Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate
10 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the Department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizes the Face Authentication technique.
All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
In this series, a Central Government team led by Ms. Deborah Umesh (Section Officer), Sh. Andrew Zomawia Karthak, (Section Officer) and Ms. Tanya Rajput (Consultant) from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting R.K.Puram Branch headed by AGM, Sector-1, R.K. Puram in Delhi where this campaign shall be organized on 11th November, 2022 and Sector 2, Noida where this campaign shall be organised on 12th November, 2022 for Central Government pensioners in the premises of State Bank of India. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
10 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को प्रोत्‍साहन करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान प्रारंभ किया है। केन्‍द्रीय लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवम्‍बर, 2021 में किसी भी एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल फोन से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक लॉन्च की थी। अब विभाग डिजिटल मोड से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को प्रोत्‍साहित करने तथा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए के लिए विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान प्रारंभ कर रहा है।
सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी एसोसिएशनों, पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों तथा सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटरों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेंशनभोगियों को 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' के लिए विशेष शिविर आयोजित करके जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को प्रोत्‍साहित करें।
इस श्रृंखला में, सुश्री डेबोरा उमेश (सेक्‍शन अधिकारी), श्री एंड्रयू ज़ोमाविया कर्थक (अनुभाग अधिकारी) तथा पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की सुश्री तान्या राजपूत (सलाहकार) के नेतृत्‍व में केन्‍द्र सरकार की एक टीम नई दिल्‍ली के आर.के.पुरम, सेक्‍टर-1 में एजीएम नेतृत्‍व वाली आर.के.पुरम शाखा जाएगी, जहां 11 नवंबर, 2022 को अभियान का आयोजन किया जाएगा और सेक्टर 2, नोएडा में 12 नवंबर, 2022 को केन्‍द्र सरकार के पेंशन भोगियों के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के परिसर में इस अ‍भियान का आयोजन किया जाएगा। सभी पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल तरीके से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए केंद्र पर जा सकते हैं।