Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises a conference with leading organizations under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsaav(AKAM)
Youth population should come together to make India Vishwaguru: Shri G.K Reddy
More than 1 lakh programs have been organized in 28 states, 9 union territories and more than 150 countries under AKAM: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Spiritual leaders have also played important role in the freedom struggle and India's core value is spirituality: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
30 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• Representatives from 26 spiritual organizations participated in the conference.
• Discussions on making AKAM successful with Jan Bhagidari were held.
Ministry of Culture organized a conference of spiritual leaders under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav where representatives from 26 spiritual organizations participated. The spiritual leaders were encouraged to guide and participate in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to make the programme a success.
This meeting was chaired by the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in presence of Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs; and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal with top leaders of spiritual organizations. Secretary of Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan also graced the occasion.
On the occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, ”More than 1 lakh programs have been organized in 28 states, 9 union territories and more than 150 countries under the AKAM. This is a huge achievement for India after independence. AKAM is not just a government event but is the programme of 130 crore Indians”. He also said, “India has a large youth population and rising above religion, region, language all of them should come together to make India Vishwaguru”.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that development of India should be humanity centric and this is only possible under the guidance of spiritual leaders”. Giving examples of Swami Vivekanand, Swami Dayanand he said, “Spiritual leaders have also played important role in the freedom struggle and India's core value is spirituality ”. He further said, “There is a need to stay united and then only the dream of a developed India can be fulfilled”.
At the conference spiritual leaders including President of Paramniketan Ashram, Uttarakhand, Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati ; Head of Gayatri Teerth Shantikunj Haridwar, Dr Pranav Pandya; Swami Yogeshwaranand from Kriya Yoga teaching and Meditation centre, Puri addressed the gathering.
'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM)' is an ongoing celebration to commemorate the 75 glorious years of a progressive independent India. It is dedicated to the people of India who have been instrumental in the development of the country and its evolutionary journey. In reference to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture is organising campaigns against the theme of Cultural Pride.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਗੁਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
ਏਕੇਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 9 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕਤਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ
30 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ
ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਿਆਧਤਿਮਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਆਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ, ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਗੁਰੂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਕੇਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ, 9 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਏਕੇਐੱਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮ, ਖੇਤਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਉਠਾਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਗੁਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਗੂਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ । ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ, ਸਵਾਮੀ ਦਯਾਨੰਦ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਮਾਨਿਕੇਤਨ ਆਸ਼੍ਰਮ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਪੂਜਯ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ, ਗਾਯਤਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਕੁੰਜ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਣਵ ਪਾਂਡੁਯਾ, ਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਪੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਯੋਗੇਸ਼ਵਰਾਨੰਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ 75 ਗੌਵਰਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਗੌਵਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।