विरासत से जोड़ने का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश महिलाओं के प्रति संवेदनशीलता के मामले में अनुकरणीय राज्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कवयित्री मोल्ला को याद किया जिन्होंने एक अद्भुत महाकाव्य 'मोल्ला-रामायण' की रचना की थी। उन्होंने दुर्गाबाई देशमुख को भी याद किया, जिन्होंने महिलाओं की प्रगति और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए कई प्रयास किए। राष्ट्रपति ने आंध्र प्रदेश की बहू सरोजिनी नायडू का भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरोजिनी नायडू ने महात्मा गांधी के 'नमक सत्याग्रह' में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई थी और वह स्वतंत्र भारत में किसी भी राज्य की पहली महिला राज्यपाल बनी थीं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब उन्हें झारखंड के राज्यपाल का दायित्व सौंपा गया था, तब उन्होंने हमेशा यह ध्यान रखा था कि सरोजिनी नायडू जैसी महान महिलाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत आदर्शों के अनुसार, देश के लोगों की सेवा में लगे रहना ही झारखंड की सेवा करने का सही तरीका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के लोग हमारे देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को याद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष हम अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू और भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जैसे व्यक्तित्वों द्वारा किए गए योगदान के बारे में अच्छी तरह से जानकारी होनी चाहिए जिन्होंने कम उम्र में ही भारत माता के लिए अपना जीवन न्यौछावर कर दिया था। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि 'अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू स्मारक आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय' का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश ने भारत में आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने फार्मेसी और बायो-केमिस्ट्री के क्षेत्र में डॉ. येल्लाप्रगदा सुब्बाराव के योगदान का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. सुब्बाराव के शोध से कई दवाओं का निर्माण संभव हो सका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन-इसरो की श्रीहरिकोटा रेंज अंतरिक्ष-विज्ञान में नए प्रतिमान स्थापित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषकर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों ने पूरे विश्व में भारत का सम्मान बढ़ाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कामना की कि आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रतिभाशाली और समर्पित लोगों के सहयोग से इस राज्य की विकास यात्रा आगे बढ़ती रहे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आंध्र प्रदेश के लोग भारत के विकास में असाधारण योगदान देना जारी रखेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक कीजिए