Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities” - Droupadi Murmu
Government celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities today
President Droupadi Murmu Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities” organized by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment here today. She conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Ms Pratima Bhaumik were also present in the function.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022, were given under following categories:-
1. Sarvshresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyang Bal/Balika;
1. Sarvshrestha Vyakti – Divyangjano Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Liye Karyarath;
1. Sarvshrestha Punarvas Peshevar (Rehabilitation Professional/worker) – Divyangatha Ke Kheshtra Mein Karyarath;
2. Sarvshrestha Anusandhan/Navpravartan /UtpadVikas –Divyangatha Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Kheshtra Mein;
3. Divyang Sashaktikaran Hetu Sarveshrestha Sansthan (Private organization, NGO);
4. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshrestha Niyoktha (Govt. organisation/ PSEs/ Autonomous bodies/ Pvt.Sector);
5. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshresth Placement Agency – excluding Govt./State Govt./Local Bodies;
6. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan Ke Karyanvayan/Badhamukta varan Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
7. Sarvshrestha Sugamya Yatayat ke Sadahan/Soochana Evem Sanchar Prodyogiki (Govt./Private organization);
8. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam/UDID Evem Divyang Sashaktikaranki Anya Yojanaon ke Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
9. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam, 2016 Ke Apne Rajya Mein Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya Aayukta Divayngjan.
10. Punarvasan Peshewaron Ke Vikas Mein Sanlangn Sarvshrestha Sangathan
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
While addressing the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the Divyangjans are valuable human resources and the Prime Minister gives priority to the issues of persons with disabilities in the National Development Agenda. His motto is"Inclusivegrowth, development of all and confidence of all". The Government has enacted the Right to Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 which came into effect from 19.04.2017. The Act provides for 4% reservation in government jobs for persons with disabilities.
He also said that the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan (Accessible India Campaign) was launched by the Government on03.12.2015 to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities so that they can live a meaningful life with dignity. Public buildings, transport system and information and communication technology have been included under this campaign. Keeping in view the problems related to accessibility faced by the masses, the Department hasdeveloped a Mobile APP to address those problems in a quick and systematic manner as possible.
The Government has set up Indian Sign Language Research and TrainingCentreto promote the empowerment of hearing-impaired persons and to create sign language in India. The Institute, among other functions, is continuously preparing sign language dictionaries that have so far included more than 10,000 words.
In addition, he said that the Government is implementing a unique Disability Identity Card project with the objective of creating a National Database for Persons with Disabilities. So far, over 84 lakh UDID cards have been prepared in 713 districts of all states/UTs.
The Government is also establishing a Centre for Disability Sports Centre at Gwalior and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
Dr. Virendra Kumar also informed about the ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ which is being organised by the Ministry to showcase the talent and skills of Divyang youngster and children.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, DEPwD and Senior Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities were also present in the function.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
“शिक्षण ही दिव्यांगजनांसह प्रत्येक व्यक्तिच्या सक्षमीकरणाची गुरुकिल्ली आहे” – राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
सरकारने साजरा केला आजचा दिव्यांगजन आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस
03 DEC 2022 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
शिक्षण ही दिव्यांगजनांसह प्रत्येक व्यक्तिच्या सक्षमीकरणाची गुरुकिल्ली आहे, असे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले. दिव्यांगजन आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस साजरीकरणाच्या आजच्या सरकारी समारंभाच्या त्या मुख्य अतिथी होत्या. दिव्यांगजन सक्षमीकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणात मोलाचे योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्ती,संस्था, संघटना आणि जिल्हे, राज्ये इत्यादींना या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले आणि प्रतिमा भौमिक उपस्थित होते.
या समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आकडेवारीनुसार, दिव्यांगजनांची संख्या जगात एक अब्जपेक्षा जास्त आहे. याचा अर्थ जगातील प्रत्येक आठवी व्यक्ती दिव्यांग आहे. भारताच्या लोकसंख्येत दोन टक्क्यांहून अधिक व्यक्ती दिव्यांग आहेत. अशा व्यक्तिंना मानाने स्वावलंबी आयुष्य जगता यावे यासाठी पूरक व्यवस्था निर्माण करणे ही आपणा सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे. दिव्यांगजनांना चांगले शिक्षण, घरात व समाजात सुरक्षितता, त्यांचे कार्यक्षेत्र निवडण्याची मुभा आणि रोजगाराच्या समान संधी मिळतील हे पाहणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय संस्कृती आणि परंपरेने दिव्यांगाकडे ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि प्रगती साधण्याच्या मार्गातील अडथळा म्हणून कधीही पाहिले नाही. किंबहुना, अनेक वेळा दिव्यांगजनांमध्ये निसर्गाने भेट म्हणून दिले असावेत असे विशेष गुण असतात. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये दिव्यांगजनांनी जिद्द, चिकाटी आणि स्व-कौशल्याच्या जोरावर मोठे यश मिळवल्याची असंख्य उदाहरणे आपल्याकडे आहेत. पुरेशा संधी आणि पोषक परिस्थिती निर्माण करून दिल्यास दिव्यांगजन प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात यशस्वी होऊ शकतात, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
प्रत्येक व्यक्तिला विशेषतः दिव्यांग व्यक्तिला सक्षम करण्याची गुरुकिल्ली शिक्षणही आहे. शिक्षण घेण्यात भाषेमुळे येणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर भर द्यायला हवा आणि दिव्यांग बालकांना शिक्षण घेणे सहज शक्य होईल अशी व्यवस्था निर्माण करावी, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
दिव्यांग मुलांना गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षणाच्या समान संधी उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यादृष्टीने आवश्यक तरतुदी करण्यासंबंधीचं महत्व राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण २०२० मध्ये अधोरेखित केलं असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. कर्णबधीर विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी एनसीईआरटीच्या इयत्ता पहिली ते सहावी पर्यंतच्या पाठ्यपुस्तकांचं भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेत रूपांतर केलं असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं. ही कृती म्हणजे कर्णबधीर विद्यार्थ्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहातील शिक्षण प्रक्रियेत सामावून घेण्यासाठीचा महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असल्याचं त्या म्हणाल्या.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकार अनेक पावलं उचलत आहे असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सक्षम करण्यासाठी त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करणे गरजेचं असल्याचं मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केलं. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींमध्येही इतर सामान्य लोकांप्रमाणेच प्रतिभा आणि क्षमता असतात, कधीकधी त्या त्यांच्यापेक्षाही अधिक असतात असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्यांना स्वावलंबी बवनण्यासाठी केवळ त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होण्याची गरज आहे असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींनी स्वावलंबी व्हावं, जगण्यात प्रगती करावी यासाठी समाजातील सर्व घटकांनी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवं असं आवाहन त्यांनी केलं.
ज्यावेळी आपले दिव्यांग बंधू-भगिनी मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होऊन स्वतःचं प्रभावी योगदान देऊ लागतील, तयाळे आपला देश विकासाच्या मार्गावर वेगानं वाटचाल करू लागेल, असं त्या म्हणाल्या.
दिव्यांगजन हे मौल्यवान मनुष्यबळ असून त्यांच्या समस्यांना राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी स्थान दिले आहे, याकडे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आपल्या भाषणात लक्ष वेधले. सर्वसमावेशी वाढ, सर्वांचा विकास आणि सर्वांच्या आत्मविश्वासाला बळहे पंतप्रधानांचे घोषवाक्य आहे. केंद्र सरकारने दिव्यांगजनांना हक्क देणारा कायदा वर्ष 2016 मध्ये निर्माण केला. या कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीला 19 एप्रिल 2017 पासून सुरुवात झाली. सरकारी नोकऱ्यांमध्ये दिव्यांगजनांसाठी 4% आरक्षणाची तरतूद या कायद्याने केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
दिव्यांगजनांना अर्थपूर्ण आयुष्य प्रतिष्ठेने जगता यावे यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने 3 डिसेंबर 2015 रोजी सुगम्य भारत अभियान सुरू केले, असे डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
श्रवणदोष असलेल्या दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारतात सांकेतिक खुणांची भाषा निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकारने संशोधन व प्रशिक्षण केंद्राची स्थापना केली आहे. सांकेतिक खुणांचा शब्दकोश तयार करण्यासाठी हे केंद्र सातत्याने कार्यरत असून आजवर या
शब्दकोशात 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त शब्दांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
याबरोबर सरकार दिव्यांगजनांचा राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक दिव्यांगजनाला आधारकार्डाप्रमाणे विशेष ओळखपत्र देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. आजवर सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 713 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अशी 84 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक ओळखपत्रे तयार झाल्याची माहिती डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार यांनी यावेळी दिली.