Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways gives IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu of food items served in trains
• Improved Menu will take care of regional aspirations
• For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified.
• For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified.
• Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
• Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
To improve catering services on trains, Ministry of Railways has decided to give IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu so as to include the items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, requirement during festivals, food items as per the preferences of different group of passengers such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc. Accordingly, Competent Authority has accorded approval of the following:
1. For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified. In addition, sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will also be permitted in these prepaid trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
2. a) For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified. Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
b) Sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will be permitted on Mail/Express trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
3) While deciding the menu, IRCTC shall ensure that:
a) Upgradation in quality and standards of food and service is maintained and safeguards are built in to avoid frequent and undue changes such as curtailment in quantity and quality, use of inferior brands, etc to avoid passenger grievances.
b) The menu should be commensurate with the tariff and menus are pre-notified for information of passengers and advised to Railways before introduction.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైళ్లలో అందించే ఆహార పదార్థాల మెనుని ప్రయాణికుల అభిరుచి మేరకు మార్చేందుకు ఐఆర్‌సిటిసికి సౌలభ్యం ఇస్తోన్న రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
• ప్రాంతీయ ఆకాంక్షల మేరకు మెరుగుపరచబడిన మెనూ
• ప్యాసింజర్ ఛార్జీలలో క్యాటరింగ్ ఛార్జీలు చేర్చబడిన ప్రీపెయిడ్ రైళ్ల మెనూను ఇప్పటికే తెలియజేసిన టారిఫ్‌లోపు ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
• ఇతర మెయిల్/ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లకు స్టాండర్డ్ మీల్స్ వంటి బడ్జెట్ సెగ్మెంట్ ఐటెమ్‌ల మెనుని ఇప్పటికే తెలియజేసిన స్థిర టారిఫ్‌లోపు ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
• జనతా భోజన మెనూ మరియు ధర మారదు.
• అ-లా-కార్టే భోజనం మెనూ మరియు ధర ఐఆర్‌సిటిసిచే నిర్ణయించబడుతుంది
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైళ్లలో క్యాటరింగ్ సేవలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు, ప్రాంతీయ వంటకాలు/ప్రాధాన్యతలు, కాలానుగుణ వంటకాలు, పండుగల సమయంలో అవసరాలు, వివిధ సమూహ ప్రయాణీకుల ఇష్టానుసారం ఆహార పదార్థాలను చేర్చేందుకు మెనుని అనుకూలీకరించడానికి ఐఆర్‌సిటిసికి సౌలభ్యాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. డయాబెటిక్ ఫుడ్, బేబీ ఫుడ్, మిల్లెట్ ఆధారిత స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులతో సహా ఆరోగ్య ఆహార ఎంపికలు మొదలైనవి వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. దీని ప్రకారం కాంపిటెంట్ అథారిటీ కింది వాటికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది:
ప్యాసింజర్ ఛార్జీలలో క్యాటరింగ్ ఛార్జీలు చేర్చబడిన ప్రీపెయిడ్ రైళ్లలో మెనూని ఇప్పటికే తెలియజేసిన టారిఫ్‌లోపు ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. వీటితో పాటు ఈ ప్రీపెయిడ్ రైళ్లలో అ-లా-కార్టే మీల్స్ మరియు గరిష్ఠచిల్లర ధరపై బ్రాండెడ్ ఆహార పదార్థాల అమ్మకాలు కూడా అనుమతించబడతాయి. అటువంటి అ-లా-కార్టే భోజనం యొక్క మెనూ మరియు ధర ఐఆర్‌సిటిసిచే నిర్ణయించబడుతుంది.
ఎ) ఇతర మెయిల్/ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లకు స్టాండర్డ్ మీల్స్ వంటి బడ్జెట్ సెగ్మెంట్ ఐటెమ్‌ల మెనుని ఇప్పటికే తెలియజేసిన స్థిర టారిఫ్‌లో ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. జనతా భోజన మెనూ మరియు ధర మారదు.
బి) మెయిల్/ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లలో ఎంఆర్‌పి పై అ-లా-కార్టే భోజనం మరియు బ్రాండెడ్ ఆహార పదార్థాల అమ్మకం అనుమతించబడుతుంది. అటువంటి అ-లా-కార్టే భోజనం యొక్క మెనూ మరియు ధరను ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
3) మెనూని నిర్ణయించేటప్పుడు ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి వీటిని గమనిస్తుంది:
ఎ) ఆహారం మరియు సేవ యొక్క నాణ్యత మరియు ప్రమాణాలలో అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ నిర్వహించబడుతుంది మరియు ప్రయాణీకుల ఫిర్యాదులను నివారించడానికి పరిమాణం మరియు నాణ్యతను తగ్గించడం నాసిరకం బ్రాండ్‌ల వాడకం మొదలైన తరచుగా మరియు అనవసరమైన మార్పులను నివారించడానికి భద్రతలు నిర్మించబడ్డాయి.
బి) మెను టారిఫ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉండాలి మరియు ప్రయాణికుల సమాచారం కోసం మెనులు ముందుగా తెలియజేయబడతాయి మరియు ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ముందు రైల్వేలకు సూచించబడతాయి.