சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை அமல்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பான தலைமைத்துவத்துக்கான விருதை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது
18 NOV 2022 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
நவீன குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறைகளை அமல்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாகவும், அதற்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரமாகவும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான விருதை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது. குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை அமல்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பான தலைமைத்துவத்துக்கான விருது 2022 என்ற இந்த விருதை தாய்லாந்தின் பட்டாயா நகரில் நடைபெற்ற குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் (ஐசிஎஃப்பி) இந்தியாவிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. நாடுகள் பிரிவில் இந்த விருதை பெற்ற ஒரே நாடு இந்தியா தான் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளுக்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரம் இது என மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதுதொடர்பாக அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதவில், ஐசிஎஃப்பி 2022 மாநாட்டில் மதிப்புமிக்க இந்த விருதை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது எனக் கூறியுள்ளார். சரியான தகவல் மற்றும் நம்பகமான தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தரமான குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறைகளை அணுகுவதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாகவும், இது பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரம் என்றும் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாட்டில் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு செய்து கொள்ளும் திருமணமான பெண்களின் விகிதம் 2015-16-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 66 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. 2019-21 ஆண்டில் அது 76 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்தது. உலகளவில் 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த சதவிகிதம் 75-ஆக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே அந்த இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது. பரிவார் விகாஸ் எனும் முன்னோடி திட்டம் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி இதில் முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைய வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
ஐசிஎஃப்பி என்ற குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் 120-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த 3 ஆயிரத்து ஐந்நூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் நேரடியாகவும், 10 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் காணொலி வாயிலாகவும் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India wins Excellence in Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 at International Conference on Family Planning
India the only country to have received the award in ‘country’ category
The award recognizes and applauds India’s achievements in ensuring increased access and adoption of modern contraceptive methods and significantly reducing unmet needs for family planning
18 NOV 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development and recognition to the country’s efforts in improving access to modern family planning methods, India is the only country to have received the Leadership in Family Planning (EXCELL) Awards-2022 in the 'country category' at the International Conference on Family Planning held in Pattaya city, Thailand.
Complimenting India’s remarkable efforts in improvement of family planning, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, showed his exhilaration and stated in a tweet:
India wins the prestigious EXCELL award - Leadership in Family Planning by @ICFP2022. The award is a recognition of India's efforts under PM @NarendraModi Ji's leadership towards ensuring access to quality family planning choices based on right information & reliable services.
India has made outstanding progress not only in improving access but also adoption of modern contraceptive methods enabling couples to make informed choices about family planning. These are reflected in the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – 5 data. As per NFHS-5 data, overall Contraceptive Prevalence Rate (CPR) has increased substantially from 54 percent to 67 percent in the country, from NFHS-4. Similarly, unmet needs of family planning have witnessed a significant decline from 13 per cent to 9 per cent. The unmet need for spacing has also come down to less than 10 per cent.
The total 'demand satisfied' for family planning among currently married women aged 15-49 in India increased from 66 percent in 2015-16 to 76 percent in 2019-21 which has already crossed the SDG target of 75 set globally for 2030. The government’s focus on improving easy and affordable access to modern contraceptives are reflected in the fact that 68% modern method contraceptive users obtain their method from the public health sector, as per NFHS-5 data. Mission Parivar Vikas, one of the government’s flagship programmes, to reduce unmet needs in family planning, has also been a critical factor in the overall improvement.
India’s efforts in improving family planning demonstrate the progress the country is making towards achieving the SDG targets on women and maternal health.
The International Conference on Family Planning (ICFP) has served as a strategic inflection point for the global reproductive health community, providing a global stage for more than 120 countries worldwide, organizations, and individuals to make important commitments and celebrate achievements as the world’s largest scientific conclave on family planning and reproductive health. The event was attended by more than 3500 delegates physically and tens of thousands on the virtual platform.