Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informs that Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, the Minister hopes that Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days
Area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year
Shri Tomar says, a good Rabi harvest is expected due to favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country
26 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that
Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year.
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, Shri Tomar expressed satisfaction that so far, area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year, as major Wheat growing states have reported increased area coverage as compared to last year. For Wheat, there is an increase in area coverage by 14.53 lakh ha over last year and this has been the highest ever since last four years.
As on 25.11.2022, total area sown under Rabi crops reported was 358.59 lakh ha (which is 57% of the normal Rabi area) as compared to 334.46 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year. Thus, Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year. (Details are given at Annexure)
Shri Tomar hoped that with favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country, Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days and a good Rabi harvest can be expected.
Present live water storage in 143 important reservoirs across the country is 149.49 Billion Cubic Meter (week ending 24th November, 2022) which is 106 percent of the corresponding period of last year and 119 percent of average storage of last 10 years of the corresponding period. Soil moisture condition during 15-21 November, 2022 is more than the average of the past 7 years of the corresponding period in most of the districts. Availability of fertilizers against requirement for Rabi season is also comfortable across the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ربیع کے علاقے کی کوریج میں 24.13 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ربیع کی فصلوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ربیع کی فصلوں کے رقبے کی کوریج میں مزید تیزی آنے کی توقع ہے
گیہوں کے تحت رپورٹ کردہ علاقہ کی کوریج پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے 138.35 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے مقابلے میں 152.88 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی بہتر پوزیشن ہے اور وافر کھادیں بھی دستیاب ہیں
26 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں ربیع کے علاقے کی کوریج میں 24.13 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ربیع کی فصلوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اب تک گیہوں کے تحت 152.88 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ رقبہ 138.35 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا۔ گندم کے لیے، گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں رقبے کی کوریج میں 14.53 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ گذشتہ چار برسوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کوریج ہے۔
25 نومبر 2022 تک ربیع کی فصلوں کے تحت بوائی کا کل رقبہ 358.59 لاکھ ہیکٹر (جو عام ربیع علاقے کا 57 فیصد ہے) تھا جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ رقبہ 334.46 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا۔ اس طرح گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ربیع کے علاقے کی کوریج میں 24.13 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ (تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں)
جناب تومر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مٹی کی نمی کی سازگار صورتحال، بہتر زندہ پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صورتحال اور ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی آرام دہ دستیابی کے ساتھ، آنے والے دنوں میں ربیع فصلوں کے علاقے کی کوریج میں مزید تیزی آنے کی توقع ہے اور ربیع کی اچھی فصل کی توقع کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ملک بھر کے 143 اہم آبی ذخائر میں پانی کا موجودہ ذخیرہ 149.49 ارب مکعب میٹر (24 نومبر کو ختم ہونے والا ہفتہ) جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کا 106 فیصد اور اسی مدت کے آخری 10 برسوں کے اوسط ذخیرہ کا 119 فیصد ہے۔ 15-21 نومبر، 2022 کے دوران مٹی کی نمی کی حالت زیادہ تر اضلاع میں اسی مدت کے پچھلے 7 برسوں کے اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔ ربیع کے موسم کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق کھادوں کی دستیابی بھی ملک بھر میں آرام دہ اور پرسکون ہے۔