Ministry of Textiles
National Conclave on Technical Textiles “Protech” under National Technical Textiles Mission
Centre committed to promote indigenous manufacturing of technical textiles to explore the global opportunities and cater to the domestic and international market demands
​​​​​​​Focus should be on indigenization of technology and implementation of quality standards in niche Protech items, given the spur in global demand and usage for Protech products, Secretary Textiles
16 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) organized a full-day event “National Conclave on Technical Textiles – Protech” here today. The Chief Guest, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, inaugurated the Conclave.
The Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, also inaugurated the exhibition of companies encompassing wide range of protective textile products.
There were three panel discussions in the conclave covering Prospect of indigenisation of Protective Textile products in India, Experience and Expectations of consumers towards adoption of Indian protective textiles and Market promotion & Export opportunities of Protective Textiles in India along with Global Best Practices. Around 450 participants attended the conclave including Officials and Representatives from Central Government, Indian Forces, researchers, entrepreneurs and professionals related to technical textiles especially Protech.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that India’s textile industry is a major contributor to the Indian economy and India’s exports. The Technical Textile is a sunrise industry with a robust growth rate of 10% annually. However, the sector is still small in size and there is a lot of opportunity for India to be a prominent player in the global arena.
Talking about the vibrancy and energy in the Technical Textiles sector, she added that India is poised to emerge as a powerful destination for manufacturing and exports. However, it is the need of the hour to focus on product diversification, design, aesthetics, as well as need for training for the manpower involved.
She highlighted the concerted effort by the Ministry of Textiles under the NTTM to develop and implement standards for the technical textiles items and produce and market quality products that are at par with international standards.
She highlighted that one of the most prominent applications of technical textiles is in protective segment, which are used for its functional performance in the areas of protection. Focus should be on indigenization of technology and implementation of quality standards in niche Protech items, given the spur in global demand and usage for Protech products, she further added.
Ms. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, in her address she mentioned that there is a need to focus on outcome-oriented R&D in the sector, and given Ministry of Textiles’ focus on R&D which is a major component of the NTTM, tremendous growth is anticipated in the coming years. She apprised about the Government’s efforts on resolving issues in this sector in terms of credit support, subsidy support, facilitation of investment flow among others. She mentioned that the Technical Textiles industry will be a catalyst to fulfil India’s vision of Industry 4.0.
Mr. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, presented on the credentials of Indian technical textiles market, especially protech, to the august gathering of the conclave. He emphasized on the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and its components including Research, Development and Innovation; Skilling, Training and Education; Promotion and Market Development; and Export Promotion.
He highlighted on the various initiatives undertaken under the mission such as supporting R&D Projects in niche and strategic Protech areas, QCOs on 12 protech items, among others. He stated that the Government will soon be coming up with guidelines to support create an education ecosystem and skilled workforce in the field of technical textiles with the development of new courses & laboratory infrastructure in technical textiles, amongst others to promote the growth of technical textiles in India.
Mr. Raj Kumar Jain, Chairman, NITRA, said that the market for Technical Textiles is expanding as the products are being put to use by an ever-increasing number of end users in various industries such as protective wear, agriculture, amongst others. Furthermore, with the increase in disposable income, the consumption of technical textiles is expected to increase even in retail households in the near future. He appreciated Ministry of Textiles for launching many Schemes for growth and development of technical textiles such as PLI scheme, PM MITRA, National Technical Textiles Mission etc. He highlighted that the Government of India is promoting indigenous manufacture of technical textiles to explore the global opportunities and cater to the domestic demand as well.
Mr. Amit Agarwal, Chairman, ITTA, highlighted that protective textiles are not only used in fire scenarios, but have wider usage in many hazardous prone activities related to energy transmission, radiation energy, amongst others. He stated that there exists a huge potential for protective textiles in India given increasing exposure to hazards and presence of five crore people in organized and almost equal people in unorganized sector. India should focus on enhancing the standardization for technical textiles items, he added. He emphasized that mandation for the use of technical textiles by user industry would significantly drive the growth of technical textiles in India.
Dr. Arindam Basu, Director General, NITRA, apprised about the research facilities and projects undertaken by Northern India Textiles Research Association in the field of technical textiles, especially protective textiles.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ‘‘پروٹیک’’ پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
مرکز عالمی مواقع تلاش کرنے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مقامی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
پروٹیک مصنوعات کی عالمی مانگ اور استعمال میں اضافے کے پیش نظر، ٹیکنالوجی کی دیسی ساخت اور طاق پروٹیک آئٹمز میں معیارات کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے: سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل
16 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ناردرن انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(این آئی ٹی آر اے) اور انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے) کے ساتھ شراکت میں آج یہاں ایک پورے دن کے پروگرام "نیشنل کنکلیو آن ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل – پروٹیک" کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہمانِ خصوصی محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند نے کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج پر مشتمل کمپنیوں کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
کنکلیو میں تین پینل مباحثے ہوئے جن میں ہندوستان میں حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے مقامی بنانے کے امکانات، ہندوستانی حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کو اپنانے کے بارے میں صارفین کے تجربے اور توقعات اور ہندوستان میں حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کی مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے اور برآمد کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ کنکلیو میں تقریباً 450 شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں مرکزی حکومت، ہندوستانی افواج، محققین، کاروباری افراد اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل خاص طور پر پروٹیک سے متعلقہ پیشہ ور افراد اور نمائندے شامل تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت ہندوستانی معیشت اور ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں ایک بڑا حصہ دار ہے۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایک طلوع ہونے والی صنعت ہے جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 10 فیصد ہے۔ تاہم یہ سیکٹر اب بھی سائز میں چھوٹا ہے اور ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی میدان میں نمایاں کھلاڑی بننے کے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں متحرک اور توانائی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کے لیے ایک طاقتور مقام کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ تاہم وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ مصنوعات کے تنوع، ڈیزائن، جمالیات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں شامل افرادی قوت کے لیے تربیت کی ضرورت پر توجہ دی جائے۔
انہوں نے این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جانب سے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے معیارات کو قائم رکھنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مساوی معیار کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی سب سے نمایاں ایپلی کیشن حفاظتی حصے میں ہے، جو تحفظ کے شعبوں میں اس کی فعال کارکردگی کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروٹیک مصنوعات کی عالمی مانگ اور استعمال میں اضافے کے پیش نظر ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی بنانے اور طاق پروٹیک آئٹمز میں معیارات کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
محترمہ روپ راشی، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس شعبے میں نتائج پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی طرف سے آر اینڈ ڈی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے جزو میں آنے والے سالوں میں زبردست ترقی متوقع ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے میں قرض امداد، سبسڈی میں تعاون، سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کو آسان بنانے کے حوالے سے دیگر مسائل کے حل کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری صنعت 4.0 کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک محرک ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب راجیو سکسینہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ، خاص طور پر پروٹیک کی اسناد کو کنکلیو کے معزز حاضرین کے سامنے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم) اور اس کے اجزاء بشمول تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع، ہنر، تربیت اور تعلیم کے فروغ، مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور برآمدات کے فروغ پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مشن کے تحت شروع کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے مخصوص اور اسٹریٹجک پروٹیک علاقوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹس کی حمایت، 12 پروٹیک آئٹمز پرکیو سی اوز اور دیگر امور پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جلد ہی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں معاونت کے لیے رہنما خطوط لے کر آ رہی ہے جس میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں نئے کورسز اور لیبارٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
جناب راج کمار جین، چیئرمین، نیترا نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مارکیٹ پھیل رہی ہے کیونکہ مصنوعات کو مختلف صنعتوں جیسے حفاظتی لباس، زراعت، وغیرہ میں استعمال کرنے والوں کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں قابل استعمال آمدنی میں اضافے کے ساتھ مستقبل قریب میں خوردہ گھرانوں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں بھی اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں مثلاً پی ایل آئی اسکیم، پی ایم دوسترا، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن وغیرہ شروع کرنے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی تعریف کی۔ یہ ملک کی مانگ کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے۔
جناب امیت اگروال، چیئرمین، آئی ٹی ٹی اے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل نہ صرف آگ کے حالات میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں، بلکہ توانائی کی ترسیل، تابکاری سے متعلق توانائی سے متعلق بہت سی خطرناک سرگرمیوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطرات کے بڑھتے ہوئے ایکسپوزر اور غیر منظم شعبے میں تقریبا اسی کے مساوی پانچ کروڑ لوگوں کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے معیار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صارف صنعت کی طرف سے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کے لیے لازمی طور پر ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ارندم باسو، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این آئ ٹی آر اے نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، خاص طور پر حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کے میدان میں ناردرن انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی تحقیقی سہولیات اور پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔