Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has become one of the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination, with the latest technology tools deployed, across care delivery
17 NOV 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
• The Minister addresses the Healthcare Leaders Summit-2022 of the Economic Times on the topic- “Building a Cohesive Healthcare Ecosystem in India through Proactive Government Initiatives”
• More than 10 lakh medical visas were issued to foreigners between 2019 and 2022 and the country is fast emerging as the Medical Tourism Hub of the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
• There are over 4,000 healthtech startups working in India spanning from platforms helping to monitor health conditions, apps using AI to detect illnesses and diseases and connecting patients with doctors
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has become one of the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination, with the latest technology tools deployed, across care delivery.
Addressing the Healthcare Leaders Summit-2022 of the Economic Times, Dr Jitendra Singh said, more than 10 lakh medical visas were issued to foreigners between 2019 and 2022 and the country is fast emerging as the Medical Tourism Hub of the world. He said, this number is quite significant as there was almost complete ban on international travel during the pandemic. The Minister also pointed out that India has almost 600 globally and nationally accredited hospitals that provide world-class treatment in cost-effective manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, healthcare sector in India is expected to grow to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025, while the global medical tourism market is estimated to be worth about $72 billion. He said, India’s share in medical tourism is expected to be around 10 billion dollars by 2023. Moreover, the country is the world's largest supplier of generic drugs, the Minister added.
Dwelling on the topic of the summit, “Building a Cohesive Healthcare Ecosystem in India through Proactive Government Initiatives” Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only last month, while inaugurating health facilities in Gujarat, Prime Minister Modi said, “If the heart and intention of the government are not filled with concern for the people’s problems, then the creation of suitable health infrastructure is not possible”. The Minister emphasised that the intention and policies of the government are in perfect alignment for creating affordable healthcare for all.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since 2014, Modi Government is hand-holding in harnessing the enthusiasm of scientific brilliance and addressing the most pressing healthcare challenges of the current generation and being future-ready. He said, massive efforts are also on in building a robust life sciences ecosystem through science and research, which will in turn reduce health inequalities and build a clear road map on the continuing successes of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. He said, the action plan laid out by the government to support healthcare stakeholders to create a vibrant healthcare ecosystem in the country is happening through funding, incentives, government and industry-academia partnership and incubation.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the whole world recognised India’s leadership role during COVID-19, as it achieved the rare feat of delivering over 220 crore vaccinations through a fully digital platform – COWIN and the process continues. Underlining the importance of vaccines as one of the most cost-effective health interventions for combating infectious, the Minister pointed out that during the pandemic, India played a crucial role in the rapid development and distribution of vaccines globally. Going forward, what are the evolving mechanisms for supporting end-to-end development and testing pipeline for vaccines by strengthening engagement between industry, academia and government, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Proactive Government Initiatives as the topic of the Summit suggests can be best illustrated, as it was Modi again, who launched the StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, and today we have more than 80,000 start-ups from 400 odd start-ups in 2014. He said, Prime Minister’s special focus on Science, Technology and Innovation has fired the imagination of the youth in the country to innovate and solve problems with new ideas and we have startups fast emerging in the fields like IT, agriculture, aviation, education, energy, health and space sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that at present there are over 4,000 healthtech startups in India spanning from platforms helping to monitor health conditions, apps using AI to detect illnesses and diseases, platforms connecting patients with doctors, and much more and hoped that this ecosystem will grow further and become the leading sector in the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that one can't visualize India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, Narender Modi’s 8 years as Prime Minister gave India vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-rank nation in the world in terms of best healthcare system.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ، حفظات صحت سے متعلق دنیا کے سب سے کم لاگت والے مراکز میں سے ایک مرکز بن گیاہے ، جہاں حفظان صحت سے متعلق خدمات کی بہم رسانی کے پورے سلسلے کے تحت جدید ترین آلات نصب ہیں
17 NOV 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرموصوف نے اکونومک ٹائمز کے حفظان صحت کے قائدین کے سربراہ اجلاس 2022سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس کا موضوع تھا:‘‘بھارت میں سرگرم سرکاری پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ حفظان صحت کاایک شمولیت والا ایکونظام تیارکرنا’’۔
سال 2019سے 2022کے درمیان غیرملکی افراد کو دس لاکھ سے زیادہ ویزے جاری کئے گئے اورملک تیزی کے ساتھ دنیا کے میڈیکل سیاحتی مرکز کے طورپرابھررہاہے :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
بھارت میں 4000سے زیادہ ہیلتھ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کام کررہے ہیں جن میں صحت کی صورت حال کی نگرانی میں مدد کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمس سے لے کر بیماریوں کی تشخیص کی غرض سے مصنوعی ذہانت –اے آئی کے استعمال والے ایپ شامل ہیں ۔
سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی کے آزادانہ چارج کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے آزادانہ چارج کے وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفترپی ایم او، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء سے متعلق شعبے کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق دنیا کے سب سے کم لاگت والے مراکز میں سے ایک مرکز بن گیاہے ، جہاں حفظان صحت سے متعلق خدمات کی بہم رسانی کے پورے سلسلے کے تحت جدید ترین آلات نصب ہیں۔
اکونومک ٹائمز کے حفظان صحت قائدین کے سربراہ اجلاس -2022سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ سال 2019سے 2022کے درمیان غیرملکی افراد کو دس لاکھ سے زیادہ ویزے جاری کئے گئے اورملک تیزی کے ساتھ دنیا کے میڈیکل سیاحتی مرکز کے طورپرابھررہاہے۔ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تعداد کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ عالمی وباء کے دوران بین الاقوامی سفرپرمکمل پابندی عائد تھی ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کوبھی اجاگرکیاکہ بھارت میں عالمی اور قومی طورپرتسلیم شدہ لگ بھگ 600اسپتال موجود ہیں ، جن میں کفایتی لحاظ سے اور کم لاگت میں عالمی معیار کا علاج معالجہ فراہم کیاجاتاہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت میں حفظان صحت کے شعبے کے ترقی کرکے سال 2025تک 50ارب ڈالرس کے حجم تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔ جب کہ عالمی میڈیکل سیاحتی مارکیٹ کے لگ بھگ 72ارب ڈالرس کےبقدرہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیاہے ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ سال 2023تک میڈیکل سیاحت میں بھارت کا حصہ تقریب 10ارب ڈالرس کے بقدرہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت جینرک دواؤں کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑاسپلائرہے ۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے موضوع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ پچھلے مہینے ہی ، گجرات میں صحت سے متعلق سہولتوں کو افتتاح کرنے کے دوران ، وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے کہاتھا اگرحکومت کے دل اورنیت میں لوگوں کے مسائل کے تئیں تشویش نہیں پائی جاتی تو صحت سے متعلق مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ممکن نہیں ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014سے ، مودی حکومت ، سائنسی ذہانت اور مزاج کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کے عمل کی سرپرستی کررہی ہے ۔ اورموجودہ نسل کے حفظان صحت سے متعلق سب سے زیادہ توجہ طلب چیلنجوں کوحل کررہی ہے۔انھوں نے کہاکہ سائنس اورتحقیق کے توسط سے حیاتیاتی سائنسز کا ایک مضبوط ایکونظام تیارکرنے کی غرض سے زبردست کوششیں بھی کی جارہی ہیں ۔ جن کی بدولت صحت سے متعلق نابرابری اورعدم مساوات میں کمی آئے گی اور ویکسین ، علاجیات اور تشخیص امراض سے متعلق تسلسل کے ساتھ ہورہی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک واضح نقشہ راہ تیارہوگا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ پوری دنیا نے کووڈ 19کے دوران بھارت کے قائدانہ رول کو تسلیم کیاہے ۔ کیونکہ بھارت نے مکمل طورپر ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم –کوون کے ذریعہ 220کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے لگانے کاایک نادرکارنامہ انجام دیاہے اوریہ عمل اب بھی جاری ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے انفیکشن پرقابوپانے کی غرض سے صحت سے متعلق سب سے کم لاگت والے اورکفایتی اقدامات میں سے ایک قدم کے طورپر ریکسین کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیااوراس جانب توجہ مرکوز کی کہ عالمی وباءکے دوران بھارت نے تیزی سے ویکسین تیارکرنے اوردنیا بھرمیں ویکسین کو تقسیم کرنے میں اہم کرداراداکیاہے۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نےکہا حکومت کی سرگرم پیش قدمیوں کو، جیسا کہ سربراہ اجلاس کے عنوان سے ظاہرہوتاہے ، بہترین مثال کے طورپرپیش کیاجاسکتاہے۔ کیونکہ یہ نریندرمودی ہی تھے جنھوں نے 2015میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ کاآغاز کیاتھا اور سال 2014میں 400اسٹارٹ اپس کے مقابلے آج بھارت میں 80000سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس موجود ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سائنس ، ٹیکنولوجی اورجدت طرازی پر وزیراعظم کی خصوصی توجہ کی وجہ سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے کہ وہ اختراعات کریں اور نئے نئے خیالات کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کریں ۔ ہمارے یہاں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی -آئی ٹی ، زراعت ، ہوابازی ، تعلیم ، توانائی ، صحت اورخلاء سے متعلق شعبوں جیسے میدانوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس تیزی کے ساتھ ابھررہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات کواجاگرکیاکہ بھارت میں 4000سے زیادہ ہیلتھ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کام کررہے ہیں جن میں صحت کی صورت حال کی نگرانی میں مدد کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمس سے لے کر بیماریوں کی تشخیص کی غرض سے مصنوعی ذہانت –اے آئی کے استعمال والے ایپ شامل ۔
انھوں نے امید ظاہرکی کہ یہ ایکونظام مزید مستحکم بنے گا اور یہ دنیا میں ایک سرکردہ شعبہ بن جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ کوئی بھی شخص 2022کے چشمے سے انڈیا 2047@ کی صحیح صورت حال کا اندازہ نہیں لگاسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے نریندرمودی کے 8سالوں نے 2047کے لئے انڈیاویژن پیش کیا ہے ۔ اورامرت کال کے اگلے 25سالوں کے لئے ایک نقشہ راہ تیارکیاہے ۔ جس کی بدولت بھارت ، حفظان صحت کے بہترین نظام کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں پیش پیش رہنے والے ملک کا درجہ حاصل کرلے گا۔