Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate 74th anniversary of its raising; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
26 NOV 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world raised in 1948, will celebrate its 74th anniversary on November 27, 2022. To mark the occasion, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, New Delhi on November 26, 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary said, NCC in the past few years has evolved exponentially, wherein youth in uniform have joined hands in every initiative to contribute to nation building. The NCC Raising Day is also being celebrated in all state capitals, where cadets are participating in march past, cultural activities and social development programmes.
From national-level campaigns like Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, which is the biggest cleanliness drive to be undertaken by any single organisation to initiatives like Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat camps, Swachh Bharat campaign, Har Ghar Tiranga and Ex Yogdan (COVID Relief Campaign), NCC cadets have left a large and lasting footprint in every way. The expansion of NCC has also been undertaken in coastal and border areas of the country by adding over one lakh young cadets to its fold in recent times. This has motivated the youth from these areas to join the Armed forces and contribute to Nation Building.
The NCC has also been a platform for harnessing international relations for over four decades, by sending its cadets as ambassadors of peace and unity as part of Youth Exchange Programmes (YEP) to over 25 nations. The NCC has over the years hosted friendly foreign countries cadets from over 30 Nations under YEP.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have made the Nation and the organisation proud through their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure.
J0T7.jpg)
0M9Z.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी का 74वां स्थापना दिवस; रक्षा सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर बलिदानी शूरवीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
26 NOV 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन नेशनल कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) की स्थापना 1848 में हुई थी। संगठन 27 नवंबर, 2022 को अपना 74वां स्थापना दिवस मनायेगा। इसी क्रम में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने आज 26 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पूरे एनसीसी समुदाय की तरफ से बलिदानी शूरवीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि गत कुछ वर्षों से एनसीसी का अपरिमित विकास हुआ है। वर्दीधारी युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण से जुड़ी हर गतिविधि में योगदान देने के लिये कंधा से कंधा मिलाकर जुट जाते हैं। एनसीसी स्थापना दिवस सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों में मनाया जा रहा है, जहां कैडेट मार्च-पास्ट, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और सामाजिक विकास कार्यक्रमो में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
पुनीत सागर अभियान जैसे किसी एकल संगठन द्वारा चलाये जाने वाले सबसे बड़े स्वच्छता अभियान की तरह राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधि से लेकर एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कैम्प, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, हर घर तिरंगा और एक्स योगदान (कोविड राहत अभियान) तक में एनसीसी कैडटों ने हर जगह अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। हाल ही में एक लाख से अधिक कैडटों को संगठन से जोड़ने के बाद एनसीसी का विस्तार देश के तटीय और सीमावर्ती इलाकों तक हो गया है। इसके कारण इन इलाकों के युवा सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होकर राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिये प्रेरित हो रहे हैं।
एनसीसी चार दशकों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रिश्तों को बढ़ाने का मंच रहा है। इस दौरान एनसीसी ने अपने कैडटों को 25 से अधिक देशों में युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के तहत शांति व एकता का दूत बनाकर भेजा। एनसीसी ने कई वर्षों तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 30 से अधिक देशों के कैडटों की मेजबानी की।
एनसीसी की बहुआयामी गतिविधियों और विविधतापूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम में युवाओं को आत्म-विकास के अनोखी अवसर मिलते हैं। कई कैडटों ने खेल व रोमांच के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करके राष्ट्र और संगठन को गौरान्वित किया है।
J0T7.jpg)
0M9Z.JPG)