Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare team to visit Ambernath, near Mumbai to promote Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique
13 NOV 2022 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, November 13, 2022
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), under Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Union Minister of State (PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh, had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now, DoPPW is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizing the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
In this series, a Central Government team of DoPPW shall be visiting Ambernath in Maharashtra on coming Wednesday (November 16, 2022), where this campaign shall be organized for Central Government pensioners in the Ambernath Branch. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.
A total of 29 lakh 29,986 Digital Life Certificates (DLC) were issued till October 1, 2022. Out of this, A total of one lakh 52 thousand and 172 pensioners have opted for Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication. Central Government pensioners opting for DLC comes to 11 lakh 95 thousand 594, out of which 96,099 CG pensioners have opted for DLC through Face Authentication.
Earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for this aged pensioners had to stand in queue outside banks for hours. Now, it has become possible to submit life certificates at the click of a button from the comfort of one's home. In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, the details regarding Aadhaar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, and Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required for the first time. This facility is also available to the employees of the State Government and the disbursing authority in the form of the Treasury Office of the State.
DoPPW has requested all the pensioners to visit official YouTube channel of the Department - DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL, where two videos have been uploaded explaining the process of submitting the Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique in simple language. DoPPW has urged all the pensioners to visit the centre to submit their life certificates through digital medium.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की टीम चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुंबई के नजदीक स्थित अंबरनाथ का दौरा करेगी
13 NOV 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अधीन पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। इससे पहले नवंबर, 2021 में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किसी भी एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की बड़ी पहल- चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को शुरू किया था। अब विभाग डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को बढ़ावा देने और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों व सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटरों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवन जीने की सुगमता' को लेकर विशेष शिविर आयोजित कर जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र/चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को बढ़ावा दें।
इसी क्रम में विभाग के अधीन केंद्र सरकार की टीम आने वाले बुधवार (16 नवंबर, 2022) को महाराष्ट्र के अंबरनाथ का दौरा करेगी। इस दौरान केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए इस अभियान का आयोजन अंबरनाथ शाखा में किया जाएगा। इसमें सभी पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल माध्यम से अपने जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को जमा करने के लिए इस केंद्र पर जा सकते हैं।
1 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक कुल 29,29,986 डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) जारी किए गए हैं। इसमें से कुल 1,52,172 पेंशनभोगियों ने चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र का विकल्प चुना है। वहीं, केंद्र सरकार के 11,95,594 पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी को अपनाया है। इनमें से केंद्र सरकार के 96,099 पेंशनरों ने चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए डीएलसी का विकल्प चुना है।
इससे पहले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को हार्डकॉपी में जमा करना पड़ता था. इसके लिए वृद्धजन पेंशनभोगियों को बैंकों के बाहर घंटों इंतजार करना पड़ता था। अब घर में ही सुविधाजनक रूप से से एक बटन क्लिक करने पर जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करना संभव हो गया है। मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया में पहली बार आधार संख्या, ओटीपी के लिए मोबाइल नंबर, पीपीओ नंबर और बैंक/डाकघर में खाता संख्या के बारे में विवरण जरूरी है। यह सुविधा राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों और राज्य- कोष कार्यालय के रूप में संवितरण प्राधिकरण के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
इसके लिए विभाग ने सभी पेंशनभोगियों से आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल- DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL पर जाने का अनुरोध किया है। यहां चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल भाषा में समझाते हुए दो वीडियो अपलोड किए गए हैं। डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने सभी पेंशनभोगियों से डिजिटल माध्यम से अपने जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए सुविधा केंद्र जाने का अनुरोध किया है।