Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities” - Droupadi Murmu
Government celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities today
President Droupadi Murmu Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu was the Chief Guest at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities” organized by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment here today. She conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Ms Pratima Bhaumik were also present in the function.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022, were given under following categories:-
1. Sarvshresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyangjan;
1. Shresth Divyang Bal/Balika;
1. Sarvshrestha Vyakti – Divyangjano Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Liye Karyarath;
1. Sarvshrestha Punarvas Peshevar (Rehabilitation Professional/worker) – Divyangatha Ke Kheshtra Mein Karyarath;
2. Sarvshrestha Anusandhan/Navpravartan /UtpadVikas –Divyangatha Ke Sashaktikaran Ke Kheshtra Mein;
3. Divyang Sashaktikaran Hetu Sarveshrestha Sansthan (Private organization, NGO);
4. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshrestha Niyoktha (Govt. organisation/ PSEs/ Autonomous bodies/ Pvt.Sector);
5. Divyango Ke Liye Sarvshresth Placement Agency – excluding Govt./State Govt./Local Bodies;
6. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan Ke Karyanvayan/Badhamukta varan Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
7. Sarvshrestha Sugamya Yatayat ke Sadahan/Soochana Evem Sanchar Prodyogiki (Govt./Private organization);
8. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam/UDID Evem Divyang Sashaktikaranki Anya Yojanaon ke Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya/UT/Zila;
9. Divyangjano Ke Adhikar Adhiniyam, 2016 Ke Apne Rajya Mein Karyanvayan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya Aayukta Divayngjan.
10. Punarvasan Peshewaron Ke Vikas Mein Sanlangn Sarvshrestha Sangathan
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
While addressing the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the Divyangjans are valuable human resources and the Prime Minister gives priority to the issues of persons with disabilities in the National Development Agenda. His motto is"Inclusivegrowth, development of all and confidence of all". The Government has enacted the Right to Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 which came into effect from 19.04.2017. The Act provides for 4% reservation in government jobs for persons with disabilities.
He also said that the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan (Accessible India Campaign) was launched by the Government on03.12.2015 to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities so that they can live a meaningful life with dignity. Public buildings, transport system and information and communication technology have been included under this campaign. Keeping in view the problems related to accessibility faced by the masses, the Department hasdeveloped a Mobile APP to address those problems in a quick and systematic manner as possible.
The Government has set up Indian Sign Language Research and TrainingCentreto promote the empowerment of hearing-impaired persons and to create sign language in India. The Institute, among other functions, is continuously preparing sign language dictionaries that have so far included more than 10,000 words.
In addition, he said that the Government is implementing a unique Disability Identity Card project with the objective of creating a National Database for Persons with Disabilities. So far, over 84 lakh UDID cards have been prepared in 713 districts of all states/UTs.
The Government is also establishing a Centre for Disability Sports Centre at Gwalior and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
Dr. Virendra Kumar also informed about the ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ which is being organised by the Ministry to showcase the talent and skills of Divyang youngster and children.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, DEPwD and Senior Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities were also present in the function.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
“மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உட்பட ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் திறவுகோல் கல்வி” - திரௌபதி முர்மு
03 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த "சர்வதேச மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தினத்தை" கொண்டாடும் விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு சிறப்பாக சேவை புரிந்த தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகள், மாநில/மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் சிறந்த சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை அவர் வழங்கினார். மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, திருமதி பிரதிமா பௌமிக் ஆகியோர் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2021 மற்றும் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய விருதுகள் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் , ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி உலகில் ஒரு பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமானோர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளாக உள்ளனர். அதாவது உலகில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு 8வது நபரும் ஏதோ ஒரு வகையில் ஊனமுற்றவர்கள். இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையில் இரண்டு சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள். எனவே, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சுதந்திரமாக கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வது நம் அனைவரின் பொறுப்பாகும். அவர்கள் நல்ல கல்வியைப் பெறுவதையும், அவர்களின் வீடுகளிலும் சமூகத்திலும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதையும், அவர்களின் தொழிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் சுதந்திரத்தையும், சமமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதும் நமது கடமையாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய கலாசாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தில், அறிவைப் பெறுவதற்கும், சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும் உடல் குறைபாடு ஒரு தடையாக ஒருபோதும் கருதப்படவில்லை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பெரும்பாலும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தெய்வீகக் குணங்களைக் கொண்டவராக இருப்பதைக் காணலாம். நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் தங்களின் அசாத்திய துணிச்சல், திறமை மற்றும் உறுதியின் பலத்தால் பல துறைகளில் பிரமிக்க வைக்கும் சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியதற்கு எண்ணற்ற உதாரணங்கள் உள்ளன. போதுமான வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சரியான சூழலைக் கொடுத்தால், அவர்கள் எல்லாத் துறைகளிலும் சிறந்து விளங்க முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு கல்வி முக்கியமானது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கல்வியில் மொழி தொடர்பான தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கும், குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வியை அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகபட்சமாக பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குறைபாடு உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான கல்விக்கான சம வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். செவித்திறன் குறைபாடுள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கான 1 முதல் 6 ஆம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான என்சிஇஆர்டி பாடப் புத்தகங்களை இந்திய சைகை மொழியாக மாற்றியதை அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். செவித்திறன் குறைபாடுள்ள மாணவர்களை பிரதான கல்விச் செயல்பாட்டில் சேர்ப்பது ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சி என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் பேசுகையில், பிரதமர் தேசிய வளர்ச்சி நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை என்பதே அவரது குறிக்கோள். 19.04.2017 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான உரிமைச் சட்டம், 2016ஐ அரசு இயற்றியுள்ளது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அரசு வேலைகளில் 4% இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்க சட்டம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது என்று கூறினார். மேலும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் ,மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.