عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کی ٹیم چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے کی تکنیک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ممبئی کے نزدیک واقع امبرناتھ کا دورہ کرے گی
13 NOV 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو)نے مرکزی سرکار کے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فروغ دینے کو لے کر ایک ملک گیرمہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس سے قبل نومبر 2021 میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت(پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ موبائل فون کے توسط سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کی بڑی پہل –چہرہ تصدیق نامہ تکنیک کو شروع کیا تھا۔اب محکمہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے توسط سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فروغ دینے ا ور چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ملک گیر مہم شروع کررہا ہے۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ پنشن یافتگان ایسوسی ایشنز، پنشن تقسیم کار بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس فلاحی مراکز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پنشن یافتگان کے’زندگی جینے کی آسانی‘کو لے کر خصوصی کیمپ منعقد کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ؍چہرہ تصدیق کرنے کی تکنیک کو بڑھاوا دیں۔
اس سلسلے میں محکمے کے تحت مرکزی سرکار کی ٹیم آئندہ بدھ(16نومبر 2022)کو مہاراشٹر کے امبر ناتھ کا دورہ کرے گی۔ اس دوران مرکزی سرکار کے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے اس مہم کا انعقاد امبر ناتھ شاخ میں کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں تمام پنشن یافتگان ڈیجیٹل توسط سے اپنے زندہ ہونے کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو جمع کرنے کے لئے اس سینٹر پر جاسکتے ہیں۔
یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک کل 29لاکھ 29986 ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی)جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سے کل 1لاکھ 52ہزار 172 پنشن یافتگان نے چہرے کی تصدیق کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کا متبادل منتخب کیا ہے۔ مرکزی سرکار کے 11لاکھ 95ہزار 594 پنشن یافتگان نے ڈی ایل سی کو اپنایا ہے۔ ان میں سے مرکزی سرکار کے 96099پنشن یافتگان نے چہرہ تصدیق نامے کے ذریعے ڈی ایل سی کا متبادل چنا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو ہارڈ کاپی میں جمع کرنا پڑتا تھا، جس کے لئے بزرگ پنشن یافتگان کو بینکوں کے باہر گھنٹوں انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب گھر میں بھی آسانی سے ایک بٹن کلک کرنے پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنا ممکن ہوگیا ہے۔موبائل فون کے توسط سے چہرہ کے تصدیق کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے عمل میں پہلی بار آدھار نمبر، اوٹی پی کے لئے موبائل نمبر ، پی پی او نمبر اور بینک ؍ڈاک گھر میں کھاتہ نمبر کے بارے میں تفصیل ضروری ہے۔ یہ سہولت ریاستی سرکار کے ملازمین اور ریاستی ٹریزری دفتر کی شکل میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ملازمین اور متعلقہ اتھارٹی کے لئے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے لئے محکمے نے تمام پنشن یافتگان سے سرکاری یوٹیوب چینل –ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو-انڈیا آفیسل پر جانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ یہاں چہرہ تصدیق کرنے کی تکنیک کے توسط سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے عمل کو آسان زبان میں سمجھاتے ہوئے دو ویڈیو اَپ لوڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے تمام پنشن یافتگان سے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے سویدھا کیندر جانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare team to visit Ambernath, near Mumbai to promote Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique
13 NOV 2022 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, November 13, 2022
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), under Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Union Minister of State (PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh, had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now, DoPPW is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizing the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
In this series, a Central Government team of DoPPW shall be visiting Ambernath in Maharashtra on coming Wednesday (November 16, 2022), where this campaign shall be organized for Central Government pensioners in the Ambernath Branch. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.
A total of 29 lakh 29,986 Digital Life Certificates (DLC) were issued till October 1, 2022. Out of this, A total of one lakh 52 thousand and 172 pensioners have opted for Digital Life Certificate through Face Authentication. Central Government pensioners opting for DLC comes to 11 lakh 95 thousand 594, out of which 96,099 CG pensioners have opted for DLC through Face Authentication.
Earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for this aged pensioners had to stand in queue outside banks for hours. Now, it has become possible to submit life certificates at the click of a button from the comfort of one's home. In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, the details regarding Aadhaar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, and Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required for the first time. This facility is also available to the employees of the State Government and the disbursing authority in the form of the Treasury Office of the State.
DoPPW has requested all the pensioners to visit official YouTube channel of the Department - DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL, where two videos have been uploaded explaining the process of submitting the Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique in simple language. DoPPW has urged all the pensioners to visit the centre to submit their life certificates through digital medium.