Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises a conference with leading organizations under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsaav(AKAM)
Youth population should come together to make India Vishwaguru: Shri G.K Reddy
More than 1 lakh programs have been organized in 28 states, 9 union territories and more than 150 countries under AKAM: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Spiritual leaders have also played important role in the freedom struggle and India's core value is spirituality: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
30 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• Representatives from 26 spiritual organizations participated in the conference.
• Discussions on making AKAM successful with Jan Bhagidari were held.
Ministry of Culture organized a conference of spiritual leaders under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav where representatives from 26 spiritual organizations participated. The spiritual leaders were encouraged to guide and participate in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to make the programme a success.
This meeting was chaired by the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in presence of Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs; and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal with top leaders of spiritual organizations. Secretary of Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan also graced the occasion.
On the occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, ”More than 1 lakh programs have been organized in 28 states, 9 union territories and more than 150 countries under the AKAM. This is a huge achievement for India after independence. AKAM is not just a government event but is the programme of 130 crore Indians”. He also said, “India has a large youth population and rising above religion, region, language all of them should come together to make India Vishwaguru”.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that development of India should be humanity centric and this is only possible under the guidance of spiritual leaders”. Giving examples of Swami Vivekanand, Swami Dayanand he said, “Spiritual leaders have also played important role in the freedom struggle and India's core value is spirituality ”. He further said, “There is a need to stay united and then only the dream of a developed India can be fulfilled”.
At the conference spiritual leaders including President of Paramniketan Ashram, Uttarakhand, Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati ; Head of Gayatri Teerth Shantikunj Haridwar, Dr Pranav Pandya; Swami Yogeshwaranand from Kriya Yoga teaching and Meditation centre, Puri addressed the gathering.
'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM)' is an ongoing celebration to commemorate the 75 glorious years of a progressive independent India. It is dedicated to the people of India who have been instrumental in the development of the country and its evolutionary journey. In reference to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture is organising campaigns against the theme of Cultural Pride.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ (అకాం) కింద ప్రముఖఆధ్యాత్మిక నేతలతో సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించినసాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశాన్ని విశ్వగురువుగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికియువత ఏకం కావాలి: శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
అకాం కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 9 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు,150కి పైగా దేశాల్లో లక్షకు పైగా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాం: శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక నాయకులు కూడాముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించారు: భారతదేశ ప్రధాన విలువ ఆధ్యాత్మికత: శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్
30 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు
సదస్సు కు 26 ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు హాజరు
జన్ భగీదరితో ఆకాం ను విజయవంతం చేయడంపై చర్చలు
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కింద ఆధ్యాత్మిక నాయకుల సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది, ఇందులో 26 ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయడానికి ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడానికి పాల్గొనడానికి ఆధ్యాత్మిక నాయకులను ప్రోత్సహించారు.
ఈ సమావేశానికి సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ , సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్ , ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థల అగ్రనేతలు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ జి. కిష న్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ, " అకాం కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 9 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, 150కి పైగా దేశాల్లో లక్షకు పైగా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది.
స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం భారతదేశానికి ఇది ఒక పెద్ద విజయం. అకామ్ అనేది కేవలం ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమం మాత్రమే కాదు, ఇది 130 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల కార్యక్రమం‘‘ అని అన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో యువ జనాభా ఎక్కువగా ఉందని, మతం, ప్రాంతం, భాషకు అతీతంగా అందరూ కలిసి భారతదేశాన్ని విశ్వగురువుగా తీర్చిదిద్దాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్ వాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "భారత దేశ అభివృద్ధికి మానవీయ కోణం ఉండాలని, ఇది ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువుల మార్గ దర్శకత్వంలో మాత్రమే సాధ్య మవుతుందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చెప్పారని‘‘ గుర్తు చేశారు. స్వామి వివేకానంద, స్వామి దయానంద్ లను ఉదాహరణగా పేర్కొంటూ, "స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక నాయకులు కూడా ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించారు. భారతదేశ ప్రధాన విలువ ఆధ్యాత్మికత‘‘ అని అన్నారు. ఐక్యంగా ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, అప్పుడే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం కల నెరవేరుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ సదస్సులో ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లోని పరమనికేతన్ ఆశ్రమ అధ్యక్షుడు పూజ్య స్వామి చిదానంద్ సరస్వతి , హరిద్వార్ లోని గాయత్రి తీర్థ్ శాంతికుంజ్ అధిపతి డాక్టర్ ప్రణవ్ పాండ్యా; పూరీలోని క్రియా యోగా టీచింగ్ అండ్ మెడిటేషన్ సెంటర్ కు చెందిన స్వామి యోగేశ్వరానంద్ ప్రసంగించారు.
ప్రగతిశీల స్వతంత్ర భారతదేశ 75 సంవత్సరాలను స్మరించుకుంటూ 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ (అకాం)' వేడుకలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. దేశాభివృద్ధికి, దాని పరిణామాత్మక ప్రయాణంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిన భారత ప్రజలకు ఇది అంకితం. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కు సంబంధించి సాంస్కృతిక గర్వకారణం అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.