குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திராவில், அம்மாநில அரசு சார்பில் வழங்கப்பட்ட வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
விஜயவாடாவில் இன்று (2022 டிசம்பர் 4) ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசு சார்பில் வழங்கப்பட்ட வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், குடியரசுத் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு ஆந்திராவில் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள தமக்கு அளித்த சிறப்பான வரவேற்புக்காக, ஆந்திர அரசுக்கும், அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொள்வதாகக் கூறினார்.
கோதாவரி, கிருஷ்ணா, பெண்ணாறு, வம்சத்ரா, நாகவல்லி போன்ற நதிகளை ஆந்திர மாநிலம் வரமாகப் பெற்றிருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர்,தாயாகக் கருதும் நதிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன், அதன் தூய்மையை உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டியது, அவற்றின் பிள்ளைகளாகிய நம் அனைவரின் கடமை என்றார்.
தலைசிறந்த புத்தமத தத்துவஞானியான நாகார்ஜூனா பெயரில், நாகார்ஜூனா சாகர் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது, வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும் தொன்றுதொட்டு உள்ள தொடர்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெண்கள் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதில், முன்உதாரணமாகத் திகழும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பல பெண்கள், நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றதையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதன் மூலமே, நாட்டிற்கு சேவையாற்ற முடியும் என்ற அவர், ஆந்திர மாநில மருமகளும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீராங்கனையுமான சரோஜி நாயுடுவின் கோட்பாட்டை, ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆளுநராக தாம் இருந்த காலங்களில் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொண்டிருந்ததாக திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆந்திராவைச் சேர்ந்த, சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட தியாகியான அல்லூரி சீதாராம ராஜூவின் 125 பிறந்த தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் இவ்வேளையில், அல்லூரி சீதாராம ராஜூ, பகவான் பிர்ஷா முண்டா ஆகியோர், தங்கள் இளமைக் காலத்திலேயே சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டு, தாய்நாட்டுக்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்ததையும் அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். எனவே இத்தகைய தியாகிகள் பற்றி, நமது இளையத்தலைமுறையினர் கட்டாயம் தெரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார்.
நவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஆந்திரா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாக திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார். உயிரி -வேதியியல் மற்றும் மருந்தகத்துறையில் டாக்டர் . எல்லபரகடா சுப்பாராவ்வின் அளப்பரியப் பங்களிப்பு, பல மருந்துகள் உற்பத்திக்கு வித்திட்டதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் அமைந்திருக்கும் இஸ்ரோ, விண்வெளி அறிவியலில் புதிய முன்னுதாரணங்களைப் படைத்து வருவதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அவர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் பெருமையை உயர்த்திப்பிடிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
எனவே நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில், ஆந்திர மக்கள், தங்கள் தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பங்களிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவார்கள் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாகவும், திருமதி. திரொளபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
President of India in Andhra Pradesh Attends Civic Reception Hosted By The Government of Andhra Pradesh
04 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada today (December 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the Government and the people of Andhra Pradesh for their warm hospitality during her first visit to the State as the President of India.
The President said that the land of Andhra has been blessed by rivers like Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Vamsadhara and Nagavali. These rivers have also given vitality to rich traditions of Andhra Pradesh. She urged all citizens to always be alert for the cleanliness and protection of our river-mothers. She said that the development of the 'Nagarjuna Sagar Project', named after the great Buddhist philosopher Nagarjuna, is a good example of linking progress with heritage.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh is one of the exemplary states in terms of sensitivity towards women. She recalled poetess Molla who composed a wonderful epic ‘Molla-Ramayana’. She remembered Durgabai Deshmukh, who made many efforts for the progress of women and their participation in the freedom struggle. She also recalled Sarojini Naidu, daughter-in-law of Andhra Pradesh. She said that Sarojini Naidu has played a leading role in Mahatma Gandhi's 'Salt Satyagraha' and she was the first woman governor of any state in independent India. The President said that when she was entrusted with the responsibility of the governor of Jharkhand, she always kept in mind that, according to the ideals presented by great women like Sarojini Naidu, being engaged in the service of people is the right way to serve the country.
The President said that the people of India remember the active participation of the people of Andhra Pradesh in the freedom struggle of our country. This year we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju. Our young generation should be well aware of the contributions made by personalities like Alluri Sitaram Raju and Bhagwan Birsa Munda who laid down their lives for Mother India at the young ages. She was happy to note that the 'Alluri Sitaram Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' is being constructed.
The President said that Andhra Pradesh has played a leading role in the development of modern science and technology in India. She recalled the contributions of Dr. Yellapragada Subbarao in the field of pharmacy and bio-chemistry. She said that the research of Dr. Subbarao has made possible the making of many medicines.
The President said that the Sriharikota range of ISRO is setting new paradigms in space-science. In the field of science and technology, especially information technology, the people of Andhra Pradesh have enhanced the reputation of India all over the world.
The President wished that with the support of the talented and dedicated people of Andhra Pradesh, the development journey of this state would be moving ahead. She expressed confidence that the people of Andhra Pradesh would continue to make an extraordinary contribution to India's development.
Please click here to see the President's speech -