Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi announces one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Award under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM)
86 artists from the field of the Performing Arts of India selected for this award
25 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi has announced one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Award under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) commemorating 75 years of India’s independence for 86 artists.
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 6-8 November 2022 at New Delhi has unanimously selected Eighty Six (86) artists for this one-time Award. These include artists who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far, from the field of the Performing Arts of India.
The Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories. Besides, these artists cover the different genres of the performing arts of India.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Click here for complete list

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत वन-टाइम संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार की घोषणा की
इस पुरस्कार के लिए प्रदर्शन कला क्षेत्र से देश के 86 कलाकारों को चुना गया है
25 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार में एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अलावा 1,00,000/- (रुपये एक लाख) रुपये की नकद राशि दी जाती है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत 86 कलाकारों के लिए वन-टाइम संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार की घोषणा की है।
राष्ट्रीय संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक अकादमी- संगीत नाटक अकादमी, नई दिल्ली की महापरिषद ने नई दिल्ली में 6-8 नवंबर 2022 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से इस वन-टाइम पुरस्कार के लिए 86 कलाकारों का चयन किया है। इनमें ऐसे कलाकार शामिल हैं जिनकी उम्र 75 वर्ष से अधिक है और जिन्हें भारत के प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में अब तक अपने करियर में कोई राष्ट्रीय सम्मान नहीं मिला है।
इस प्रकार चुने गए पुरस्कार विजेता पूरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, और विभिन्न राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से जुड़े होते हैं। इसके अलावा, ये कलाकार भारत की प्रदर्शन कलाओं की विभिन्न शैलियों को जिंदा रखे हुए हैं।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार में एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अलावा 1,00,000/- (रुपये एक लाख) रुपये की नकद राशि दी जाती है।
विजेताओं की पूरी सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें