Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to grace Armed Forces Flag Day CSR Conclave being organised by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare in New Delhi tomorrow
28 NOV 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Armed Forces Flag Day Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Conclave is being organised by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence (MoD) in New Delhi tomorrow. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be the Chief Guest at the event. The event aims at highlighting the measures by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare towards rehabilitation, resettlement and welfare of the veterans, widows and their dependents and mobilising the CSR support towards these efforts.
On the occasion, a new website for the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) will be launched by the Raksha Mantri. The new website is an interactive and user-friendly portal developed to promote online contribution to AFFDF. Shri Rajnath Singh will also release the anthem for this year’s promotional campaign for the Armed Forces Flag Day and felicitate the prominent CSR contributors to the Fund. Corporate contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund are eligible for fulfilling the CSR obligation under section 135 of Companies Act, 2013.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of MoD will also be in attendance. Members from the CSR fraternity, veterans and the defence services will attend the conclave.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கொடி நாள் பெரு நிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மாநாட்டில் நாளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
28 NOV 2022 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலத்துறை நடத்தும் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கொடி நாள் பெரு நிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மாநாட்டின் நான்காம் பதிப்பு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜநாத் சிங் இதில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வார். முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், விதவைகள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு, மீள்குடியேற்றம் மற்றும் நலனிற்காக முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலத்துறை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைப்பது மற்றும் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பெரு நிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு ஆதரவைத் திரட்டுவது உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த விழாவின் போது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கான புதிய இணையதளத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இணைய வழியாக நிதி வழங்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த இணையதளம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கொடி நாளுக்கான இந்த வருட பிரச்சாரத்தின் பாடலை திரு ராஜ்நாத் வெளியிடுவதோடு, நிதி உதவி அளித்த முக்கியஸ்தர்களையும் கவுரவிப்பார்.
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.