Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways gives IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu of food items served in trains
• Improved Menu will take care of regional aspirations
• For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified.
• For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified.
• Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
• Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
To improve catering services on trains, Ministry of Railways has decided to give IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu so as to include the items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, requirement during festivals, food items as per the preferences of different group of passengers such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc. Accordingly, Competent Authority has accorded approval of the following:
1. For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified. In addition, sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will also be permitted in these prepaid trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
2. a) For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified. Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
b) Sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will be permitted on Mail/Express trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
3) While deciding the menu, IRCTC shall ensure that:
a) Upgradation in quality and standards of food and service is maintained and safeguards are built in to avoid frequent and undue changes such as curtailment in quantity and quality, use of inferior brands, etc to avoid passenger grievances.
b) The menu should be commensurate with the tariff and menus are pre-notified for information of passengers and advised to Railways before introduction.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز کی وزارت نے ریل گاڑیوں میں پیش کئے جانے والے کھانوں کے مینو میں مسافروں کی پسند کے مطابق تبدیلیوں کی آئی آر سی ٹی سی کو اجازت دی
بہتر بنائے گئے مینو میں علاقائی ترجیحات کا خیال رکھا جائے گا
ان ریل گاڑیوں میں جہاں مسافروں سے ٹکٹ کے ساتھ ہی کھانے پینے کے اخراجات وصول کرلئے جاتے ہیں، پہلے ہی سے نوٹیفائڈ کرائے کے اندر ہی IRCTC کے ذریعہ مینو کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا
دیگر میل / ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کے لئے بجٹ سیگمنٹ کے مینو پہلے سے اعلان شدہ کرایوں کے اندر ہی آئی آر سی ٹی سی طے کرے گا
جنتا کھانوں کے مینو اور قیمت میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی
طے شدہ کھانوں سے الگ طلب کئے جانے والے کھانوں کے مینو اور قیمتوں کا فیصلہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کرے گا
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ریل گاڑیوں میں کھانوں کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ریلویز منسٹری نے کھانوں ی فہرست میں ترمیمات کرنے کی آئی آر سی ٹی سی کو اجازت دے رہی ہے تاکہ ان میں علاقائی کھانوں/ ترجیحات، موسمی کھانوں، تہواروں کے دوران کی ضروریات ، مسافروں کے مختلف گروپوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق کھانوں مثلا ذیابطیس سے دوچار مسافروں کے لئے، بچوں کے لئے اور صحت بخش کھانوں کو اس میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے لئے متعلقہ اتھارٹی نے درج ذیل کو منظور دی ہے۔
(1) پری پیڈ ٹرینوں میں جہاں کھانے پینے کی قیمتیں ٹکٹ میں شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلے سے اعلان شدہ کرایوں کے اندر ہی آئی آر سی ٹی سی ان کے مینو کو صارفین کے مطابق ترتیب دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مسافروں کی پسند کے علیحدہ کھانوں اور برانڈڈ کھانوں کی ایم آر پی پرفروخت کی ان پریپیڈ ٹرینوں میں اجازت دی جائے گی ۔ علیحدہ سے طلب کئے جانے والے کھانوں کے مینو اور قیمتوں کا تعین آئی آر سی ٹی سی کرے گا۔
(2) (a) دیگر میل / ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے لئے اسٹینڈر کھانوں جیسے کم قیمت کھانوں کی فہرست ٓئی آر سی ٹی سی پہلے سے اعلان شدہ قیمتوں کے اندر تیار کرے گا۔ جنتا کھانوں کی فہرست اور قیمتی جوں کی توں رہیں گی۔
(b) طے شدہ کھانوں کے اعلان الگ سے طلب کئے جانے والی کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی فروخت کی میل / ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں ایم آر پی پر ہوگی۔ اس طرح کے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی فہرست اور قیمتوں کا فیصلہ ٓئی آر سی ٹی سی کرے گا۔
(3) کھانے پینے کی فہرست تیار کرتے وقت ٓئی آر سی ٹی سی کو درج ذیل نکات کا دھیان رکھنا ضروری ہے:۔
(a) خوراک اور خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھایا جائے اور مقدار یا معیار میں باربار تبدیلی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ جیسا کہ مقدار میں کمی یا کمتر برانڈ کی اشیاء کی سپلائی ۔ تاکہ مسافروں کو شکایت کا موقع نہ ملے۔
(b) مینوقیمتوں کے معیار کا ہونا چاہئے اور مسافروں کو مینو کی پہلے سے اطلاع ہونی چاہئے۔