Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal urges Steel Industry to make best use of India Australia ECTA Agreement and capture new opportunities in Australia
Government's effort is to protect Indian Steel Industry through ‘Melt and Pour’ provision in FTAs
Exhorts Industry to aspire for at least 3X growth in India’s per capita Steel consumption
Urges Industry to collaborate with eminent institutions to find alternate sustainable solutions to Coking Coal
Shri Goyal addresses 3rd edition of ISA Steel Conclave
22 NOV 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal urged Steel Industry to make best use of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation & Trade Agreement (ECTA) Agreement and look at capturing new opportunities in Australia. He was speaking at the 3rd edition of ISA Steel Conclave in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal informed the gathering that India-Australia Economic Cooperation & Trade Agreement (ECTA) has been passed by the Australian Parliament. Stating it as a remarkable achievement, he highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is engaging with the developed nations of the world from the position of strength. Developed countries recognise that the Indian economy will drive world growth, he added. He highlighted that post agreement with Australia all our steel exports to Australia will become duty free. He urged Industry to make best use of this Agreement and look at capturing new opportunities in Australia. He said that these trading agreements with developed countries will usher in new opportunities for our youth, businesses across sectors.
Shri Goyal stated that Steel Industry is the major stakeholder, contributing significantly to the export earnings. He noted that many Indian steel companies are top world class steel suppliers. High Quality products like engines, valves made from Indian steel are testimony to quality steel that the steel industry is producing. He urged them to strive to develop Brand India and observed that the steel industry is the low hanging fruit in India’s integrated efforts to create global recognition of Indian products.
The Minister applauded Steel Industry for remarkable work done by them during covid period. He thanked them for their immense contribution through manufacturing essential equipment required to make medical devices, supplying liquid medical oxygen for covid treatment, noting that many steel companies even curtailed production in order to prioritise liquid medical oxygen.
Shri Goyal opined that the steel industry has a significant growth potential and urged them to achieve the target of 300 million tonnes by 2030. He said with large investments coming in future, Industry will continue to prosper and grow. He said while many other countries which are large producers of steel are facing severe stress, India has a huge opportunity in terms of large domestic market, cost competitiveness, modern tech, wide range of products and domestic iron ore ability.
The Minister said the Government is working with other countries to explore more market opportunities for our manufacturers, particularly those industries which are competitive, have high quality standards and are globally relevant. National steel policy 2017 has helped India become the second largest producer of steel, he added.
On withdrawal of export duty on steels and various steel products, Shri Goyal explained that duty was imposed as a temporary measure to maintain price stability and maintain growth momentum in the country. He said these actions taken by the government have resulted in reining in inflation. He appreciated the steel industry for understanding the problem and fully supporting the government’s action.
Shri Goyal said Government's effort has been to protect Indian Steel Industry through ‘Melt and Pour’ provision in our FTAs. He assured that through this provision only steel that is produced locally in those countries can be imported into India. He opined that Indian Steel Industry will continue to have an edge in the international market with the removal of duties on steel exports.
He also pointed out that availability of coking coal is a major challenge for the Steel Industry. He urged Industry to collaborate with eminent institutions and undertake research to find alternate solutions for this. He emphasised the need for not being dependent on a few countries for coking coal and explore new ways of becoming self-sufficient.
Shri Goyal noted that India’s per capita consumption of Steel is much below the world average and urged the industry to aspire for at least 3X growth to reach the global average.
He said that the rising EV auto market coupled with increasing levels of prosperity will translate into potential business for the steel and aluminium industry. He urged industry to kickstart the process of investment and aid in faster rollout of PLI in Steel.
Shri Goyal advised the industry to undertake collective research in the area of sustainability to reduce carbon footprint. This will also help Indian steel to get a priority over other countries and capture bigger markets and get better value for sustainable steel.
He also urged Captains of Industry to deliberate and work out a mechanism to support small manufacturers and ensure that withdrawal of export duties on steel do not hurt small manufacturers. He also exhorted them to continue supporting MSME Industry and exporters of engineering products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री गोयल ने इस्पात उद्योग से भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए समझौते का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग करने तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया
सरकार की कोशिश एफटीए में ‘मेल्ट एंड पोर’ प्रावधान के माध्यम से भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की सुरक्षा करने की है
भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात खपत में कम से कम तीन गुनी बढोतरी के लिए आकांक्षा रखने के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया
उद्योग से कुकिंग कोयला के वैकल्पिक टिकाऊ समाधान ढूंढने के लिए उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने की अपील की
श्री गोयल ने आईएसए इस्पात सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित किया
22 NOV 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस्पात उद्योग से भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) समझौते का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग करने तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। वह आज नई दिल्ली में आईएसए इस्पात सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को जानकारी दी कि भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) को ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद द्वारा पारित कर दिया गया है। इस एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि करार देते हुए, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व के विकसित देशों के साथ शक्तिशाली तरीके से जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देश स्वीकार करते हैं कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व के विकास को प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ हमारे समझौते के बाद ऑस्ट्रेलिया को निर्यात होने वाला हमारा सारा इस्पात शुल्क मुक्त हो जाएगा। श्री गोयल ने इस समझौते का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग करने तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों के साथ ये व्यापारिक समझौते सभी सेक्टरों में हमारे युवाओं, कंपनियों के लिए नए अवसरों की शुरुआत करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग एक प्रमुख हितधारक है जो निर्यात से होने वाली आय में उल्लेखनीय रूप से योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की कई इस्पात कंपनियां विश्व की शीर्ष स्तरीय इस्पात आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनियां हैं। भारतीय इस्पात से निर्मित्त इंजन, वाल्व जैसे उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद उस गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात के प्रमाण हैं जो इस्पात उद्योग उत्पादन कर रहा है। श्री गोयल ने उनसे ब्रांड इंडिया विकसित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग की बदौलत भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक पहचान का सृजन करने के भारत के समेकित प्रयासों का लाभ आसानी से अर्जित किया जा सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने इस्पात उद्योग की उनके द्वारा कोविड अवधि के दौरान किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्यों के लिए सराहना की। यह देखते हुए कि कई इस्पात कंपनियों ने तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अपने उत्पादन तक में कटौती कर दी थी, उन्होंने उन्हें कोविड के उपचार के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण करने, तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने के लिए आवश्यक अनिवार्य उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के माध्यम से उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री गोयल ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि इस्पात उद्योग के पास एक उल्लेखनीय विकास क्षमता है और उन्होंने उनसे 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में आने वाले विशाल निवेशों को देखते हुए, यह उद्योग और भी समृद्ध तथा विकसित होता रहेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जहां कई अन्य इस्पात के बड़े उत्पादक देश गंभीर समस्याओं का सामना कर रहे हैं, भारत में बड़े घरेलू बाजार, लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पादों के व्यापक रेंज और घरेलू लौह अयस्क क्षमता के लिहाज से विशाल अवसर हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार हमारे विनिर्माताओं, विशेष रूप से उन उद्योगों जो प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं, जिनमें उच्च गुणवत्ता मानक हैं तथा जो वैश्विक रूप से संगत हैं, के लिए और अधिक बाजार अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ मिल कर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 ने भारत को दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश बनने में सहायता की है।
इस्पातों तथा विभिन्न इस्पात उत्पादों पर निर्यात शुल्क की वापसी का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने बताया कि यह शुल्क मूल्य स्थिरता बनाये रखने तथा देश में विकास की गति को बरकरार रखने के लिए अस्थायी उपाय के रूप में लगाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए इन कदमों का परिणाम मुद्रास्फीति पर अंकुश लगाए जाने के रूप में आया है। उन्होंने समस्या को समझने तथा सरकार के कदम की पूरी सहायता करने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग की सराहना की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार की कोशिश एफटीए में ‘मेल्ट एंड पोर‘ प्रावधान के माध्यम से भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की सुरक्षा करने की रही है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि इस प्रावधान के माध्यम से केवल इस्पात जिसे उन देशों में स्थानीय रूप से उत्पादित किया जाता है, को भारत में आयात किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि इस्पात निर्यातों पर शुल्कों को हटाये जाने से भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में बढ़त बनी रहेगी।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कुकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता इस्पात उद्योग के लिए एक प्रमुख चुनौती है। उन्होंने उद्योग से इसका वैकल्पिक टिकाऊ समाधान ढूंढने के लिए उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने तथा अध्ययन आरंभ करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कूकिंग कोयले के लिए कुछ विशेष देशों पर निर्भर न रहने तथ आत्म निर्भर बनने के लिए नए रास्तों की खोज करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात खपत वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में बहुत कम है तथा उन्होंने उद्योग से वैश्विक औसत तक पहुंचने के लिए इसमें कम से कम तीन गुनी बढोतरी के लिए आकांक्षा रखने के लिए उद्योग से आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्धि के बढ़ते स्तरों के साथ बढ़ता ईवी ऑटो बाजार इस्पात तथा अल्युमिनियम उद्योग के लिए संभावित उद्योग में बदल जाएगा। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से निवेश की प्रक्रिया की प्रक्रिया में में तेजी लाने तथा इस्पात में पीएलआई के त्वरित रौल आउट में सहायता करने की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग को कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम करने के लिए निर्वहनीयता के क्षेत्र में सामूहिक अनुसंधान आरंभ करने का सुझाव दिया। यह भारतीय इस्पात को अन्य देशों के मुकाबले प्राथमिकता दिलाने एवं बड़े बाजारों में अवसर प्राप्त करने तथा टिकाऊ इस्पात के लिए बेहतर मूल्य दिलाने में भी सहायता करेगा।
उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से छोटे विनिर्माताओं की सहायता करने पर विचार करें और इसके लिए एक तंत्र का निर्माण करें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि इस्पात पर निर्यात शुल्कों की वापसी से छोटे विनिर्माताओं को नुकसान न पहुंचे। उन्होंने एमएसएमई उद्योग तथा इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों के निर्यातकों की सहायता जारी रखने के लिए भी उन्हें प्रेरित किया।