Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informs that Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, the Minister hopes that Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days
Area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year
Shri Tomar says, a good Rabi harvest is expected due to favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country
26 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that
Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year.
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, Shri Tomar expressed satisfaction that so far, area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year, as major Wheat growing states have reported increased area coverage as compared to last year. For Wheat, there is an increase in area coverage by 14.53 lakh ha over last year and this has been the highest ever since last four years.
As on 25.11.2022, total area sown under Rabi crops reported was 358.59 lakh ha (which is 57% of the normal Rabi area) as compared to 334.46 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year. Thus, Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year. (Details are given at Annexure)
Shri Tomar hoped that with favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country, Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days and a good Rabi harvest can be expected.
Present live water storage in 143 important reservoirs across the country is 149.49 Billion Cubic Meter (week ending 24th November, 2022) which is 106 percent of the corresponding period of last year and 119 percent of average storage of last 10 years of the corresponding period. Soil moisture condition during 15-21 November, 2022 is more than the average of the past 7 years of the corresponding period in most of the districts. Availability of fertilizers against requirement for Rabi season is also comfortable across the country.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி சென்ற ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 24.13 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது: மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
26 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகள் உற்பத்தி சென்ற ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 24.13 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகளின் கையிருப்புநிலை குறித்து துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்திய திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், கடந்த வருட கோதுமை உற்பத்தி 138.35 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவில் இருந்து 152.88 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அதாவது கோதுமை உற்பத்தி 14.53 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த 4 வருடங்களில் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தி அளவு என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி 25.11.2022 வரையில் 358.59 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டில் இதே காலவேளையில் உற்பத்தியின் அளவு 334.46 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவில் இருந்தது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 24.13 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிற்கு அதிகமாகும். இது வழக்கமான ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி அளவில் சுமார் 57 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
மண் ஈரப்பதநிலை, நீர்த்தேக்க வசதி மற்றும் உரங்களின் கையிருப்பு போன்ற காரணிகள் சாதகமான சூழ்நிலையில் அமைந்திருப்பதால், வரும் நாட்களில் ரபி பருவகால பயிர் வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கும் என்று திரு.தோமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 143 முக்கிய நீர்த்தேக்கங்களின் கொள்ளளவு 149.49 பில்லியன் கன மீட்டர் அளவாகும். இது கடந்த காலத்தைவிட 106 சதவீதம் அதிகமானதாகும். கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் தற்போதுதான் மண் ஈரப்பதநிலை நல்ல பதத்தில் உள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மேலும், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உரங்களின் கையிருப்பு நிலையும் திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளது.