Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities” - Droupadi Murmu
Government celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities today
President Droupadi Murmu Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities” organized by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment here today. She conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Ms Pratima Bhaumik were also present in the function.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022, were given under following categories:-
1. Sarvshresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyang Bal/Balika;
1. Sarvshrestha Vyakti – Divyangjano Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Liye Karyarath;
1. Sarvshrestha Punarvas Peshevar (Rehabilitation Professional/worker) – Divyangatha Ke Kheshtra Mein Karyarath;
2. Sarvshrestha Anusandhan/Navpravartan /UtpadVikas –Divyangatha Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Kheshtra Mein;
3. Divyang Sashaktikaran Hetu Sarveshrestha Sansthan (Private organization, NGO);
4. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshrestha Niyoktha (Govt. organisation/ PSEs/ Autonomous bodies/ Pvt.Sector);
5. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshresth Placement Agency – excluding Govt./State Govt./Local Bodies;
6. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan Ke Karyanvayan/Badhamukta varan Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
7. Sarvshrestha Sugamya Yatayat ke Sadahan/Soochana Evem Sanchar Prodyogiki (Govt./Private organization);
8. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam/UDID Evem Divyang Sashaktikaranki Anya Yojanaon ke Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
9. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam, 2016 Ke Apne Rajya Mein Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya Aayukta Divayngjan.
10. Punarvasan Peshewaron Ke Vikas Mein Sanlangn Sarvshrestha Sangathan
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
While addressing the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the Divyangjans are valuable human resources and the Prime Minister gives priority to the issues of persons with disabilities in the National Development Agenda. His motto is"Inclusivegrowth, development of all and confidence of all". The Government has enacted the Right to Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 which came into effect from 19.04.2017. The Act provides for 4% reservation in government jobs for persons with disabilities.
He also said that the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan (Accessible India Campaign) was launched by the Government on03.12.2015 to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities so that they can live a meaningful life with dignity. Public buildings, transport system and information and communication technology have been included under this campaign. Keeping in view the problems related to accessibility faced by the masses, the Department hasdeveloped a Mobile APP to address those problems in a quick and systematic manner as possible.
The Government has set up Indian Sign Language Research and TrainingCentreto promote the empowerment of hearing-impaired persons and to create sign language in India. The Institute, among other functions, is continuously preparing sign language dictionaries that have so far included more than 10,000 words.
In addition, he said that the Government is implementing a unique Disability Identity Card project with the objective of creating a National Database for Persons with Disabilities. So far, over 84 lakh UDID cards have been prepared in 713 districts of all states/UTs.
The Government is also establishing a Centre for Disability Sports Centre at Gwalior and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
Dr. Virendra Kumar also informed about the ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ which is being organised by the Ministry to showcase the talent and skills of Divyang youngster and children.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, DEPwD and Senior Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities were also present in the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’تعلیم معذور افراد سمیت ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کی کنجی ہے‘‘ - دروپدی مرمو
حکومت آج معذور افراد کا عالمی دن منا رہی ہے
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے شاندار کام کے لیے قومی اعزازات سے نوازا
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج یہاں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیر اہتمام ’’معذور افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن‘‘ منانے کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ انہوں نے افراد، اداروں، تنظیموں اور ریاست/ضلع وغیرہ کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے کام کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، محترمہ پرتیما بھومک بھی موجود تھیں۔
سال 2021 اور 2022 کے لیے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز، درج ذیل زمروں میں دیئے گئے:
I. سرو شریسٹھ دیویانگ جن؛
II. شریسٹھ دیویانگجن؛
III. شریسٹھ دیویانگ بال/بالیکا؛
IV . سرو شریسٹھ ویکتی – دیویانگ جنوں کے سشکتی کرن کے لیے کاریہ رت ؛
V. سرو شریسٹھ پنرواس پیشہ ور (بحالی پیشہ ور/کارکن) – دیویانگتا کے شیتر میں کاریہ رت ؛
VI. سرو شریسٹھ انوسندھان/ نوپرورتن/اتپاد وکاس – دیویانگتا کے سشکتی کرن کے شیترمیں؛
VII. دیویانگ سشسکتی کرن ہیتو سرو شریسٹھ سنستھان (پرائیویٹ آرگنائزیشن، این جی او) ؛
VIII. دیویانگوں کے لئے سرو شریسٹھنیوکتا (سرکاری ادارے / پی ایس ای / خود مختار ادارے/ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر) ؛
IX. دیویانگوں کے لئے سرو شریسٹھ پلیسمنٹ ایجنسی – حکومت/ریاستی حکومت/مقامی اداروں کو چھوڑ کر؛
X. سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے کاریانوین /بادھ مکت ورن کے سریجن میں سرو شریسٹھ راجیہ/یو ٹی /ضلع؛
XI. سرو شریسٹھ سوگمیہیاتایات کے سادھن /سوچنا ایوم سنچار پرودیوگیکی (سرکاری/نجیتنظیم)؛
XII. دیویانگ جنوں کے ادھیکار ادھینیم/یو ڈی آئی ڈی ایویم دیویانگ سشکتیکرن کی انیہیوجناون کے کاریانوین میں سروشریسٹھ راجیہ/یو ٹی /ضلع؛
XIII . دیویانگ جنوں کے ادھیکار ادھینیم، 2016 کے اپنے راجیہ میں کاریانوین میں سرو شریسٹھ راجیہ آیکت دیویانگ جن۔
XIV .پنرواسن پیشہ وروں کے وکاس میں سنلگن سرو شریسٹھ سنگٹھن
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ایک اندازے کے مطابق دنیا میں ایک ارب سے زائد افراد معذور ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا کا تقریباً ہر آٹھواں شخص کسی نہ کسی شکل میں معذوری کا شکار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی دو فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی معذور افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس لیےیہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ معذور افراد آزادانہ طور پر باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں۔ یہ ہمارا فرض بھی ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ اچھی تعلیم حاصل کریں، اپنے گھروں اور معاشرے میں محفوظ رہیں، انہیں اپنے کیرئیر کے انتخاب کی آزادی ہو اور روزگار کے مساوی مواقع میسر ہوں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت میں معذوری کو کبھی بھی علم کے حصول اور کمال حاصل کرنے میں رکاوٹ نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اکثر، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دیویانگ جن خدا کی طرف سے عطا کردہ مخصوص خصوصیات سے متصف ہوتے ہیں ۔ ایسی بے شمار مثالیں ہیں جن میں ہمارے دیویانگ بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے اپنی بے مثال ہمت، ہنر اور عزم کے بل بوتے پر کئی شعبوں میں شاندار کارنامے سرانجام دیے ہیں۔ کافی مواقع اور مناسب ماحول کے پیش نظر وہ ہر میدان میں سبقت لے سکتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہنے کہا کہ تعلیم معذور افراد سمیت ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم میں زبان سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور معذور بچوں کے لیے تعلیم کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومیتعلیمی پالیسی 2020 معذور بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے انتظامات کو فعال کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے۔ انہیںیہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سماعت سے محروم بچوں کے لیے پہلی سے چھٹی جماعت کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کو ہندوستانیاشاروں کی زبان میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماعت سے محروم طلباء کو مرکزی دھارے کے تعلیمی عمل میں شامل کرنا ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ان کے مطابق، دیویانگ جن میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ معذور افراد میں عام لوگوں کی طرح قابلیت اور لیاقت ہوتی ہے، اور بعض اوقات ان سے بھی زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے صرف ان میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے سماج کے تمام طبقات پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیویانگ جن کو خود کفیل بننے اور زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہمارے دیویانگبھائی اور بہنیں مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو کر اپنا موثر حصہ ڈالیں گے تو ہمارا ملک ترقی کی راہ پر تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ دیویانگ جن قیمتی انسانی وسائل ہیں اور وزیر اعظم قومی ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں معذور افراد کے مسائل کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ان کا نصب العین ہے ’’شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی، سب کی ترقی اور سب کا اعتماد‘‘۔ حکومت نے معذور افراد کے حق کا قانون، 2016 نافذ کیا ہے جو 19اپریل 2017 سے نافذ العمل ہوا۔ ایکٹ معذور افراد کے لیے سرکاری ملازمتوں میں 4 فیصد ریزرویشن کا التزام کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سو گمیہ بھارت ابھیان (قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم) کا آغاز حکومت نے 03.12.2015 کو کیا تھا تاکہ معذور افراد کو ہمہ گیر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے تاکہ وہ عزت کے ساتھ بامعنی زندگی گزار سکیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت عوامی عمارتوں ، ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ عوام کو درپیش رسائی سے متعلق مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، محکمے نے ان مسائل کو جلد اور منظم طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ تیار کی ہے۔
حکومت نے سماعت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان میں اشاروں کی زبان بنانے کے لیے انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دیگر کاموں کے ساتھ، مسلسل اشاروں کی زبان کی لغات تیار کر رہا ہے جس میں اب تک 10,000 سے زیادہ الفاظ شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت معذور افراد کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایک منفرد معذوری شناختی کارڈ کے منصوبے پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اب تک تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 713 اضلاع میں 84 لاکھ سے زیادہیو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ تیار کیےجا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت گوالیار میں ایک سنٹر فار ڈس ایبلٹی اسپورٹس سنٹر اور سیہور، مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن بھی قائم کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 'دیویہ کلا شکتی' کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس کا اہتمام وزارت کی جانب سے دیویانگ نوجوانوں اور بچوں کی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔