Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States
25 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister held the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) here today. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State (Finance), Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States/Union Territories and the Union Government.
The Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, welcomed all the participants to the meeting and informed the importance of this particular consultation for the ensuing Budget.
Most of the participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories by enhancing borrowing limits, providing two advanced devolution installments and through Special Assistance for capital expenditure. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech. Union Finance Minister thanked the participants for their inputs and suggestions towards Budget 2023-24 and assured to examine each of the proposals.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے خزانہ کے ساتھ بجٹ سے قبل مشاورت کی سربراہی کی
25 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے آج یہاں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے خزانہ (مقننہ کے ساتھ) کے ساتھ بجٹ سے قبل مشاورت کی۔ اجلاس میں مرکزی وزرائے مملکت (خزانہ)، وزرائے اعلیٰ، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، وزرائے خزانہ، وزرا اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے اجلاس میں تمام شرکا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور آئندہ بجٹ کے لیے اس خصوصی مشاورت کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا۔
زیادہ تر شرکا نے قرض لینے کی حد میں اضافہ کرکے، دو اعلی درجے کی منتقلی کی قسطیں فراہم کرکے اور سرمائے کے اخراجات کے لیے خصوصی امداد کے ذریعہ اپنی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مالی مدد کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ شرکا نے بجٹ تقریر میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو متعدد تجاویز بھی دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ 2023-24 کے بارے میں ان کی رائے اور تجاویز کے لیے شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہر تجویز کا جائزہ لینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔