President's Secretariat
President of India in Andhra Pradesh Attends Civic Reception Hosted By The Government of Andhra Pradesh
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada today (December 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and the people of Andhra Pradesh for their warm hospitality during her first visit to the State as the President of India.
The President said that the land of Andhra has been blessed by rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Vamsadhara and Nagavali. These rivers have also given vitality to rich traditions of Andhra Pradesh. She urged all citizens to always be alert for the cleanliness and protection of our river-mothers. She said that the development of the 'Nagarjuna Sagar Project', named after the great Buddhist philosopher Nagarjuna, is a good example of linking progress with heritage.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh is one of the exemplary states in terms of sensitivity towards women. She recalled poetess Molla who composed a wonderful epic ‘Molla-Ramayana’. She remembered Durgabai Deshmukh, who made many efforts for the progress of women and their participation in the freedom struggle. She also recalled Sarojini Naidu, daughter-in-law of Andhra Pradesh. She said that Sarojini Naidu has played a leading role in Mahatma Gandhi's 'Salt Satyagraha' and she was the first woman governor of any state in independent India. The President said that when she was entrusted with the responsibility of the governor of Jharkhand, she always kept in mind that, according to the ideals presented by great women like Sarojini Naidu, being engaged in the service of people is the right way to serve the country.
The President said that the people of India remember the active participation of the people of Andhra Pradesh in the freedom struggle of our country. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju. Our young generation should be well aware of the contributions made by personalities like Alluri Sitaram Raju and Bhagwan Birsa Munda who laid down their lives for Mother India at the young ages. She was happy to note that the 'Alluri Sitaram Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' is being constructed.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh has played a leading role in the development of modern science and technology in India. She recalled the contributions of Dr. Yellapragada Subbarao in the field of pharmacy and bio-chemistry. She said that the research of Dr. Subbarao has made possible the making of many medicines.
The President said that the Sriharikota range of ISRO is setting new paradigms in space-science. In the field of science and technology, especially information technology, the people of Andhra Pradesh have enhanced the reputation of India all over the world.
The President wished that with the support of the talented and dedicated people of Andhra Pradesh, the development journey of this state would be moving ahead. She expressed confidence that the people of Andhra Pradesh would continue to make an extraordinary contribution to India's development.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (4 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022) ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ–ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ, ਪੇੱਨਾਰ, ਵਾਮਸਾਧਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਵਲੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ-ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਨ ਬੋਧੀ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਨਾਗਾਰਜੁਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਨਾਗਾਰਜੁਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ' ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਵਿਤਰੀ ਮੋਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਹਾਂਕਾਵਿ 'ਮੋਲਾ-ਰਮਾਇਣ' ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਬਾਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੂੰਹ ਸਰੋਜਨੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਜਨੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ‘ਲੂਣ ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਜਨੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੂ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ 'ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੂ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੀਡਮ ਫਾਈਟਰਜ਼ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ' ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਯੇਲਾਪ੍ਰਗਦਾ ਸੁਬਾਰਾਓ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾ: ਸੁਬਾਰਾਓ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਹਰਿਕੋਟਾ ਰੇਂਜ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਿਸਾਲਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਚਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -