பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 74-வது ஆண்டுவிழா; தேசிய போர் வீரர்கள் நினைவிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
26 NOV 2022 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
1948-ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 27-ம் தேதி உலகில் அதிக அளவிலான மாணவர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் 74-வது ஆண்டுவிழாவையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள போர் வீரர்கள் நினைவிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இவ்விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், தேசத்தைக் கட்டி எழுப்பும் முயற்சியில் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்களை இணைக்கும் பணியில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படை உருவான தினம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தலைநகரங்களிலும் கொண்டாடப்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், என்சிசி சார்பில், பேரணி கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் சமூக நலன் சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் எல்லைகள் மற்றும் கடலோரப்பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடும் என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேல் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். ஆயுதப்படையில் சேர்ந்து தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் பணிகளில் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ளும் ஆர்வத்தை மாணவர்கள் மத்தியில் என்சிசி உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக சர்வதேச உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் இளைஞர்களை பரிமாற்றம் செய்து கொள்ளும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் அமைதி மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை தூதர்களாக தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே கூறினார்.
தன்னிறைவு, விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சாதனை படைத்தல் மற்றும் வீர, தீர சாகச செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுவது போன்றவற்றில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பிரத்யேக வாய்ப்பை என்சிசி வழங்கி வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate 74th anniversary of its raising; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
26 NOV 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world raised in 1948, will celebrate its 74th anniversary on November 27, 2022. To mark the occasion, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, New Delhi on November 26, 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary said, NCC in the past few years has evolved exponentially, wherein youth in uniform have joined hands in every initiative to contribute to nation building. The NCC Raising Day is also being celebrated in all state capitals, where cadets are participating in march past, cultural activities and social development programmes.
From national-level campaigns like Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, which is the biggest cleanliness drive to be undertaken by any single organisation to initiatives like Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat camps, Swachh Bharat campaign, Har Ghar Tiranga and Ex Yogdan (COVID Relief Campaign), NCC cadets have left a large and lasting footprint in every way. The expansion of NCC has also been undertaken in coastal and border areas of the country by adding over one lakh young cadets to its fold in recent times. This has motivated the youth from these areas to join the Armed forces and contribute to Nation Building.
The NCC has also been a platform for harnessing international relations for over four decades, by sending its cadets as ambassadors of peace and unity as part of Youth Exchange Programmes (YEP) to over 25 nations. The NCC has over the years hosted friendly foreign countries cadets from over 30 Nations under YEP.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have made the Nation and the organisation proud through their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure.
J0T7.jpg)
0M9Z.JPG)