UPSC
Mrs. Preeti Sudan, former IAS officer takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC
29 NOV 2022 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Preeti Sudan, former IAS officer took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC this afternoon in the Central Hall, Main Building of UPSC. The oath was administered to her by the UPSC Chairman Dr Manoj Soni.
Mrs. Preeti Sudan, 1983 batch IAS officer from AP cadre, retired as Union Health Secretary in July, 2020. She also served as Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, and, in M/o Women & Child Development and Defence. Mrs. Preeti Sudan is an M.Phil in Economics & MSc in Social Policy and Planning from LSE.
Amongst her notable contributions have been initiating two major flagship programmes of the country, i.e., Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao and Ayushman Bharat, apart from Legislation on National Medical Commission, Allied Health Professionals Commission & ban on E-cigarettes.
Mrs. Sudan was also a Consultant with the World Bank. She served as Chair of COP-8 of Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, Vice Chair of Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health, Chair of Global Digital Health Partnership and as member of WHO’s Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
माजी आयएएस अधिकारी प्रीती सुदन यांनी केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोगाच्या सदस्य म्हणून पद आणि गोपनीयतेची घेतली शपथ
29 NOV 2022 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2022
माजी आयएएस अधिकारी प्रीती सुदन यांनी आज यूपीएससीच्या मुख्य इमारतीतील मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोगाच्या सदस्य म्हणून पद आणि गोपनीयतेची शपथ घेतली. केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ मनोज सोनी यांनी त्यांना शपथ दिली.
1983 तुकडीच्या एपी कॅडरच्या आयएएस अधिकारी प्रीती सुदन जुलै 2020 मध्ये केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव म्हणून निवृत्त झाल्या. त्यांनी अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग , महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय तसेच संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव म्हणूनही काम केले आहे . प्रीती सुदन यांनी लंडन स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक्स मधून अर्थशास्त्रात एम.फिल आणि सामाजिक धोरण आणि नियोजन या विषयात एमएससी केले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग , संलग्न आरोग्य व्यावसायिक आयोग आणि ई-सिगारेटवरील बंदी यांच्याशी संबंधित कायद्यांव्यतिरिक्त देशातील दोन प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ आणि आयुष्मान भारत सुरु करण्यात त्यांनी उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे.
सुदन या जागतिक बँकेच्या सल्लागारही होत्या. तंबाखू नियंत्रणावरील परिषद कॉप -8 च्या अध्यक्ष, माता, नवजात बालके आणि बाल आरोग्य विषयक भागीदारीच्या उपाध्यक्ष, जागतिक डिजिटल आरोग्य भागीदारी अध्यक्ष तसेच महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादासाठीच्या स्वतंत्र समितीच्या सदस्य म्हणूनही त्यांनी काम केलं आहे.