Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informs that Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, the Minister hopes that Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days
Area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year
Shri Tomar says, a good Rabi harvest is expected due to favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country
26 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that
Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year.
Taking stock of the Rabi crops position with senior officials, Shri Tomar expressed satisfaction that so far, area coverage reported under Wheat is 152.88 lakh ha as compared to 138.35 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year, as major Wheat growing states have reported increased area coverage as compared to last year. For Wheat, there is an increase in area coverage by 14.53 lakh ha over last year and this has been the highest ever since last four years.
As on 25.11.2022, total area sown under Rabi crops reported was 358.59 lakh ha (which is 57% of the normal Rabi area) as compared to 334.46 lakh ha of the corresponding period of last year. Thus, Rabi area coverage has increased by 24.13 lakh ha over last year. (Details are given at Annexure)
Shri Tomar hoped that with favourable soil moisture condition, better live water storage position and comfortable availability of fertilisers across the country, Rabi crops area coverage is expected to accelerate further in the coming days and a good Rabi harvest can be expected.
Present live water storage in 143 important reservoirs across the country is 149.49 Billion Cubic Meter (week ending 24th November, 2022) which is 106 percent of the corresponding period of last year and 119 percent of average storage of last 10 years of the corresponding period. Soil moisture condition during 15-21 November, 2022 is more than the average of the past 7 years of the corresponding period in most of the districts. Availability of fertilizers against requirement for Rabi season is also comfortable across the country.

कृषी मंत्रालय
रबी पिकाचे क्षेत्र गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 24.13 लाख हेक्टरने वाढले आहे , केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांची माहिती
वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत रबी पिकांच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला, लागवडीखालचे क्षेत्र येत्या काळात वेगाने वाढेल अशी आशा केली व्यक्त
गहू लागवडीखालचे क्षेत्र वाढून 152.88 लाख हेक्टर इतके झाले, जे मागच्या वर्षी, याच काळात 138.35 हेक्टर होते.
अनुकूल मृदा ओलावा, पाण्याची सुधारलेली उपलब्धता आणि देशभरात खतांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता यामुळे चांगले रबी उत्पन्न अपेक्षित आहे: नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
26 NOV 2022 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांनी सांगितले कीगेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत रबी पिकाचे क्षेत्र 24.13 लाख हेक्टरने वाढले आहे.
वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत रबी पिकांच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेताना, लागवडीखालील क्षेत्राबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले, आतापर्यंत गहू लागवडीखालचे क्षेत्र 152.88 लाख हेक्टर आहे, जे मागच्या वर्षी, याच काळात 138.35 हेक्टर होते. मुख्य गहू उत्पादक राज्यांत गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा गव्हाखालचे क्षेत्र वाढले असल्याची माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. गहू लागवडीखालचे क्षेत्र गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 14.53 लाख हेक्टरने वाढले आहे आणि हे गेल्या चार वर्षातील सर्वाधिक आहे.
दिनांक 25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजीच्या स्थितीनुसार, रबी पिकांच्या लागवडीखालचे एकूण क्षेत्र 358.59 लाख हेक्टर (जे सर्वसामान्य रबी क्षेत्राच्या 57% आहे), आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात हे 334.46 लाख हेक्टर होते. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत रबी पिक लागवडीचे क्षेत्र 24.13 लाख हेक्टरने वाढले आहे. (सविस्तर माहिती परिशिष्टात देण्यात आली आहे)
अनुकूल मृदा ओलावा, पाण्याची सुधारलेली उपलब्धता आणि देशभरात खतांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता यामुळे आगामी काळात रबी पिकाचे लागवड क्षेत्र वाढून चांगले उत्पन्न अपेक्षित आहे, असे तोमर म्हणाले.
सद्यस्थितीत देशभरातील 143 जलाशयांत पाण्याची उपलब्धता 149.49 अब्ज क्युबिक मीटर (24 नोव्हेंबर 2022 ला संपलेल्या आठवड्यात) आहे, जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळातील उपलब्धतेच्या 106 टक्के आहे आणि गेल्या 10 वर्षातील याच काळातील सरासरी उपलब्धतेच्या 119 टक्के आहे. 15 - 21 नोव्हेंबर, 2022 या काळातील मृद ओलावा बहुतांश जिल्ह्यांत गेल्या 7 वर्षांतील याच काळाच्या सरासरी पेक्षा जास्त आहे. देशाच्या बहुतांश भागांत खतांची मागणी आणि पुरवठा यांचे प्रमाण समाधानकारक आहे.