Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate
10 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the Department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizes the Face Authentication technique.
All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
In this series, a Central Government team led by Ms. Deborah Umesh (Section Officer), Sh. Andrew Zomawia Karthak, (Section Officer) and Ms. Tanya Rajput (Consultant) from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting R.K.Puram Branch headed by AGM, Sector-1, R.K. Puram in Delhi where this campaign shall be organized on 11th November, 2022 and Sector 2, Noida where this campaign shall be organised on 12th November, 2022 for Central Government pensioners in the premises of State Bank of India. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
10 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐਂਡਰੌਇਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਫੇਸ ਆਥੇਂਟਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੋਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸ ਅਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਰੰਭ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਅਸੋਸੀਏਸਨਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ/ਫੇਸ ਆਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਬੋਰਾ ਉਮੇਸ (ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡਰਿਊ ਜ਼ੋਮਾਵੀਆ ਕਾਰਤਕ (ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਨਿਆ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ (ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਪੁਰਮ. ਸੈਕਟਰ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਜੀਐੱਮ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਪੁਰਮ ਸਾਖਾ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ 2, ਨੌਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।