Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to grace Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave being organised by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare in New Delhi tomorrow
28 NOV 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Armed Forces Flag Day Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave is being organised by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence (MoD) in New Delhi tomorrow. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be the Chief Guest at the event. The event aims at highlighting the measures by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare towards rehabilitation, resettlement and welfare of the veterans, widows and their dependents and mobilising the CSR support towards these efforts.
On the occasion, a new website for the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) will be launched by the Raksha Mantri. The new website is an interactive and user-friendly portal developed to promote online contribution to AFFDF. Shri Rajnath Singh will also release the anthem for this year’s promotional campaign for the Armed Forces Flag Day and felicitate the prominent CSR contributors to the Fund. Corporate contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of MoD will also be in attendance. Members from the CSR fraternity, veterans and the defence services will attend the conclave.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उद्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागातर्फे नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिन सीएसआर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार
28 NOV 2022 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 नोव्हेंबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागातर्फे उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे चौथी सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिन कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य अतिथी असतील. माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने माजी सैनिक, विधवा आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांच्या पुनर्वसन आणि कल्याणासाठी केलेल्या कार्याची आणि त्यादृष्टीने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) निधीचा ओघ वळवण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांविषयी माहिती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही परिषद आयोजित केली आहे.
या प्रसंगी, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिन निधी (AFFDF) साठी एका नवीन संकेतस्थळाचं अनावरण होईल. AFFDF हे नवीन संकेतस्थळ ऑनलाइन योगदानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विकसित केलेले संवाद साधण्यायोग्य आणि वापरायला सुलभ असे संकेतस्थळ आहे. राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिनानिमित्त या वर्षीच्या प्रचार मोहिमेसाठी एक गीत देखील जारी होणार आहे आणि त्यांच्या हस्ते निधीसाठी प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) योगदानकर्त्यांचा सत्कार होणार आहे.
कंपनी कायदा, 2013 च्या कलम 135 अंतर्गत सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिन निधीमध्ये केलेले कॉर्पोरेट योगदान सीएसआर दायित्व पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पात्र आहे.