Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, inaugurates international travelling Exhibition “Vaccines Injecting Hope” at National Science Centre, Delhi today.
The exhibition tells the story of the global efforts to develop modern day vaccines in the light of Covid-19 pandemic
15 NOV 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
• National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and Science Museum Group, London have joined hands to tell the story of the global effort to develop vaccines .
• Starting from November 15, 2022, the exhibition will tour five venues across India namely Delhi, Nagpur, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata till September 2025 and is expected to reach out to more than 2 million people.
• The exhibition is a beautiful mix of science and art to reach out to the people
An international travelling exhibition “Vaccines Injecting Hope” was inaugurated today by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs, at National Science Centre, Delhi in the presence of Mr. Alex Ellis, High Commissioner, British High Commission in India, Mr. Scott McDonald, Global CEO, British Council, Sir Ian Blatchford, Executive Director, Science Museum Group, London, Mr. A. D. Choudhury, Director General, NCSM, Ms. Mugdha Sinha, Joint Secretary (Museums), Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and distinguished scientists, researchers and guests.
This exhibition has been made possible with support from Wellcome, UK; ICMR, India and other research and scientific organisations in India. NCSM and Science Museum Group, London have joined hands to tell the story of the global effort to develop vaccines.
The exhibition has sections on ‘The Arrival of New Virus’, ‘Designing a New Vaccine’, ‘Trials, Results and Approvals’, ‘Scaling Up and Mass Production’, ‘Vaccine Rollout’, ‘Living with COVID’ and tells the story of the global effort to find new ways to develop vaccines at pandemic speed and look at vaccinations more broadly with a historical and contemporary view. The exhibition set out the scientific principles underlying a vaccine’s creation and efficacy while capturing the behind-the-scenes work that accompanies their rapid development, production, transport, and delivery. The exhibition showcases ‘Through The Lens’, an artwork commissioned by British Council and created through collaboration between Indian sculptor based in Delhi, Sushank Kumar, and a playwright in London, Nigel Townsend. The artwork seeks to explore our relationship with Vaccination historically and in the light of the recent Covid-19 pandemic.
Starting from November 15, 2022, the exhibition will tour five venues across India namely Delhi, Nagpur, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata till September 2025 and is expected to reach out to more than 2 million people.
This exhibition curated by NCSM and the Science Museum Group of UK, tells us the story of the creation of a modern day vaccine and its many facets, with its human side.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research said that, “This exhibition is extremely important because just knowing the science is not enough, science has to reach the people and for science to reach the people. He added that the mix of art and science, is a beautiful way to get that done.
British High Commissioner to India,H.E. Mr. Alexander Alex Ellis said that “The best single thing which the United Kingdom and India have done together is the Covidshield vaccine , which has saved more lives and done better for the world than any other collaboration.
Addressing the audience, he said that Knowledge is the start of everything that requires hard work and wisdom. He also said that the extraordinary response to COVID saved a lot of lives by going through things at tremendous speed which is also required together with speed.
The Science Museum Group is the world’s leading group of science museums, welcoming over five million visitors each year to five sites: the Science Museum in London; the National Railway Museum in York; the Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester; the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford; and Locomotion in Shildon. Theyhighlight the stories of innovations and people that shaped our world and are transforming the future, constantly reinterpreting our diverse collection.
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), a premiere institution in the field of science communication, is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India. Primarily engaged in popularizing Science and Technology through a network of science centres, Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) units that visit rural schools and organise plethora of activities for public and students in particular, NCSM has now become a trend setter in the field of science communication both at national and international level. Presently NCSM, with its Headquarters in Kolkata, administers and manages 26 science museums/centres spread across the country and is the world’s largest network of science centres and museums that functions under a single administrative umbrella with an annual reach to about 15 million people. Innovation Hubs set up by NCSM, provide expert guidance and professional lab equipment facilities to young students to nurture creativity, innovation and engagement in science. 42hubs are functional in science centres/institutions across the country reaching about 10,000 students annually through each hubs.
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies that is nurturing the biomedical research and innovation in India.
NCSM has signed a MoU with British Council India to support the exhibition with the commissioning of an Art Installation for the exhibition “Vaccines: Injecting Hope”.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، دہلی میں بین الاقوامی سفری نمائش ’’ویکسینس انجکٹنگ ہوپ‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ نمائش کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی روشنی میں جدید دور کی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے
15 NOV 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
• نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) اور سائنس میوزیم گروپ، لندن نے ویکسین تیار کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں کی کہانی بیان کرنے کے لیے اتحاد کیا ہے۔
• 15 نومبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی یہ نمائش ہندوستان بھر میں پانچ مقامات یعنی دہلی، ناگپور، ممبئی، بنگلورو اور کولکاتہ کا دورہ ستمبر 2025 تک کرے گی اور توقع ہے کہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے گی۔
• نمائش لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے سائنس اور آرٹ کا ایک خوبصورت امتزاج ہے۔
ایک بین الاقوامی سفری نمائش ’’ویکسینس انجکٹنگ ہوپ‘‘ کا افتتاح آج ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے نیشنل سائنس سینٹر دہلی میں، ہندوستان میں برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کے ہائی کمشنر جناب ایلکس ایلس کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ جناب اسکاٹ میکڈونلڈ، گلوبل سی ای او، برٹش کونسل، سر ایان بلاچفورڈ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سائنس میوزیم گروپ لندن، جناب اے ڈی چودھری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی ایس ایم، محترمہ مگدھا سنہا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میوزیم)، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے اور ممتاز سائنسدان، محققین اور مہمان اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ نمائش ویلکم، یوکے، آئی سی ایم آر ، انڈیا اور ہندوستان کے دیگر تحقیقی اور سائنسی ادارے کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ این سی ایس ایم اور سائنس میوزیم گروپ، لندن نے ویکسین تیار کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں کی کہانی بیان کے لیے اتحاد کیا ہے۔
اس نمائش میں ’نئے وائرس کی آمد‘، ’ایک نئی ویکسین کی ڈیزائننگ‘، ’آزمائش، نتائج اور منظوری‘، ’اسکیلنگ اَپ اینڈ ماس پروڈکشن‘، ’ویکسین رول آؤٹ‘، ’لیونگ وِد کووڈ‘ جیسے سیکشنز ہیں اور وبا کی رفتار سے ویکسین تیار کرنے کے نئے طور طریقے تلاش کرنے اور ویکسین کو تاریخی اور عصری نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر دیکھنے کی عالمی کوششوں کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے ۔ نمائش میں ویکسین، پردے کے پیچھے کے کام ان کی تیز رفتار ترقی، پیداوار، نقل و حمل اور ترسیل کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ویکسین کی تخلیق اور افادیت کے بنیادی سائنسی اصولوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ نمائش میں ’تھرو دی لینس‘ کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، یہ ایک آرٹ ورک ہے جسے برٹش کونسل کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور دہلی میں مقیم ہندوستانی مجسمہ ساز سوشانک کمار اور لندن میں مقیم ایک ڈرامہ نگار نائجل ٹاؤن سینڈ کے درمیان اشتراک سے تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔ آرٹ ورک، ویکسینیشن کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کو تاریخی طور پر اور حالیہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی روشنی میں دریافت کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
15 نومبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی یہ نمائش ہندوستان بھر میں پانچ مقامات یعنی دہلی، ناگپور، ممبئی، بنگلورو اور کولکاتہ کا دورہ ستمبر 2025 تک کرے گی اور توقع ہے کہ اس دوران یہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے گی۔
یہ نمائش این سی ایس ایم اور برطانیہ کے سائنس میوزیم گروپ کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے، جو ہمیں جدید دور کی ویکسین کی تخلیق اور اس کے انسانی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ اس کے دیگر بہت سے پہلوؤں کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ نے کہا ’’یہ نمائش انتہائی اہم ہے، کیونکہ صرف سائنس کو جاننا ہی کافی نہیں ہے، سائنس کو لوگوں تک پہنچنا ہے اور سائنس کو لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آرٹ اور سائنس کا امتزاج، اس کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک خوبصورت طریقہ ہے۔
ہندوستان میں برطانوی ہائی کمشنر عالی جناب الیگزینڈر ایلکس ایلس نے کہا کہ ’’سب سے بہترین واحد کام جو برطانیہ اور ہندوستان نے مل کر کیا ہے وہ ہے کووڈ شیلڈ ویکسین، جس نے زیادہ جانیں بچائی ہیں اور دنیا کے لیے کسی بھی دوسری نوعیت کے اشتراک سے بہتر کام کیا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ علم ہر چیز کا آغاز ہے، جس کے لیے محنت اور حکمت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووڈ کے خلاف غیر معمولی ردعمل نے بہت سی جانیں بچائی ہیں اور اس کے لئے مراحل کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ طے کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس میوزیم گروپ سائنس میوزیم کا دنیا کا سرکردہ گروپ ہے، جو ہر سال پانچ مقامات پر پانچ ملین سے زیادہ زائرین کا استقبال کرتا ہے۔ یہ مقامات ہیں: لندن میں سائنس میوزیم؛ یارک میں نیشنل ریلوے میوزیم؛ مانچسٹر میں سائنس و صنعت میوزیم؛ بریڈ فورڈ میں نیشنل سائنس اور میڈیا میوزیم؛ اور شیلڈن میں لوکوموشن۔ وہ ان اختراعات اور لوگوں کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے ہماری دنیا تشکیل دی اور مستقبل کو یکسر تبدیل کر رہے ہیں اور مسلسل ہمارے متنوع مجموعہ (ڈائیورس کلیکشن) کی تشریح کررہے ہیں۔
سائنس کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے میں ایک باوقار ادارہ نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم)، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر سائنس مراکز کے نیٹ ورک، موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشنز (ایم ایس ای) یونٹس، جو دیہی اسکولوں کا دورہ کرتی ہیں اور خاص طور پر عوام اور طلباء کے لیے بہت ساری سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں، کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانے میں مصروف این سی ایس ایم اب سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے میدان میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک ٹرینڈ سیٹر بن گیا ہے۔ فی الحال این سی ایس ایم ، کولکاتہ میں اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ، ملک بھر میں پھیلے 26 سائنس میوزیم/ مراکز کا انتظام و انصرام کرتا ہے اور یہ سائنس مراکز اور میوزیم کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے، جو ایک ہی انتظامی چھتری کے نیچے کام کرتا ہے، جس کی سالانہ رسائی تقریباً 15 ملین افراد تک ہوتی ہے۔ این سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اختراعی مراکز، نوجوان طلباء کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اختراعات اور سائنس میں مشغولیت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ماہرانہ رہنمائی اور پیشہ ورانہ لیب آلات کی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں سائنس کے مراکز/ اداروں میں 42 ہب کام کر رہے ہیں، جو ہر مرکز کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 10,000 طلباء تک پہنچتے ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑے طبی تحقیقی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو ہندوستان میں بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ اور اختراع کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
این سی ایس ایم نے برٹش کونسل انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ نمائش ’’ویکسین: انجکٹنگ ہوپ‘‘ کے لیے آرٹ انسٹالیشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ نمائش میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔