Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities” - Droupadi Murmu
Government celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities today
President Droupadi Murmu Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities” organized by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment here today. She conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Ms Pratima Bhaumik were also present in the function.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022, were given under following categories:-
1. Sarvshresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyang Bal/Balika;
1. Sarvshrestha Vyakti – Divyangjano Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Liye Karyarath;
1. Sarvshrestha Punarvas Peshevar (Rehabilitation Professional/worker) – Divyangatha Ke Kheshtra Mein Karyarath;
2. Sarvshrestha Anusandhan/Navpravartan /UtpadVikas –Divyangatha Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Kheshtra Mein;
3. Divyang Sashaktikaran Hetu Sarveshrestha Sansthan (Private organization, NGO);
4. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshrestha Niyoktha (Govt. organisation/ PSEs/ Autonomous bodies/ Pvt.Sector);
5. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshresth Placement Agency – excluding Govt./State Govt./Local Bodies;
6. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan Ke Karyanvayan/Badhamukta varan Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
7. Sarvshrestha Sugamya Yatayat ke Sadahan/Soochana Evem Sanchar Prodyogiki (Govt./Private organization);
8. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam/UDID Evem Divyang Sashaktikaranki Anya Yojanaon ke Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
9. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam, 2016 Ke Apne Rajya Mein Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya Aayukta Divayngjan.
10. Punarvasan Peshewaron Ke Vikas Mein Sanlangn Sarvshrestha Sangathan
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
While addressing the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the Divyangjans are valuable human resources and the Prime Minister gives priority to the issues of persons with disabilities in the National Development Agenda. His motto is"Inclusivegrowth, development of all and confidence of all". The Government has enacted the Right to Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 which came into effect from 19.04.2017. The Act provides for 4% reservation in government jobs for persons with disabilities.
He also said that the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan (Accessible India Campaign) was launched by the Government on03.12.2015 to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities so that they can live a meaningful life with dignity. Public buildings, transport system and information and communication technology have been included under this campaign. Keeping in view the problems related to accessibility faced by the masses, the Department hasdeveloped a Mobile APP to address those problems in a quick and systematic manner as possible.
The Government has set up Indian Sign Language Research and TrainingCentreto promote the empowerment of hearing-impaired persons and to create sign language in India. The Institute, among other functions, is continuously preparing sign language dictionaries that have so far included more than 10,000 words.
In addition, he said that the Government is implementing a unique Disability Identity Card project with the objective of creating a National Database for Persons with Disabilities. So far, over 84 lakh UDID cards have been prepared in 713 districts of all states/UTs.
The Government is also establishing a Centre for Disability Sports Centre at Gwalior and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
Dr. Virendra Kumar also informed about the ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ which is being organised by the Ministry to showcase the talent and skills of Divyang youngster and children.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, DEPwD and Senior Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities were also present in the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“शिक्षा दिव्यांगजनों सहित सभी लोगों के लिए सशक्तिकरण की कुंजी है” - राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
सरकार आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस मना रही है
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मुआज' अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस' के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में मुख्य अतिथिके रूप में शामिल हुईं। राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने की दिशा में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों और राज्य/ जिला आदि को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और कार्यों के लिए वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक भी शामिल हुए।
दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने हेतु वर्ष 2021 और 2022 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए गए:–
iसर्वश्रेष्ठ दिव्यांगजन;
ii श्रेष्ठ दिव्यांगजन;
iii श्रेष्ठ दिव्यांग बालक/बालिका;
iv सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्ति - दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने में कार्यरत;
v सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुनर्वास पेशेवर (पुनर्वास पेशेवर/कार्यकर्ता) - दिव्यंगता के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत;
viसर्वश्रेष्ठ अनुसंधान/नवप्रवर्तन/उत्पाद विकास- दिव्यांगता का सशक्तिकरण करने के क्षेत्र में;
vii दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान (निजी संगठन, एनजीओ);
viii दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ नियोक्ता (सरकारी संगठन/पीएसई/स्वायत्त निकाय/निजी क्षेत्र);
ix दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्लेसमेंट एजेंसी - सरकारी/राज्य सरकार /स्थानीय निकायों के अलावा;
x सुगम्य भारत अभियान का कार्यान्वयन/बाधामुक्त प्रक्रिया कानिर्माण करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/जिला;
xi सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुगम्य यातायात के साधन/सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (सरकारी/निजी संगठन);
xii दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम/यूडीआईडी और दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण जैसी अन्य योजनाओं वाले कार्यों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/जिला;
xiii दिव्यांगजनो के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 को अपने राज्य में लागू करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य आयुक्त दिवायंगजन;
xiv पुनर्वासन पेशवरों के विकास में संलंगन सर्वश्रेष्ठ संगठन।
राष्ट्रपति ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने अनुमान लगाया है कि दुनिया में एक अरब से ज्यादा लोग दिव्यांग हैं।जिसका मतलब यह है कि दुनिया में लगभग प्रत्येक 8वां व्यक्ति किसी न किसी रूप में दिव्यांग है। भारत में दो प्रतिशत से ज्यादालोग दिव्यांग हैं।इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि दिव्यांगजन अपना जीवन स्वतंत्र रूप से और सम्मान के साथ व्यतीत कर सकें। यह सुनिश्चित करना भी हमारा कर्तव्य है कि उन्हें अच्छी शिक्षा प्राप्त हो, वे अपने घरों और समाज में सुरक्षित रहें, उन्हें अपना करियर चुनने की स्वतंत्रता हो और उन्हें रोजगार के समान अवसर प्राप्त हों।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा में दिव्यांगता को ज्ञान प्राप्ति और उत्कृष्ट बनने में कभी बाधा नहीं माना गया है तथा प्रायः देखा गया है कि दिव्यांगजन दिव्य-गुणों से युक्त होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे असंख्य उदाहरण हैं, जिनमें हमारे दिव्यांग भाईयों और बहनों ने अपने अदम्य साहस, प्रतिभा तथा दृढ़ संकल्प के माध्यम से अनेक क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं। पर्याप्त अवसर और सही वातावरण मिलने पर वे सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा दिव्यांगजन सहित सभी लोगों के लिए सशक्तिकरण की कुंजी है। उन्होंने शिक्षा में भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को समाप्त करने और दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सुलभ बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 में भीदिव्यांग बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए समान अवसर देने के लिए सक्षम व्यवस्था के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है।उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किया कि श्रवण बाधित बच्चों के लिए कक्षा 01 से 06 तक की एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में परिवर्तित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रवण बाधित छात्रों को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में शामिल करना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके अनुसार, दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने के लिए उनमें आत्मविश्वास उत्पन्न करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। दिव्यांगजनों में सामान्य लोगों की तरह ही प्रतिभाएं और क्षमताएं मौजूद होती हैंऔर कभी-कभी उनसे कहीं ज्यादा होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिएउनमें सिर्फ आत्मविश्वास उत्पन्न करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने समाज के सभी वर्गों से आग्रह किया कि वे दिव्यांगजनों को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहन मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे, तब हमारा देश और तेजी के साथ विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर होगा।
डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री नेइस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दिव्यांगजन एक बहुमूल्य मानव संसाधन हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा में दिव्यांगजनों के मुद्दों को बहुत प्राथमिकता देते हैं।प्रधानमंत्रीका आदर्श वाक्य “समावेशी विकास, सभी का विकास और सभी का आत्मविश्वास” है। सरकार ने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 में अधिनियमित किया है जिसे 19.04.2017 से लागू किया गया है। इस अधिनियम में दिव्यांगजनोंको सरकारी नौकरियों में 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण देने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने 03.12.2015 को सुलभ भारत अभियान (एक्सेसिबल इंडिया कैंपेन) की शुरूआत की थी, जिससे दिव्यांगजन गरिमा के साथ अपना सार्थक जीवन व्यतीत कर सकें। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक भवनों, परिवहन प्रणालियों और सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल किया गया है। उनके द्वारा पहुंच संबंधित समस्याओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विभाग ने उन समस्याओं का यथासंभव तीव्र और व्यवस्थित समाधान करने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है।
सरकार ने श्रवण बाधित लोगों के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में सांकेतिक भाषा का निर्माण करने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) की स्थापना की है। संस्थान द्वारा अन्य कार्यों के अलावा निरंतर सांकेतिक भाषा शब्दकोश तैयार किया जा रहा है जिसमें अब तक 10,000 से ज्यादा शब्दों को शामिल किया गया है।
डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने कहा कि इसके अलावा सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एक अद्वितीय दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र परियोजना चला रही है और अब तक सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 713 जिलों में 84 लाख से ज्यादा यूडीआईडी कार्ड तैयार किए जा चुके हैं।
सरकार मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में दिव्यांग खेल केंद्र और सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान की भी स्थापना कर रही है।
मंत्री ने दिव्यांग युवाओं और बच्चों की प्रतिभा तथा कौशल को उजागर करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही'दिव्य कला शक्ति' के बारे में भी बात की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल,सचिव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।