صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میں آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی طرف سے منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 دسمبر 2022) کو وجئے واڑہ میں حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی طرف سے اپنے اعزاز میں دیے گئے شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے، ہندوستان کے صدر کے طور پر،ریاست کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے،آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت اور عوام کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا کی سرزمین کو گوداوری، کرشنا، پنار، ومسادھرا اور ناگاولی جیسے دریاؤں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ان دریاؤں نے آندھرا پردیش کی بھرپور روایات کو بھی جلا بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان دریاؤں کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے ہمیشہ چوکنا رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ناگارجن ساگر پروجیکٹ‘ کی ترقی، جسے عظیم بدھ فلاسفر ناگارجن کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے، ترقی کو وراثت سے جوڑنے کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش خواتین کے تئیں حساسیت کے لحاظ سے مثالی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے شاعرہ مولا کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے شاندار مہاکاوی ’مولا-رامائن‘ تحریر کی تھی۔ انہوں نے درگا بائی دیشمکھ کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے خواتین کی ترقی اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ان کی شرکت کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کی بہو سروجنی نائیڈو کو بھی یاد کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سروجنی نائیڈو نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ’نمک ستیہ گرہ‘ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور وہ آزاد ہندوستان میں کسی بھی ریاست کی پہلی خاتون گورنر تھیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب انہیں جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تو انہوں نے ہمیشہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھا کہ سروجنی نائیڈو جیسی عظیم خواتین کے پیش کردہ آدرشوں کے مطابق لوگوں کی خدمت میں مصروف رہنا ہی ان کی خدمت کا صحیح طریقہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کی فعال شرکت کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال ہم الوری سیتارام راجو کی 125ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری نوجوان نسل کو الوری سیتارام راجو اور بھگوان برسا منڈا جیسی شخصیات کی حصہ رسدی سے بخوبی واقف ہونا چاہیے جنہوں نے چھوٹی عمر میں ہی مادر ہند کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ’الوری سیتارام راجو میموریل ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم‘ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش نے ہندوستان میں جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے فارمیسی اور بائیو کیمسٹری کے شعبے میں ڈاکٹر یلپ رگڈا سباّراؤ کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سباراؤ کی تحقیق نے بہت سی دواؤں کی تیاری کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسرو کا سری ہری کوٹا رینج، خلائی سائنس میں نئی ​​مثالیں قائم کر رہا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی بالخصوص انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں نے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس خواہش کااظہارکیاکہ آندھرا پردیش کے باصلاحیت اور اہل لوگوں کے تعاون سے اس ریاست کی ترقی کا سفر آگے بڑھے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے لوگ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں غیر معمولی حصہ رسدی جاری رکھیں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
President of India in Andhra Pradesh Attends Civic Reception Hosted By The Government of Andhra Pradesh
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada today (December 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and the people of Andhra Pradesh for their warm hospitality during her first visit to the State as the President of India.
The President said that the land of Andhra has been blessed by rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Vamsadhara and Nagavali. These rivers have also given vitality to rich traditions of Andhra Pradesh. She urged all citizens to always be alert for the cleanliness and protection of our river-mothers. She said that the development of the 'Nagarjuna Sagar Project', named after the great Buddhist philosopher Nagarjuna, is a good example of linking progress with heritage.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh is one of the exemplary states in terms of sensitivity towards women. She recalled poetess Molla who composed a wonderful epic ‘Molla-Ramayana’. She remembered Durgabai Deshmukh, who made many efforts for the progress of women and their participation in the freedom struggle. She also recalled Sarojini Naidu, daughter-in-law of Andhra Pradesh. She said that Sarojini Naidu has played a leading role in Mahatma Gandhi's 'Salt Satyagraha' and she was the first woman governor of any state in independent India. The President said that when she was entrusted with the responsibility of the governor of Jharkhand, she always kept in mind that, according to the ideals presented by great women like Sarojini Naidu, being engaged in the service of people is the right way to serve the country.
The President said that the people of India remember the active participation of the people of Andhra Pradesh in the freedom struggle of our country. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju. Our young generation should be well aware of the contributions made by personalities like Alluri Sitaram Raju and Bhagwan Birsa Munda who laid down their lives for Mother India at the young ages. She was happy to note that the 'Alluri Sitaram Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' is being constructed.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh has played a leading role in the development of modern science and technology in India. She recalled the contributions of Dr. Yellapragada Subbarao in the field of pharmacy and bio-chemistry. She said that the research of Dr. Subbarao has made possible the making of many medicines.
The President said that the Sriharikota range of ISRO is setting new paradigms in space-science. In the field of science and technology, especially information technology, the people of Andhra Pradesh have enhanced the reputation of India all over the world.
The President wished that with the support of the talented and dedicated people of Andhra Pradesh, the development journey of this state would be moving ahead. She expressed confidence that the people of Andhra Pradesh would continue to make an extraordinary contribution to India's development.
Please click here to see the President's speech -