Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SEVENTH 250 MEN FERRY CRAFT, “MANJULA” (YARD 786) AT M/S SHALIMAR WORKS LTD, KOLKATA
23 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ferry Craft ‘Manjula’ (Yard 786) was launched by Shri Binod Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary Transport, West Bengal on 23 Nov 22 at M/s Shalimar Works Ltd, Kolkata, West Bengal in presence of Cmde Indrajit Dasgupta, Warship Production Superintendent (Kolkata). With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Ferry Craft is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction and delivery of seven 250 Men Ferry Craft was concluded with M/s Shalimar Works Ltd, Kolkata in consonance with “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the government of India. Six out of Seven Ferry Craft have already been delivered at Port Blair, Visakhapatnam and Mumbai. These Ferry Craft are being built with a service life of 25 years. The Ferry Craft will provide impetus to operational and logistics requirements of Indian Navy.
(1)23CD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
شالیمار ورکس لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ میں ساتویں 250 افراد کی صلاحیت والے فیری کرافٹ، ”منجولا“ (یارڈ 786) کا آغاز
23 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
فیری کرافٹ ’منجولا‘ (یارڈ 786) کو جناب بنود کمار، آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سیکریٹری ٹرانسپورٹ، مغربی بنگال نے 23 نومبر 22 کو میسرز شالیمار ورکس لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ، مغربی بنگال میں کمانڈر اندرجیت داس گپتا، وار شپ پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ (کولکتہ) کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات/نظاموں کے ساتھ، یہ فیری کرافٹ وزارت دفاع کے ”میک ان انڈیا“ اقدام کا قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہے۔
سات 250 افراد کی صلاحیت والے فیری کرافٹ کی تعمیر اور فراہمی کا معاہدہ حکومت ہند کے ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے اقدامات کے مطابق میسرز شالیمار ورکس لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ کے ساتھ طے پایا۔ سات فیری کرافٹ میں سے چھ پہلے ہی پورٹ بلیئر، وشاکھاپٹنم اور ممبئی میں پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ فیری کرافٹ 25 سال کی سروس لائف کے ساتھ بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ فیری کرافٹ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک ضروریات کو تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔