Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India wins Excellence in Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 at International Conference on Family Planning
India the only country to have received the award in ‘country’ category
The award recognizes and applauds India’s achievements in ensuring increased access and adoption of modern contraceptive methods and significantly reducing unmet needs for family planning
18 NOV 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development and recognition to the country’s efforts in improving access to modern family planning methods, India is the only country to have received the Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 in the 'country category' at the International Conference on Family Planning held in Pattaya city, Thailand.
Complimenting India’s remarkable efforts in improvement of family planning, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, showed his exhilaration and stated in a tweet:
India wins the prestigious EXCELL award - Leadership in Family Planning by @ICFP2022. The award is a recognition of India's efforts under PM @NarendraModi Ji's leadership towards ensuring access to quality family planning choices based on right information & reliable services.
India has made outstanding progress not only in improving access but also adoption of modern contraceptive methods enabling couples to make informed choices about family planning. These are reflected in the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – 5 data. As per NFHS-5 data, overall Contraceptive Prevalence Rate (CPR) has increased substantially from 54 percent to 67 percent in the country, from NFHS-4. Similarly, unmet needs of family planning have witnessed a significant decline from 13 per cent to 9 per cent. The unmet need for spacing has also come down to less than 10 per cent.
The total 'demand satisfied' for family planning among currently married women aged 15-49 in India increased from 66 percent in 2015-16 to 76 percent in 2019-21 which has already crossed the SDG target of 75 set globally for 2030. The government’s focus on improving easy and affordable access to modern contraceptives are reflected in the fact that 68% modern method contraceptive users obtain their method from the public health sector, as per NFHS-5 data. Mission Parivar Vikas, one of the government’s flagship programmes, to reduce unmet needs in family planning, has also been a critical factor in the overall improvement.
India’s efforts in improving family planning demonstrate the progress the country is making towards achieving the SDG targets on women and maternal health.
The International Conference on Family Planning (ICFP) has served as a strategic inflection point for the global reproductive health community, providing a global stage for more than 120 countries worldwide, organizations, and individuals to make important commitments and celebrate achievements as the world’s largest scientific conclave on family planning and reproductive health. The event was attended by more than 3500 delegates physically and tens of thousands on the virtual platform.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కుటుంబ నియంత్రణపై అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఇన్ లీడర్‌షిప్ ఇన్ ఫ్యామిలీ ప్లానింగ్ (ఎక్సెల్) అవార్డులు-2022 గెలుచుకున్న భారత్
'కంట్రీ' విభాగంలో అవార్డు అందుకున్న ఏకైక దేశం భారత్
ఆధునిక గర్భనిరోధక పద్ధతులను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం, అవలంబించడం,
కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ దిశగా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంలో భారతదేశం సాధించిన విజయాలకు గుర్తింపుగా ఈ అవార్డు
18 NOV 2022 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆధునిక కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ పద్ధతులను మెరుగుగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచడంలో దేశం చేసిన కృషికి గణనీయమైన అభివృద్ధి, గుర్తింపుపై థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లోని పట్టాయా నగరంలో అంతర్జాతీయ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో 'దేశం విభాగంలో' లీడర్‌షిప్ ఇన్ ఫ్యామిలీ ప్లానింగ్ (ఎక్స్‌సెల్) అవార్డులు-2022ను అందుకున్న ఏకైక దేశం భారత్.
కుటుంబ నియంత్రణను మెరుగుపరచడంలో భారతదేశ విశేషమైన ప్రయత్నాలను అభినందిస్తూ, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రి డాక్టర్. మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా తన ఆనందాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ ఒక ట్వీట్‌చేశారు.
@ICFP2022 ద్వారా భారతదేశం ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన ఎక్సెల్ అవార్డును గెలుచుకుంది - కుటుంబ నియంత్రణలో నాయకత్వం. సరైన సమాచారం, నమ్మకమైన సేవల ఆధారంగా నాణ్యమైన కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ ఎంపికలను పొందేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ జీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న కృషికి ఈ అవార్డు గుర్తింపుగా చెప్పవచ్చు.
భారతదేశం ప్రాప్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఆధునిక గర్భనిరోధక పద్ధతులను అవలంబించడంలో కూడా అద్భుతమైన పురోగతిని సాధించింది, తద్వారా కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ గురించి సమాచారం ఎంపిక చేసుకునేందుకు జంటలకు వీలు కల్పిస్తాయి. ఇవి జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే (ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్) - 5 డేటాలో ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 డేటా ప్రకారం, మొత్తం గర్భనిరోధక వ్యాప్తి రేటు (సీపీఆర్) దేశంలో ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-4 లో 54 శాతం నుండి 67 శాతానికి గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. అదేవిధంగా కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ అవసరాలు 13 శాతం నుండి 9 శాతానికి గణనీయంగా తగ్గాయి.
ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలో 15-49 ఏళ్ల మధ్య వయసున్న వివాహిత మహిళల్లో కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ విషయంలో సంతృప్తి కరమైన రేటు, 2015-16లో 66 శాతం నుండి 2019-21లో 76 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. ఇది ఇప్పటికే ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 2030కి నిర్దేశించిన 75 ఎస్డిజి లక్ష్యాన్ని అధిగమించింది. ప్రభుత్వం ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 డేటా ప్రకారం, 68% ఆధునిక గర్భనిరోధక వినియోగదారులు తమ పద్ధతిని ప్రజారోగ్య రంగం నుండి పొందుతున్నారు అనే వాస్తవంలో ఆధునిక గర్భనిరోధకాలకు సులభమైన మరియు సరసమైన ప్రాప్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించడం జరిగింది. కుటుంబ నియంత్రణలో లేని అవసరాలను తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒకటైన మిషన్ పరివార్ వికాస్, మొత్తం అభివృద్ధిలో కీలకమైన అంశం.
కుటుంబ నియంత్రణపై అంతర్జాతీయ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ (ఐసిఎఫ్పి) ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 120 కంటే ఎక్కువ దేశాలు, సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద శాస్త్రీయంగా విజయాలు సాధించేందుకు, కుటుంబ నియంత్రణ, పునరుత్పత్తి ఆరోగ్యంపై సమావేశం ప్రపంచ వేదికను అందించింది. . ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రత్యక్షంగా 3500 మంది ప్రతినిధులు, వర్చువల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో పదివేల మంది హాజరయ్యారు.