Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri appeals for generous contribution to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund during CSR Conclave in New Delhi
Terms welfare of soldiers & their families as moral & collective responsibility of every citizen
“Well-being of soldiers, who ensure national security, should not be government’s responsibility alone, it should be the duty of all”
Private sector should provide jobs to ex-servicemen, they are country’s valuable assets: Shri Rajnath Singh
29 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the nation to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund, terming it the moral responsibility of every citizen to ensure the welfare of the soldiers and their families. Addressing the Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave, organised by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence, in New Delhi today, he expressed gratitude to the retired as well as serving Armed Forces personnel, whose valour & sacrifice, has safeguarded the sovereignty and integrity of the country.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of a soldier’s message enshrined on the Kohima War Memorial in Nagaland, which read ‘When you go home, tell them of us and say, for your tomorrow, we gave our today’. He said, it is a collective responsibility of the nation to help the soldiers and their families.
“Since independence, whether it was to win wars or counter terrorist activities from across the border, our soldiers have given a befitting reply to all challenges with courage and promptness. In the process, many of them made the supreme sacrifice and many became physically disabled. The entire responsibility of their family rests on them. It is, therefore, our ultimate responsibility to come forward and support our soldiers and their families in every way possible. It is because of our brave soldiers, who are always alert at the borders, we sleep peacefully and live our lives without fear,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri also threw light on the fact that a large number of military personnel retire at the age of 35 to 40 years so that the youthful profile of the Armed forces is maintained. He described this as another reason for the people to extend all possible help to the ex-servicemen and their dependents.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the country’s bravehearts, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a number of initiatives have been taken in this direction. The initiatives include ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ portal, which was launched when Shri Rajnath Singh was the Home Minister, for the welfare of officers and jawans of Central Armed Police Forces. Recently, ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website (www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in) was launched by the Raksha Mantri for contribution to the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that “the welfare of soldiers, who ensure our national security, should not be the responsibility of only the government, but it should be the duty of all”. He emphasised that industries and businesses can never flourish in a country where national security is not strong. Appreciating the support of big corporate donors in the last few years, which has led to a substantial increase in the fund, he exhorted the fraternity to contribute even more for the well-being of the soldiers and the nation at large.
With top corporate heads in attendance at the event, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the government recognised the power of the private sector & its role in the progress of the country as soon as it came to power in 2014, adding that the defence sector, which was always considered untouched for the private companies, is now fully prepared to welcome them. He urged the private sector to provide employment opportunities to about 60,000 soldiers who retire at a very young age every year, saying that these disciplined ex-servicemen are capable of understanding the most complex technology and using it proficiently. He said, the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare carries out the task of ensuring employment for the veterans and the Industry can make a special contribution in this direction.
“The Government does not consider the ex-servicemen as a liability, but we see them as valuable assets, who are not only disciplined and an inspiration to society, but also equally effective as a workforce. By including them, the private companies can increase their productivity and help these ex-servicemen lead a dignified life,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri launched a new website for the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (www.affdf.gov.in). The portal is an interactive and user-friendly portal developed to promote online contribution to the fund. He also released the anthem for this year’s promotional campaign for the Armed Forces Flag Day. He also felicitated the prominent CSR contributors to the Fund including Indian Oil Company Limited, Mother Dairy, State Bank of India, ICICI Foundation, LIC Golden Jubilee Foundation and LIC Housing Finance Limited.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, other senior officials of MoD, members from the CSR fraternity and serving & retired personnel of the Armed Force attended the conclave.
Background
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of martyred soldiers and Ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant. This assistance is provided out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for which contributions are received from the general public on AFFD which is celebrated on 7th December every year. Contributions to the fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
An amount of Rs 34 crore was received as a contribution to the fund in Financial Year 2021-22. Concerted efforts are needed to increase the contributions to the fund to meet the growing requirements of financial assistance. Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank,
Sewa Bhawan Branch,
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
F'UNB0308300
2
State Bank of India (Saving A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
State Bank of India (Current A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
40601079720
SBIN0001076
4
ICICI Bank,
IDA House, Sector-4
RK Puram, New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آر کانکلیو کے دوران مسلح افواج کے یوم تاسیس فنڈ میں اپنی مرضی سے تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی
فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح کے لیے کام کرنا ہر ایک شہری کی اخلاقی اور مجموعی ذمہ داری ہے
قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے والے فوجیوں کی فلاح کرنا صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہونی چاہیے، بلکہ یہ سبھی کی ذمہ داری ہونی چاہیے
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سابق فوجیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع مہیا کرائیں، وہ ملک کا بیش قیمتی اثاثہ ہیں: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
29 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسے ہر ایک شہری کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کے یوم تاسیس فنڈ میں اپنی مرضی سے تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ وہ وزارت دفاع کے ایکس سروس مین ویلفیئر محکمہ کے ذریعے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے سی ایس آر کانکلیو سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے ریٹائرڈ اور برسر کار مسلح افواج کے ملازمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی شجاعت اور قربانی نے ملک کی خود مختاری اور سلامتی کی حفاظت کی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے ناگالینڈ میں کوہما وار میموریل پر درج ایک فوجی کے پیغام کا خاص طور سے ذکر کیا، جس میں لکھا تھا، ’جب آپ گھر جائیں تو انہیں ہمارے بارے میں بتائیں اور کہیں، آپ کے کل کے لیے، ہم نے اپنا آج دیا ہے‘۔ انہوں نے کہا، فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کرنا قوم کی مجموعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے چاہے جنگ جیتنے کی بات ہو یا پھر سرحد پار سے دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کا معاملہ ہو، ہمارے فوجیوں نے بہادری اور پوری مستعدی سے تمام چنوتیوں کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا ہے۔ اس کام میں بہت سے فوجیوں نے اپنی عظیم قربانی دی اور کئی جسمانی طور سے معذور ہو گئے۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کے اوپر ان کی فیملی کی پوری ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے، یہ ہماری سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم آگے آئیں اور ملک کے فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہادر فوجی، جو ہمیشہ سرحدوں پر محتاط رہتے ہیں ان کی قربانی کی وجہ سے ہی ملک میں لوگ چین کی نیند سو پاتے ہیں اور بغیر کسی خوف کے اپنی زندگی بسر کرتے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بڑی تعداد میں فوجی اہلکار 35 سے 40 سال کی عمر میں ریٹائر ہوتے ہیں تاکہ مسلح افواج کی نوجوان حالت برقرار رہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو لوگوں کے ذریعے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے ماتحتوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنے کی ایک اور وجہ بتائی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے بہادر فوجیوں کی فلاح کے تئیں حکومت کے عہد کے دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سمت میں کئی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ ان کاموں میں ’بھارت کے ویر‘ پورٹل بھی شامل ہے، جسے مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کے عہدیداروں اور فوجیوں کی فلاح کے لیے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے وزیر داخلہ رہتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ حال ہی میں، رکشا منتری نے آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزوئلٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ میں تعاون کے لیے ’ماں بھارتی کے سپوت‘ ویب سائٹ (www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in)لانچ کیا تھا۔
رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جو فوجی ہماری قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، ان کی بھلائی کے لیے کام کرنا صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہونی چاہیے، بلکہ یہ ہم سبھی کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جس ملک میں قومی سلامتی مضبوط نہیں ہے، وہاں صنعت اور کاروبار کبھی بھی پھل پھول نہیں سکتے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں بڑے کارپوریٹ عطیہ دہندوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی، ان کی مدد سے فنڈ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، انہوں نے فوجیوں اور قوم کی بھلائی کے لیے مزید تعاون کرنے کے لیے لوگوں سے اپیل کی۔
اس پروگرام میں سرکردہ کارپوریٹ سربراہوں کی موجودگی میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سال 2014 میں اقتدار میں آتے ہی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی طاقت اور ملک کی ترقی میں اس کے رول کو منظوری دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبہ کو پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے ہمیشہ اچھوتا مانا جاتا تھا۔ دفاعی شعبہ اب ان کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے ہر سال کم عمر میں ریٹائر ہونے والے تقریباً 60 ہزار فوجیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تہذیب یافتہ سابق فوجی سب سے پیچیدہ تکنیک کو سمجھنے اور ان کا پوری مہارت سے استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ سابقہ فوجیوں کی فلاح کا محکمہ سابقہ فوجیوں کے لیے روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کا کام کرتا ہے اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اس سمت میں خصوصی تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت سابق فوجیوں کو صرف ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر نہیں مانتی ہے، بلکہ ہم انہیں بیش قیمتی اثاثہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابق فوجی تہذیب یافتہ اور سماج کے لیے حوصلے کا باعث ہیں اور وہ ایک افرادی قوت کے طور پر یکساں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں سابق فوجیوں کو شامل کرکے اپنی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں اور ان سابق فوجیوں کو ایک باعزت زندگی بسر کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج کے یوم تاسیس فنڈ کے لیے ایک نئی ویب سائٹ (www.affdf.gov.in) کا افتتاح کیا۔ نیا پورٹل فنڈ کے لیے آن لائن تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ایک انٹریکٹو اور استعمال کرنے والے کے موافق ویب سائٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے یوم تاسیس فنڈ کے لیے اس سال کی تشہیری مہم کے لیے گانا بھی جاری کیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے انڈین آئل کمپنی لمیٹڈ، مدر ڈیری، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، آئی سی آئی سی آئی فاؤنڈیشن، ایل آئی سی گولڈن جوبلی فاؤنڈیشن اور ایل آئی سی ہاؤسنگ فائنانس لمیٹڈ سمیت بڑے سی ایس آر معاونین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، سکریٹری (سابق فوجی ویلفئیر) جناب وجے کمار سنگھ، وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار، سی ایس آر گروپ کے ارکان اور مسلح افواج کے برسر کار اور ریٹائرڈ ملازمین نے اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح کا محکمہ شہید فوجیوں کی بیواؤں، قربانی دینے والے فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کے تحفظ اور جسمانی طور سے معذور ہوئے فوجیوں سمیت سابق جوانوں کی فلاح اور باز آبادکاری کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ فوجیوں کی ذاتی ضروریات جیسے کمی کی گرانٹ، بچوں کی تعلیم کی گرانٹ، آخری رسومات سے متعلق گرانٹ، طبی گرانٹ اور یتیم/جسمانی طور سے معذور بچوں کے لیے گراٹ کے توسط سے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مدد مسلح افواج کے یوم تاسیس فنڈ سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کے لیے اے ایف ایف ڈی پر عام لوگوں سے تعاون حاصل کی جاتی ہے جو ہر سال 7 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ فنڈ میں دیا گیا مالی تعاون انکم ٹیکس ضابطہ، 1961 کی دفعہ80 جی (5) (vi) کے تحت ٹیکس سے آزاد ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021 میں فنڈ میں عطیہ کے طور پر 34 کروڑ روپے کی رقم موصول ہوئی۔ مالی مدد کی بڑھتی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فنڈ میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ فنڈ میں عطیہ کی رقم درج ذیل بینک اکاؤنٹس میں چیک/ ڈی ڈی/ این ای ایف ٹی/ آر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہے:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank,
Sewa Bhawan Branch,
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
F'UNB0308300
2
State Bank of India (Saving A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
State Bank of India (Current A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
40601079720
SBIN0001076
4
ICICI Bank,
IDA House, Sector-4
RK Puram, New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824