Ministry of Civil Aviation
New Terminal Building at Bangalore Airport inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”
• The Greenfield airport has been implemented on a Build Own Operate and Transfer (BOOT) model under Public Private Participation (PPP) basis
• The new Greenfield airport commenced its operation from 24.05.2008 with the project cost of approx. Rs. 2470 crore, constructed on approx. 4008 acres of land.
• The airport was re-designated as Kempegowda International Airport on 17th July 2013.
11 NOV 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated the Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru today, built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crore. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crore.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ sq mts of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre certified platinum rating by US GBC (Green Building Council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
The new Greenfield airport at Bengaluru had commenced its operation w.e.f. 24.05.2008 with the project cost of approx. Rs. 2470 crore, constructed on approx. 4008 acres of land. The airport was re-designated as Kempegowda International Airport on 17th July 2013.
Current connectivity of the airport + capacity+ pax being catered to
At present, there are 36 Airlines operating from Bangalore airport connecting to 76 domestic and 25 international destinations. The present designated capacity of Terminal 1 (T1) spread across the area of 1,63,535 sqm is 26.5 Millions Passenger Per Anum (MPPA), stretchable to 33.3 MPPA (Pax handled in FY 19-20)
Detail of Financial-Year wise passenger handled at Bangalore Airport
Year
Domestic passengers (in MPPA)
International passengers (in MPPA)
Total passengers
(in MPPA)
FY18
23.09
3.81
26.9
FY19
28.82
4.48
33.3
FY20
27.78
4.58
32.36
FY21
10.44
0.46
10.9
FY22
15.18
1.11
16.29
FY23( up to September 22 )
12.32
1.68
13.99
Future connectivity projections and hence need of new terminal
BIAL expects that annual traffic will grow beyond 50 million in FY’26 and would cross 60 million by FY’28. Newly constructed Terminal 2 of the airport, having area of 2,55,645 sqm, will have 25 MPPA designated capacity taking the total designated capacity of T1+T2 to 51.5 MPPA stretchable to 60 MPPA depending on peak-spreading and average pax / ATM. The augmented capacity will enable to cater to the to the growth in passenger footfall in near future.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے بنگلور ہوائی اڈے پرنئی ٹرمنل عمارت کاافتتاح
ٹرمنل 2کو (گارڈن آف سٹی) بنگلورو کے لئے ایک تحفے کی شکل میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہےاور مسافریہاں’’باغ میں چہل قدمی کرنے ‘‘جیسا محسوس کریں گے
• گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کو پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری(پی پی پی) کی بنیاد پر بِلڈ آن آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر(بی او او ٹی)ماڈل پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے
• اس نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پرتقریباً2470کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ تقریباً 4008ایکڑ اراضی پر24مئی2008 سے تعمیراتی کام شروع ہوا تھا
• اس ہوائی اڈے کو 17جولائی 2013کو کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طورپر از سر نو نامزدکیاگیا تھا
11 NOV 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
•
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے آج بنگلورو میں کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل 2کا افتتاح کیا۔ جسے تقریباً 5000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرمنل ہوائی اڈے کی مسافر صلاحیت کو تقریباً2.5کروڑ کی موجودہ صلاحیت سے دو گنا کرکے 6-5کروڑ مسافر فی سال کردے گا۔
ٹرمنل 2 کو بنگلوروکے گارڈن سٹی کے لئے ایک خراج عقیدت کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور مسافریہاں ’’باغ میں چہل قدمی کرنے‘‘ جیسا محسوس کریں گے۔مسافر 10,000+مربع میٹر کی سبز دیواروں، ہینگنگ گارڈن اور آؤٹ ڈور باغات کے توسط سے سفر کریں گے۔ ہوائی اڈے نے پہلے ہی اپنے کمپلیکس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے سو فیصد استعمال کے ساتھ استحکام میں ایک بینچ مارک قائم کرلیا ہے۔ٹرمنل 2کو ڈیزائن میں بنے ہوئے مستحکم اصولوں کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ پائیدار پہلوں کی بنیاد پر ، ٹرمنل 2آپریشن شروع کرنے سے پہلے یو ایس جی بی سی (گرین بلڈنگ کاؤنسل)کے ذریعے ماقبل تصدیق شدہ پلیٹینم ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ٹرمنل ہوگا۔ ’نورسا‘(این اے یو آر اے ایس اے)کی تھیم ٹرمنل 2کے لئے تمام کمیشن کی گئی مصوری کو متحد کرتی ہے۔مصوری کرناٹک کی وراثت اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع تر ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
کل ملاکر ، ٹرمنل 2 کا ڈیزائن اور آرکیٹکچر چار رہنمااصولوں سے متاثر ہے:ایک باغیچے میں ٹرنمل، پائیداری، ٹیکنالوجی اور آرٹ و ثقافت۔ یہ تمام پہلو ٹرمنل 2کو ایک ٹرمنل کے طورپر ظاہر کرتے ہیں جو جدید ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت کے قریب ہے اور تمام مسافروں کو ایک یادگار’مقام‘کا احساس کراتا ہے۔
تقریباً2470کروڑ روپےپروجیکٹ لاگت سے تقریباً 4008ایکڑ زمین پرتعمیر شدہ بنگلوروکےاس نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پر24 مئی 2008 سے اپنا آپریشن شروع کیا تھا۔ اس ہوائی اڈے کو 17جولائی 2013کو کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طورپر دوبارہ نامزد کیاگیا۔
ہوائی اڈے کی موجودہ کنکٹی وٹی +صلاحیت+پیکس کو پورا کیا جارہا ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں بنگلور ہوائی اڈے سے 76گھریلو اور 25بین الاقوامی مقامات کو جوڑنے والی 36ایئرلائنس چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ 163535 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں پھیلے ہوئے ٹرمنل 1(ٹی1)کی موجودہ نامزد صلاحیت 26.5ملین مسافر (ایم پی پی اے)فی سال ہے۔جسے 33.3ایم پی پی اے تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔(مالی سال 20-19 میں پیکس کو سنبھالا گیا)
مالی سال کے مطابق بنگلور ہوائی اڈے پر آمدو رفت کرنے والے مسافروں کی تفصیل:
سال
گھریلو مسافر (ایم پی پی اے میں)
بین الاقوامی مسافر (ایم پی پی اے میں)
مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد(ایم پی پی اے میں)
مالی سال 2018
23.09
3.81
26.9
مالی سال 2019
28.82
4.48
33.3
مالی سال2020
27.78
4.58
32.36
مالی سال2021
10.44
0.46
10.9
مالی سال 2022
15.18
1.11
16.29
مالی سال2023(ستمبر 2022 تک)
12.32
1.68
13.99
مستقبل کی کنکٹی وٹی کا اندازہ اور اسی لیے نئے ٹرمنل کی ضرورت
بی آئی اے ایل کو امید ہے کہ مالی سال 2026میں سالانہ ٹریفک 50 ملین سے زیادہ ہوجائے گا اور مالی سال 2028تک یہ تعداد 60 ملین کو بھی عبور کرجائے گی۔ 255645مربع میٹر کے رقبے والے ہوائی اڈے کے نو تعمیر ٹرمنل 2میں 25ایم پی پی اے نامزد صلاحیت ہوگی، جو پیک – اسپریڈنگ اور اوسط پیکس ؍اے ٹی ایم کی بنیاد پر ٹی1+ٹی 2سے 51.5 ایم پی پی اے کی کل نامزد صلاحیت کو 60 ایم پی پی اے تک بڑھائے گی۔ بڑھی ہوائی صلاحیت مستقبل قریب میں مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کو پورا کرنے میں اہل ثابت ہوگی۔