President's Secretariat
President of India in Andhra Pradesh Attends Civic Reception Hosted By The Government of Andhra Pradesh
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada today (December 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and the people of Andhra Pradesh for their warm hospitality during her first visit to the State as the President of India.
The President said that the land of Andhra has been blessed by rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Vamsadhara and Nagavali. These rivers have also given vitality to rich traditions of Andhra Pradesh. She urged all citizens to always be alert for the cleanliness and protection of our river-mothers. She said that the development of the 'Nagarjuna Sagar Project', named after the great Buddhist philosopher Nagarjuna, is a good example of linking progress with heritage.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh is one of the exemplary states in terms of sensitivity towards women. She recalled poetess Molla who composed a wonderful epic ‘Molla-Ramayana’. She remembered Durgabai Deshmukh, who made many efforts for the progress of women and their participation in the freedom struggle. She also recalled Sarojini Naidu, daughter-in-law of Andhra Pradesh. She said that Sarojini Naidu has played a leading role in Mahatma Gandhi's 'Salt Satyagraha' and she was the first woman governor of any state in independent India. The President said that when she was entrusted with the responsibility of the governor of Jharkhand, she always kept in mind that, according to the ideals presented by great women like Sarojini Naidu, being engaged in the service of people is the right way to serve the country.
The President said that the people of India remember the active participation of the people of Andhra Pradesh in the freedom struggle of our country. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju. Our young generation should be well aware of the contributions made by personalities like Alluri Sitaram Raju and Bhagwan Birsa Munda who laid down their lives for Mother India at the young ages. She was happy to note that the 'Alluri Sitaram Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' is being constructed.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh has played a leading role in the development of modern science and technology in India. She recalled the contributions of Dr. Yellapragada Subbarao in the field of pharmacy and bio-chemistry. She said that the research of Dr. Subbarao has made possible the making of many medicines.
The President said that the Sriharikota range of ISRO is setting new paradigms in space-science. In the field of science and technology, especially information technology, the people of Andhra Pradesh have enhanced the reputation of India all over the world.
The President wished that with the support of the talented and dedicated people of Andhra Pradesh, the development journey of this state would be moving ahead. She expressed confidence that the people of Andhra Pradesh would continue to make an extraordinary contribution to India's development.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸನ್ಮಾನ
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4, 2022) ವಿಜಯವಾಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸತ್ಕಾರ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರು ನೀಡಿದ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಂಧ್ರದ ನಾಡು ಗೋದಾವರಿ, ಕೃಷ್ಣಾ, ಪೆನ್ನಾರ್, ವಂಶಧಾರ, ನಾಗಾವಳಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ನದಿಗಳಿಂದ ಧನ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನದಿಗಳು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ನದಿ-ತಾಯ್ನಾಡುಗಳ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಸದಾ ಜಾಗೃತರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಮಹಾನ್ ಬೌದ್ಧ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ ನಾಗಾರ್ಜುನ ಅವರ ಹೆಸರಿನ ‘ನಾಗಾರ್ಜುನ ಸಾಗರ ಯೋಜನೆ’ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ಪರಂಪರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ‘ಮೊಲ್ಲ-ರಾಮಾಯಣ’ ಎಂಬ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಮಹಾಕಾವ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ ಕವಯಿತ್ರಿ ಮೊಲ್ಲ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡಿ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ ದುರ್ಗಾಬಾಯಿ ದೇಶಮುಖ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸೊಸೆ ಸರೋಜಿನಿ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಹ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಸರೋಜಿನಿ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೇ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ನ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ತಮಗೆ ವಹಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಸರೋಜಿನಿ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರಂತಹ ಮಹಾನ್ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಹಾಕಿಕೊಟ್ಟ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಂತೆ ಜನರ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ದೇಶ ನಮ್ಮ‌ ಭಾರತ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ನಾವು ಅಲ್ಲೂರಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ ರಾಜು ಅವರ 125 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲೂರಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರಂತಹವರು ಚಿಕ್ಕ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಭಾರತಮಾತೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿದಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಲೂರಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ರಾಜು ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಆಧುನಿಕ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು
ವೈದ್ಯವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಡಾ.ಯಲ್ಲಪ್ರಗಡ ಸುಬ್ಬರಾವ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ರಸಾಯನಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ಅನೇಕ ಔಷಧಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ‌‌ ಎಂದರು.
ಇಸ್ರೋದ ಶ್ರೀಹರಿಕೋಟಾ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ-ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಾರತದ ಕೀರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಮನೋಭಾವದ ಜನರ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.