Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a review meeting with Field Technical Support Units in North Eastern Region
24 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is working relentlessly on a mission mode to strengthen the growth and development of North East India.
Further bolstering this development roadmap, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) took the decision of forming 'Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs)' who would be working as a bridge & Communication Facilitator between State Governments and MDoNER for the progress on Schemes and initiatives in NER. They have been stationed in the respective State Headquarters in the North East since last two months.
Following up on the outcomes & key learnings by FTSUs, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a review meeting with FTSUs at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi today. Shri Reddy virtually interacted with all the FTSUs stationed in the region and listened to their experiences in the past 2 months. Secretary, MDoNER and other Senior Officers of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.
Each state FTSU has one State coordinator & 2 Project associates. They are responsible for monitoring the current development projects and share their regular reports with MDoNER. Along with state Projects, FTSUs will be monitoring the current Central Government projects and upcoming projects.
Union Minister Shri Reddy sought their suggestions and feedback with regard to fast tracking of ongoing projects related to Connectivity, Tourism, Healthcare, Education etc. in all the 8 NE States and deliberated upon speedy completion of projects with the partnership and collaboration between the Centre and the State Governments. Shri Reddy believed that FTSUs would prove to be a catalyst in the development of North East India
Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy also reviewed various Schemes/Projects of MDoNER with Secretary, MDoNER and other Senior Officers of the Ministry.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں فیلڈ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
24 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 24نومبر، 2022/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشن موڈ پر انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔
اس ترقیاتی روڈ میپ کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے 'فیلڈ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس (ایف ٹی ایس یوز) بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا جو اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے درمیان ایک پل اور مواصلاتی سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ وہ گزشتہ دو ماہ سے شمال مشرق میں متعلقہ ریاستی ہیڈکوارٹر میں تعینات ہیں۔
ایف ٹی ایس یوز کی طرف سے نتائج پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں ایف ٹی ایس یوز کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جناب ریڈی نے خطے میں تعینات تمام ایف ٹی ایس یوزکے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور پچھلے 2 مہینے کے ان کے تجربات کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔ اجلاس میں سیکرٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ہر ریاست ایف ٹی ایس یو میں ایک ریاستی کوآرڈینیٹر اور 2 پروجیکٹ ایسوسی ایٹس ہوتے ہیں۔ موجودہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی نگرانی ان کی ذمہ داری ہے اور وہ اپنی باقاعدہ رپورٹس بارے میں ایم ڈی او این ای آر کو جانکاری دیتے ہیں۔ ریاستی پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایف ٹی ایس یوز مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ پروجیکٹوں اور آئندہ پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ریڈی نے تمام 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی، سیاحت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم وغیرہ سے متعلق جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تیز رفتار ٹریکنگ کے سلسلے میں ان سے تجاویز اور رائے طلب کی ہے اور مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے درمیان شراکت داری اور تعاون کے ساتھ پروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے تکمیل پر غور کیا۔ جناب ریڈی کا خیال تھا کہ ایف ٹی ایس یوز شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی میں ایک تیز رفتاری لانے والے عناصر ثابت ہوں گے۔
وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی مختلف اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔