Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways gives IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu of food items served in trains
• Improved Menu will take care of regional aspirations
• For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified.
• For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified.
• Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
• Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
To improve catering services on trains, Ministry of Railways has decided to give IRCTC flexibility to customize the menu so as to include the items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, requirement during festivals, food items as per the preferences of different group of passengers such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc. Accordingly, Competent Authority has accorded approval of the following:
1. For prepaid trains in which catering charges are included in the passenger fare, the menu shall be decided by IRCTC within the tariff already notified. In addition, sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will also be permitted in these prepaid trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
2. a) For other Mail/Express trains, menu of budget segment items like standard meals shall be decided by IRCTC within the fixed tariff already notified. Menu and Tariff of Janta Meals shall remain unchanged.
b) Sale of a-la-carte meals and branded food items on MRP will be permitted on Mail/Express trains. Menu and tariff of such a-la-carte meals will be decided by IRCTC.
3) While deciding the menu, IRCTC shall ensure that:
a) Upgradation in quality and standards of food and service is maintained and safeguards are built in to avoid frequent and undue changes such as curtailment in quantity and quality, use of inferior brands, etc to avoid passenger grievances.
b) The menu should be commensurate with the tariff and menus are pre-notified for information of passengers and advised to Railways before introduction.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने आईआरसीटीसी को ट्रेनों में परोसे जाने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों के मेन्यू में बदलाव करने की छूट दी
• बेहतर मेन्यू क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं का ध्यान रखेंगे
• उन प्रीपेड ट्रेनों के लिए जिनमें खानपान शुल्क यात्री किराए में शामिल है, आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा पहले से अधिसूचित टैरिफ के भीतर मेन्यू तय किया जाएगा
• अन्य मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के लिए, मानक भोजन जैसे बजट श्रेणी के खाद्य पदार्थों का मेन्यू पहले से अधिसूचित टैरिफ के भीतर आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा तय किया जाएगा
• जनता भोजन के मेन्यू और टैरिफ में कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा
• भोजन के अलग-अलग व्यंजनों का मेन्यू और टैरिफ आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा
15 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रेनों में खानपान सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, रेल मंत्रालय ने आईआरसीटीसी को मेन्यू में जरूरी बदलाव करने की छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है, ताकि क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों/प्राथमिकताओं, मौसमी व्यंजनों, त्योहारों के दौरान आवश्यकता, यात्रियों के विभिन्न समूहों की पसंद के अनुसार जैसे मधुमेह भोजन, शिशु आहार, बाजरा आधारित स्थानीय उत्पादों सहित स्वास्थ्य भोजन विकल्प आदि खाद्य पदार्थों को शामिल किया जा सके। तदनुसार, सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने निम्नलिखित का अनुमोदन किया है:
1) जिन प्रीपेड ट्रेनों में केटरिंग शुल्क यात्री किराए में शामिल है, उनके लिए मेन्यू का निर्धारण आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा पहले से अधिसूचित टैरिफ के भीतर किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, इन प्रीपेड ट्रेनों में भोजन के अलग-अलग व्यंजनों और एमआरपी पर ब्रांडेड खाद्य पदार्थों की बिक्री की भी अनुमति होगी। भोजन के ऐसे अलग-अलग व्यंजनों का मेन्यू और टैरिफ आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा तय किया जाएगा।
2) (क) अन्य मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के लिए, मानक भोजन जैसे बजट श्रेणी के खाद्य पदार्थों का मेन्यू पहले से अधिसूचित टैरिफ के भीतर आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा तय किया जाएगा। जनता भोजन के मेन्यू और टैरिफ में कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा।
(ख) मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में भोजन के अलग-अलग व्यंजनों और एमआरपी पर ब्रांडेड खाद्य पदार्थों की बिक्री की अनुमति होगी। भोजन के ऐसे अलग-अलग व्यंजनों का मेन्यू और टैरिफ आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
3) मेन्यू तय करते समय, आईआरसीटीसी यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि:
क) भोजन और सेवा की गुणवत्ता और मानकों में उन्नयन को बनाए रखा गया है और यात्रियों की शिकायतों से बचने के लिए मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में कटौती, स्तरहीन ब्रांडों के उपयोग आदि से सम्बंधित बार-बार और अनुचित बदलाव नहीं होने के लिए जरूरी सुरक्षा उपाय किये गए हैं।
ख) मेन्यू को टैरिफ के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और मेन्यू को यात्रियों की जानकारी के लिए पूर्व-अधिसूचित किया जाना चाहिए तथा इसे पेश किये जाने से पहले इसके बारे में रेलवे को परामर्श दी जानी चाहिए।