Ministry of Textiles
National Conclave on Technical Textiles “Protech” under National Technical Textiles Mission
Centre committed to promote indigenous manufacturing of technical textiles to explore the global opportunities and cater to the domestic and international market demands
​​​​​​​Focus should be on indigenization of technology and implementation of quality standards in niche Protech items, given the spur in global demand and usage for Protech products, Secretary Textiles
16 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) organized a full-day event “National Conclave on Technical Textiles – Protech” here today. The Chief Guest, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, inaugurated the Conclave.
The Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, also inaugurated the exhibition of companies encompassing wide range of protective textile products.
There were three panel discussions in the conclave covering Prospect of indigenisation of Protective Textile products in India, Experience and Expectations of consumers towards adoption of Indian protective textiles and Market promotion & Export opportunities of Protective Textiles in India along with Global Best Practices. Around 450 participants attended the conclave including Officials and Representatives from Central Government, Indian Forces, researchers, entrepreneurs and professionals related to technical textiles especially Protech.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that India’s textile industry is a major contributor to the Indian economy and India’s exports. The Technical Textile is a sunrise industry with a robust growth rate of 10% annually. However, the sector is still small in size and there is a lot of opportunity for India to be a prominent player in the global arena.
Talking about the vibrancy and energy in the Technical Textiles sector, she added that India is poised to emerge as a powerful destination for manufacturing and exports. However, it is the need of the hour to focus on product diversification, design, aesthetics, as well as need for training for the manpower involved.
She highlighted the concerted effort by the Ministry of Textiles under the NTTM to develop and implement standards for the technical textiles items and produce and market quality products that are at par with international standards.
She highlighted that one of the most prominent applications of technical textiles is in protective segment, which are used for its functional performance in the areas of protection. Focus should be on indigenization of technology and implementation of quality standards in niche Protech items, given the spur in global demand and usage for Protech products, she further added.
Ms. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, in her address she mentioned that there is a need to focus on outcome-oriented R&D in the sector, and given Ministry of Textiles’ focus on R&D which is a major component of the NTTM, tremendous growth is anticipated in the coming years. She apprised about the Government’s efforts on resolving issues in this sector in terms of credit support, subsidy support, facilitation of investment flow among others. She mentioned that the Technical Textiles industry will be a catalyst to fulfil India’s vision of Industry 4.0.
Mr. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, presented on the credentials of Indian technical textiles market, especially protech, to the august gathering of the conclave. He emphasized on the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and its components including Research, Development and Innovation; Skilling, Training and Education; Promotion and Market Development; and Export Promotion.
He highlighted on the various initiatives undertaken under the mission such as supporting R&D Projects in niche and strategic Protech areas, QCOs on 12 protech items, among others. He stated that the Government will soon be coming up with guidelines to support create an education ecosystem and skilled workforce in the field of technical textiles with the development of new courses & laboratory infrastructure in technical textiles, amongst others to promote the growth of technical textiles in India.
Mr. Raj Kumar Jain, Chairman, NITRA, said that the market for Technical Textiles is expanding as the products are being put to use by an ever-increasing number of end users in various industries such as protective wear, agriculture, amongst others. Furthermore, with the increase in disposable income, the consumption of technical textiles is expected to increase even in retail households in the near future. He appreciated Ministry of Textiles for launching many Schemes for growth and development of technical textiles such as PLI scheme, PM MITRA, National Technical Textiles Mission etc. He highlighted that the Government of India is promoting indigenous manufacture of technical textiles to explore the global opportunities and cater to the domestic demand as well.
Mr. Amit Agarwal, Chairman, ITTA, highlighted that protective textiles are not only used in fire scenarios, but have wider usage in many hazardous prone activities related to energy transmission, radiation energy, amongst others. He stated that there exists a huge potential for protective textiles in India given increasing exposure to hazards and presence of five crore people in organized and almost equal people in unorganized sector. India should focus on enhancing the standardization for technical textiles items, he added. He emphasized that mandation for the use of technical textiles by user industry would significantly drive the growth of technical textiles in India.
Dr. Arindam Basu, Director General, NITRA, apprised about the research facilities and projects undertaken by Northern India Textiles Research Association in the field of technical textiles, especially protective textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के अंतर्गत तकनीकी वस्त्र "प्रोटेक" पर राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव
केंद्र वैश्विक अवसरों का पता लगाने और घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
प्रोटेक उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग और उपयोग में तेजी के मद्देनजर प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण और विशष्‍ट प्रोटेक वस्‍तुओं में गुणवत्ता मानकों को लागू करने पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए, कपड़ा सचिव
16 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने नॉर्दर्न इंडिया टेक्सटाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एनआईटीआरए) और इंडियन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल एसोसिएशन (आईटीटीए) के साथ साझेदारी में आज यहां "तकनीकी वस्त्र प्रोटेक पर राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव" का आयोजन किया। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि सुश्री रचना शाह, सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने किया।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव ने सुरक्षात्मक कपड़ा उत्पादों की व्‍यापक रेंज वाली कंपनियों की प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
कॉन्क्लेव में तीन पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें भारत में सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र उत्पादों के स्वदेशीकरण की संभावना, भारतीय सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों को अपनाने के प्रति उपभोक्ताओं के अनुभव और अपेक्षाएं तथा वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के साथ भारत में सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के बाजार संवर्धन और निर्यात के अवसर – पर चर्चा शामिल थी। इस कॉन्क्लेव में लगभग 450 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार, भारतीय सेना के अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी वस्त्र विशेष रूप से प्रोटेक से संबंधित शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और पेशेवर शामिल थे।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत का कपड़ा उद्योग भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और भारत के निर्यात में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है। तकनीकी वस्‍त्र सालाना 10% की सुदृढ़ विकास दर के साथ एक उभरता हुआ उद्योग है। फिलहाल इस क्षेत्र का आकार छोटा होने के बावजूद भारत के समक्ष वैश्विक क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख प्रतिभागी बनने के ढेरों अवसर मौजूद हैं।
तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र की जीवंतता और ऊर्जा की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विनिर्माण और निर्यात के एक सशक्‍त गंतव्य के रूप में उभरने को तैयार है। हालांकि, समय की मांग है कि उत्पाद विविधीकरण, डिजाइन, सौंदर्यबोध के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र से संबद्ध कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण देने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान दिया जाए।
उन्होंने कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा तकनीकी वस्त्रों की मदों हेतु मानकों को विकसित और लागू करने तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का उत्पादन और विपणन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि तकनीकी वस्त्रों के सबसे प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों में से एक सुरक्षात्मक खंड में है, जिसका उपयोग सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में इसके कार्यात्मक प्रदर्शन के लिए किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोटेक उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग और उपयोग में तेजी के मद्देनजर प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण और विशष्‍ट प्रोटेक वस्‍तुओं में गुणवत्ता मानकों को लागू करने पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
सुश्री रूप राशि, वस्त्र आयुक्त, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि इस क्षेत्र में परिणामोन्मुखी अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है तथा कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा एनटीटीएम के एक प्रमुख घटक अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर दिए जा रहे फोकस को देखते हुए आने वाले वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में ऋण सहायता, सब्सिडी सहायता, निवेश प्रवाह की सुविधा आदि से जुड़ी समस्‍याओं को हल करने के सरकार के प्रयासों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी कपड़ा उद्योग भारत के उद्योग 4.0 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में उत्प्रेरक सिद्ध होगा।
श्री राजीव सक्सेना, संयुक्त सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, ने कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र बाजार, विशेष रूप से प्रोटेक की प्रामाणिकताओं के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) और अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार; कौशल, प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा; संवर्धन और बाजार विकास; और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन सहित इसके घटकों पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे -विशिष्ट और रणनीतिक प्रोटेक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करना, 12 प्रोटेक मदों पर क्यूसीओ, आदि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों में नए पाठ्यक्रमों और प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना के विकास के साथ-साथ तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में शैक्षिक इकोसिस्‍टम और कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने में सहायता देने हेतु जल्द ही दिशा-निर्देश लेकर आएगी।
एनआईटीआरए के अध्यक्ष श्री राज कुमार जैन ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए बाजार का विस्तार हो रहा है क्योंकि उत्पादों को विभिन्न उद्योगों जैसे सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र, कृषि आदि में अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं की बढ़ती संख्या द्वारा उपयोग में लाया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रयोज्‍य आय में वृद्धि के साथ, निकट भविष्य में खुदरा क्षेत्र में भी तकनीकी वस्त्रों की खपत बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने पीएलआई योजना, पीएम मित्र, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन आदि जैसे तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत सरकार वैश्विक अवसरों का पता लगाने और घरेलू मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
आईटीटीए के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों का उपयोग केवल आग लगने की स्थिति में ही नहीं किया जाता, बल्कि ऊर्जा संचरण, विकिरण ऊर्जा आदि जैसी कई अन्य खतरनाक गतिविधियों में भी इसका व्यापक उपयोग होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में खतरों के बढ़ते एक्‍सपोजर और संगठित क्षेत्र में पांच करोड़ लोगों की उपस्थिति तथा असंगठित क्षेत्र में भी लगभग इतने ही लोगों की उपस्थिति को देखते हुए सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को तकनीकी वस्त्र की मदों के मानकीकरण को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग द्वारा तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग के लिए अनिवार्यता भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास को महत्वपूर्ण बल देगी ।
एनआईटीआरए के महानिदेशक डॉ. अरिंदम बसु ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों, विशेष रूप से सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में नॉर्दर्न इंडिया टेक्सटाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन की अनुसंधान सुविधाओं और उनकी परियोजनाओं से अवगत कराया।