Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The world today recognises that India has arrived: Shri Piyush Goyal
Government gives top priority to India’s Interest, enters into FTAs only after extensive consultations and brainstorming: Shri Goyal
Opting out of RCEP was a courageous decision made in the interest of our nation: Shri Goyal
New India has a bright, very powerful and a prosperous future: Shri Goyal
12 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said the World today recognizes that India has arrived. He was speaking at a function organized by a media house in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that both in the political world and the business world, everyone now acknowledges the India story. Elaborating on it, he said India’s story shows a lot of positive mindset, shows aspirations of a billion plus people desiring a better life for themselves. The story is not limited to economic growth only, it also shows political stability, which has a huge thrust on the corruption free society, he added.
India is the one bright spot in the world, which will not only improve the lives of a billion plus people, but would also lend a helping hand to the world economy, he said. The world is dependent on India for not only its own economic growth and India's market, but also for India's demographic dividend and huge talent pool. Shri Goyal said he believes India is going to be a global superpower in the next 25 years.
Shri Goyal said the Government gives top priority to the interests of India while entering into FTAs with countries. India doesn’t enter into agreements just for the sake of doing it but only after extensive consultations with all the stakeholders and in-depth brainstorming covering all the issues, he added. Shri Goyal informed the gathering that India negotiates from a position of strength but wants a fair and balanced deal.
Shri Goyal highlighted that opting out of RCEP (Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership) was a courageous decision made in the interest of our industry and our nation.
Shri Goyal said that the new India had a bright tomorrow, a very powerful tomorrow and a very prosperous tomorrow. He termed India as the energetic youthful nation, which wants better things in life, which is willing to experiment, innovate, and take risks.
Sharing his experience of interaction with the startup youths in Varanasi yesterday, he said there is a lot of positive energy in the country and high levels of nationalistic spirit. The mindset of the people is changing, India's confidence is getting stronger and India's future is secure, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آج دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان منظر عام پرآچکا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت نے ہندوستانی مفاد کو سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور ایف ٹی ایز میں زبردست مشاورت اور ذہنی کدوکاوش کے بعد داخل ہوا ہے
آر سی ای پی سے نکلنا ایک اہم فیصلہ تھا،جسے ہماری قوم کے مفاد میں کیا گیا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
نئے ہندوستان کے پاس ایک روشن ،زیادہ طاقتور اور ایک خوشحال مستقبل ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
12 NOV 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا آج یہ تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ایک نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔وہ آج نئی دلی میں میڈیا ہاؤس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں گفتگو کررہے تھے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سیاسی دنیا اورتجارت کی دنیا دونوں میں ہرشخص آج ہندوستان کی کہانی کا معترف ہے۔ اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کہانی بہت زیادہ مثبت ذہنیت کا اظہار کرتی ہے ، اور ایک ارب سے زیادہ لوگوں کی خواہشات کا اظہار کرتی ہے، جو اپنے لئے بہتر زندگی کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کہانی صرف اقتصادی ترقی تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ سیاسی استحکام کو نمایاں کرتی ہے ،جس کا زبردست اثر بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے پر مرتب ہوتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ،دنیا میں ایک روشن مقام ہے ،جونہ صرف ایک ارب سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر کرے گا بلکہ عالمی اقتصاد میں اپنی مدد پیش کرے گا۔دنیا ، ہندوستان پر صرف اپنی اقتصادی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی مارکیٹ کے لئے منحصر نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کی شکل میں حاصل بالادستی اور زبردست صلاحیت کی دستیابی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ ہندوستا ن آئندہ 25 سالوں میں عالمی سپر پاور ہونے جارہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی ایز میں داخل ہوتے وقت ہندوستان کے مفادات کو اعلی ٰ ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔ہندوستان برائے نام معاہدے نہیں کرتا ہے بلکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر زکے ساتھ زبردست مشاورت اور تمام مسائل کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کافی ذہنی کدو کاوش کے بعد معاہدوں میں داخل ہوتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے اجتماع سے بتایا کہ ہندوستان طاقت کی پوزیشن سے مذاکرات کرتا ہے بلکہ مبنی بر انصاف اور متوازن معاملے کا خواہاں رہتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آر سی ای پی ( ریجنل علاقائی ہمہ گیر اقتصادی شراکتداری ) سے باہر کا انتخاب ایک اہم فیصلہ تھا ،جسے ہماری صنعت اور قوم کے مفاد میں کیا گیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کے پاس ایک روشن کل ، ایک زبردست کل اور ایک خوشحال کل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک طاقتور نوجوان ملک کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو زندگی میں بہترین چیزوں کا خواہاں ہے اور جو تجربہ ،اختراع اور خطرات مول لینے کا خواہاں ہے ۔
کل وارانسی میں اسٹارٹ اپ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اپنا تجربہ شئیر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بہت زیادہ مثبت توانائی اور اعلیٰ سطح کی حب الوطنی کی روح موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لوگوں کی ذہنیت بد ل رہی ہے ، ہندوستان کا اعتماد زیادہ مستحکم ہورہا ہے اور ہندوستان کا مستقبل محفوظ ہے۔