Prime Minister's Office
PM envisions boost to tourism in Arunachal Pradesh with addition of Donyi Polo airport
30 NOV 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a boost to the tourism sector in Arunachal Pradesh with the addition of Donyi Polo airport in Itanagar. The Prime Minister also appreciated the picturesque views showcased in a video shared by Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
Quoting a tweet by Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, the Prime Minister said;
“Looks great! And, with the new airport and flights being added, more people will be able to visit Arunachal Pradesh with ease and experience the warm hospitality there.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையம் திறந்ததையடுத்து அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் சுற்றுலா அதிகரிக்கும் என பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை
30 NOV 2022 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
இடா நகரில் தோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையம் திறக்கப்பட்டதையடுத்து அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் சுற்றுலா உத்வேகம் பெறும் என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பெமா காண்டு பகிர்ந்துள்ள வீடியோவை பிரதமர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பெமா காண்டு பதிவிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டரை மேற்கோள் காட்டி பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“அருமையான காட்சி! புதிய விமான நிலையத்தில் விமானங்கள் அதிகமாக வந்து செல்வதால் அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு மேலும் அதிக மக்கள் எளிதாக வந்து செல்லமுடியும் என்பதுடன், அங்கு அளிக்கப்படும் அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலையும் அனுபவிக்க முடியும்”