Ministry of Home Affairs
Full text of concluding remarks of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah at the closing session of 3rd “No Money For Terror” Conference (Counter-Terrorism Financing) in New Delhi today
19 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
On the occasion of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence, it gives me immense pleasure to address the concluding session of the 3rd Ministerial Conference on "No Money for Terror" being held in New Delhi.
First of all, I would like to thank the delegations from different countries and multilateral organizations from all over the world for their participation.
During these two days, the delegates discussed Emerging Trends in terror financing, misuse of New Emerging Financial Technologies, and international cooperation in the field of terror financing to effectively achieve our objective of 'No Money for Terror'. It will also help to mould this discussion into strategic thinking in the days to come.
This is a unique forum for participating countries and organizations to discuss the effectiveness of the current international regime of combating the Financing of Terror, and to discuss solutions to emerging challenges.
Terrorism, today, has taken such a formidable form, that its effects are visible at every level.
I strongly believe that,
“Terrorism is the biggest enemy of democracy, human rights, economic progress, and world peace, which we cannot allow to succeed”
No country or organization can successfully combat terrorism, alone! The international community must continue to fight shoulder-to-shoulder against this increasingly complex and borderless threat.
In the last few decades, India has successfully tackled many challenges, including terrorism. With India’s policy of Zero Tolerance against Terrorism, a strong framework of counter-terror laws, and empowerment of agencies, India has seen a significant reduction in incidences of terrorism and has succeeded in ensuring strict punishment in the cases of terrorism.
Forensic science is being promoted with the aim of equipping the investigation with science and technology. In this direction, with the vision of Prime Minister Modi, the world's first National Forensic Science University has been established.
The Government of India has also decided to develop national and global databases on crimes such as terrorism, narcotics, and economic offenses.
In order to combat cybercrime in a comprehensive manner, the Government of India has established the Indian Cybercrime Coordination Center. I would like to reiterate Prime Minister Modi's resolve that India will be the focal point of international cooperation for "Counter-Terrorism (CT) and Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT)".
We cannot think of a fear-free society, a fear-free world without an effective, long-term, concerted fight against all forms of terrorism. The citizens of our nations have entrusted a bigger responsibility of their protection to the leadership. And it is our duty to live up to this responsibility.
Over the past two decades, the United Nations Security Council has developed a framework to deal with this threat, with the main objective of creating a "counter-terrorism sanctions regime". This system established by the United Nations has successfully curbed to some extent, the actions of countries that make terrorism a state-funded enterprise. But it has to be further strengthened, made more rigorous, and transparent.
Our first commitment should be cooperation with transparency. All countries, all organizations, must pledge complete transparency in sharing intelligence in a better and more effective manner.
We have to fight this war against terrorism and terrorist groups, in every geographical space, in every virtual space.
There have been many instances when, under the guise of other motives, some organizations promote terrorism and radicalization at the national and international levels. It has also been found that these organizations tend to become the medium of financing terrorism. Recently, the Government of India has banned an organization that conspired to radicalize the youth and push them towards terrorism. I believe that every country should identify and take stringent action against such organisations.
Some countries, their governments, and their agencies have made 'Terrorism' their State Policy. In these Terror havens, it is necessary to shackle their unrestrained activities along witha strict economic crackdown. All the countries of the world will have to make up their minds on this, rising above their geo-political interests.
We observe that some countries repeatedly support terrorists and those who harbour terrorism. I believe that terrorism has no international boundaries, so all countries should think beyond politics and cooperate with each other.
At the same time, all countries will have to agree on one common the definition of 'terrorism' and 'terror financing'. It is an issue of the protection of our citizens, and their human and democratic rights, it should not become a political issue!
Terrorists understand information technology and cyberspace very well. They also understand the sensitivity of the public and tend to exploit them. Cyberspace today has become a major battleground in the fight against terrorism.
There have also been multiple changes in Weapons Technology too. These 21st-century lethal technologies and drone technologies are also accessible to terrorists now.
The growing links of terrorism with organized crimes such as narcotics, crypto-currency, and hawala, have increased the possibility of terror financing manifold. The primary goal of this conference is to identify various channels and ideate a practical and workable roadmap against terror financing, identifying its various channels.
According to an estimate by the IMF and the World Bank, criminals around the world launder around 2 to 4 trillion dollars every year. And a major part of it goes to fuel terrorism.
Considering the quantum and challenges, the agencies and authorities working in the areas of counter-terror and terror financing, have to adopt a long-term strategy.
In this perspective, today I would like to draw the attention of this august gathering towards some priority issues,
1. Preventing diversion from legal financial instruments by fighting anonymity in financial networks,
2. Restricting the use of proceeds of other crimes for terrorist activities,
3. Preventing use of new financial technologies, virtual assets like crypto-currencies, wallets etc., for terror activities,
4. Eliminate the use of Illegal Channels, Cash Couriers, Hawala by Terror Networks
5. Prevent the use of Non-Profit Organisation, NPOs Sector to Spread Terror Ideology
6. Continuous capacity building of counter-terror and financial intelligence agencies of all countries.
Across all stages of terror financing, such as fund-raising, fund movement, layering through other crimes, and finally, usage for terrorist activities, have to be cracked down at each stage. Each stage requires a “specific but collective approach” on a global scale.
All countries must implement the standards, and recommendations set by the Financial Action Task Force, FATF, not just on paper, but in spirit.
I believe that to combat the financing of terrorism, our approach must be based on five pillars:
1. The first pillar is to establish a comprehensive monitoring framework involving cooperation, coordination, and collaboration among all intelligence and investigative agencies.
1. The second pillar, the strategy of “Trace, Target, and Terminate”, to be adopted from low-level economic offenses to more organized economic crimes,
1. The third pillar, strengthening and harmonizing the legal structures related to terror finance,
1. The fourth pillar, developing a robust mechanism against the misuse of Next Generation Technology, and
1. The fifth pillar, strengthening the legal and regulatory framework for asset recovery.
To stop the borderless finance movement that supports terrorism, we also have to accept the approach of ‘Beyond-Border Cooperation’, among us, only then this platform will be successful.
In conclusion, I would like to reiterate my commitment on behalf of India, against terrorism and terror financing. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is committed to work with all countries to combat terror financing in all its forms, such as money laundering, misuse of digital financial platforms, hawala, etc.
During the deliberations, India has sensed the need for permanency of this unique initiative of NMFT, in order to sustain the continued global focus on countering the financing of terrorism. Time is ripe for a permanent Secretariat to be established.
In order to take this thought forward, the Chair Statement includes the offers to establish a Permanent Secretariat in the country. Shortly, India will circulate a discussion paper to all Participating Jurisdictions for their valuable comments.
A Chair’s Statement will shortly be issued to all participating jurisdictions.On behalf of the host nation, I would like to thank the delegations of all countries and organizations for participating in this 'No Money for Terror' conference in New Delhi. As I conclude my speech, I would like to wish everyone a happy and safe journey home.
Thank you!

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں آج تیسری’’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘‘ وزارتی سطح کی کانفرنس (کاؤنٹر ٹیررازم فنانسنگ) کے اختتامی اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے خطاب کا متن
19 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
دوستو،
مجھے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘‘ کے موضوع پر تیسری وزارتی سطح کی کانفرنس کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بیحد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
سب سے پہلے ، میں دنیا کے کونے کونے سے آئے مختلف ممالک اور کثیرالجہتی تنظیموں کے وفود کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ ان دو دنوں کے دوران مندوبین نے
• دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات،
• نئی ابھرتی ہوئی مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کا غلط استعمال، اور
• دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، تاکہ ’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘یعنی دہشت گردی کے لیے پیسہ نہیںکے ہمارے مقصد کو مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے آنے والے دنوں میں بحث کو اسٹریٹجک سوچ میں ڈھالنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ شرکت کرنے والے ممالک اور تنظیموں کے لیے’’دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کا مقابلہ کرنے‘‘ کے موجودہ بین الاقوامی نظام کی تاثیر اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے حل پر بات چیت کرنے کا ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
آج دہشت گردی نے ایسی خوفناک شکل اختیار کر لی ہے جس کا اثر ہر سطح پر نظر آ رہا ہے۔
میں واضح طور پر سمجھتا ہوں کہ ’’دہشت گردی جمہوریت، انسانی حقوق، معاشی ترقی اور عالمی امن کے خلاف سب سے بڑا ناسور ہے جسے ہمیں جیتنے نہیں دینا چاہیے‘‘۔
کوئی ایک ملک یا کوئی ایک ادارہ چاہے وہ کتنا ہی طاقتور کیوں نہ ہو، تنہا دہشت گردی کو شکست نہیں دے سکتا۔ عالمی برادری کو اس پیچیدہ اور سرحدوں سے ماورا خطرے کے خلاف کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا رہنا چاہیے۔
پچھلی چند دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی سمیت کئی چیلنجوں کا کامیابی سے سامنا کیا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ’زیرو ٹالرنس‘ کی پالیسی، انسداد دہشت گردی کے قوانین کے مضبوط ڈھانچے اور ایجنسیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور دہشت گردی کے مقدمات میں سخت سزائیں دینے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
تحقیقات کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرنے کے مقصد سے فارنسک سائنس کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ویژن کے ساتھ دنیا کی پہلی نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے دہشت گردی، منشیات اور اقتصادی جرائم جیسے جرائم پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جامع انداز میں سائبر کرائم کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈنیشن سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔
میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرنا چاہوں گا کہ ہندوستان انسداد دہشت گردی (سی ٹی ) اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت (سی ایف ٹی ) کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کا مرکز بنے گا۔
ہم دہشت گردی کی تمام اقسام کے خلاف موثر، طویل مدتی اور ٹھوس جنگ کے بغیر خوف سے پاک معاشرے، خوف سے پاک دنیا کے بارے میں نہیں سوچ سکتے۔ ہماری قوم کے شہریوں نے قیادت کو سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے – ان کی حفاظت کی! اور اس ذمہ داری کی کسوٹی پر پورا اترنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔
گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں، اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل نے اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ’’کاؤنٹر ٹیررزم سینکشن سسٹم‘‘ بنانا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے قائم کردہ اس نظام نے کسی حد تک دہشت گردی کو ریاستی مالی امداد سے چلنے والے ممالک کی کارروائیوں کو روکنے کا کام کامیابی سے کیا ہے، لیکن اسے مزید سخت، شفاف اور درست بنانا ہوگا۔
ہمارا پہلا عزم شفافیت کے ساتھ تعاون ہونا چاہیے۔ تمام ممالک اور تنظیموں کو بہتر اور موثر انداز میں انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ میں مکمل شفافیت کا عہد کرنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں دہشت گردی اور دہشت گرد گروہوں کے خلاف یہ جنگ ہر جغرافیائی اور ورچوئل جگہ پر لڑنی ہے۔
ایسے بہت سے معاملات ہیں جہاں کچھ تنظیمیں دیگر مقاصد کی آڑ میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر دہشت گردی اور بنیاد پرستی کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ یہ تنظیمیں دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے چینل بھی بن جاتی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں حکومت ہند نے سماجی سرگرمیوں کی آڑ میں نوجوانوں کو بنیاد پرست بنانے اور انہیں دہشت کی طرف دھکیلنے کی سازش کرنے والی ایک تنظیم پر پابندی لگانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہر ملک کو ایسے اداروں کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہیے اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کرنی چاہیے۔
کچھ ممالک، ان کی حکومتوں اور ایجنسیوں نے ’دہشت گردی‘ کو ریاستی پالیسی بنا رکھا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے ٹھکانوں پر اقتصادی پابندیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر قسم کے کریک ڈاؤن کو مزید سخت کرنا ضروری ہے۔ دنیا کے تمام ممالک کو اپنے جغرافیائی سیاسی مفادات سے اوپر اٹھ کر اس بارے میں اپنا ذہن بنانا ہو گا۔
ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ بعض ممالک سیاست کی خاطر دہشت گردوں اور دہشت گردی کو پناہ دینے والوں کی بار بار حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کی کوئی بین الاقوامی سرحدیں نہیں ہوتیں اس لیے تمام ممالک کو سیاست بھول کر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
نیز، تمام ممالک کو ’دہشت گردی‘ اور ’دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت‘ کی تعریف پر متفق ہونا پڑے گا۔ یہ ہمارے شہریوں کے تحفظ اور انسانی حقوق اور جمہوری حقوق کے تحفظ کا مسئلہ ہے، سیاسی مسئلہ نہیں!
دہشت گرد گروہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور سائبر اسپیس کو اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں، عوام کی حساسیت کو بھی سمجھتے ہیں اور اس لیے اسے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ آج سائبر اسپیس دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک بڑا میدان جنگ ہے۔ ہتھیاروں کی ٹیکنالوجی بھی بہت بدل چکی ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کی مہلک ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اب دہشت گردوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔ منشیات، کرپٹو کرنسی اور حوالہ جیسے منظم جرائم کے ساتھ دہشت گردوں اور دہشت گرد گروہوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے روابط دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے امکانات کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیتے ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد دہشت گردی اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے تمام ذرائع کی نشاندہی کرنا اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف ایک عملی اور قابل عمل روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایم ایف اور ورلڈ بینک کے ایک اندازے کے مطابق دنیا بھر میں جرائم پیشہ افراد ہر سال تقریباً 2 سے 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی منی لانڈرنگ کرتے ہیں اور اس کا بڑا حصہ دہشت گردی کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس مقدار اور چیلنجز کے پیش نظر تمام ممالک کی انسداد دہشت گردی اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ان کے افسران کو طویل المدتی حکمت عملی اپنانا ہوگی۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے تناظر میں، میں اس اجتماع کی توجہ کچھ ایسے مسائل کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں جو میرے نزدیک ہم سب کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے:
مالیاتی نیٹ ورک میں گمنامییعنی اینونمس سے لڑ کر قانونی مالیاتی وسائل سے انحراف کو روکنا
1. دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے دیگر جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی رقوم کے استعمال کو روکنا،
2. دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نئی مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز، ورچوئل اثاثوں جیسے کرپٹو کرنسیوں، بٹوے وغیرہ کے استعمال کو روکنا،
3. دہشت گرد نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے غیر قانونی چینلز، کیش کوریئرز، حوالہ کے استعمال کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن،
4. دہشت گردی کے نظریے کو پھیلانے کے لیے غیر منافع بخش تنظیم (این پی او ) کے شعبے کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا،
5. تمام ممالک کی انسداد دہشت گردی اور مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کی مسلسل استعداد کار میں اضافہ۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے تمام مراحل، جیسے دہشت گردوں کے ذریعہ فنڈز کا حصول ، فنڈز کی نقل و حرکت، دوسرے جرائم کے ذریعے تہہ داری اور بالآخر دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال، ہر مرحلے پر کریک ڈاؤن کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ’’مخصوص لیکن اجتماعینقطہ نظر‘‘ کی ضرورت ہے۔
تمام ممالک کو فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایف اے ٹی ایف) کے مقرر کردہ معیارات، سفارشات کو صرف کاغذوں پر نہیں بلکہاس کی روح کے مطابق نافذ کرنا ہوگا۔
میرا ماننا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارا نقطہ نظر پانچ ستونوں پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے:
1. تمام انٹیلی جنس اور تفتیشی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون پر مشتمل ایک جامع نگرانی کا فریم ورک قائم کرنا،
2. نچلے درجے کے معاشی جرائم سے لے کر منظم معاشی جرائم تک ٹریس، ٹارگٹ اور ٹرمنیٹ کی حکمت عملی اپنانی ہو گی،
3. دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے متعلق قانونی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور مربوطکرنا،
4. نیکسٹ جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف ایک مضبوط میکانزم تیار کرنا، اور،
5. اثاثوں کی وصولی کے لیے قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا۔
دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے والی بارڈر لیس مالیاتی نقل و حرکت کو روکنے کے لیے ہمیں’سرحد پار تعاون‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو بھی قبول کرنا ہوگا، تب ہییہ پلیٹ فارم کامیاب ہوگا۔
آخر میں، میں دہشت گردی اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنا چاہوں گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں،ہندوستاندہشت گردی کی تمام قسموں جیسے کہ منی لانڈرنگ، ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی پلیٹ فارمز کا غلط استعمال، حوالہ وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، ۔
اس کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے دوران، ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت سے نمٹنے پر مسلسل عالمی توجہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے این ایم ایف ٹی کے اس منفرد اقدام کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ مستقل سکریٹریٹ قائم کیا جائے۔
اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، جلد ہی جاری ہونے والے چیئر اسٹیٹمنٹ میں ہندوستان میں ایک مستقل سیکرٹریٹ قائم کرنے کی تجویز شامل ہے۔ تمام شرکاء سے قیمتی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی اس موضوع پر ایک ڈسکشن پیپر جاری کیا جائے گا۔
میزبان ملک کی جانب سے، میں نئی​​دہلی میں ہونے والی اس ’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے تمام ممالک اور تنظیموں کے وفود کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں آپ سب کی پر مسرت اور محفوظ گھر واپسی کی نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!