Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate
10 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a Nation-wide Campaign for Promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the Department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizes the Face Authentication technique.
All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
In this series, a Central Government team led by Ms. Deborah Umesh (Section Officer), Sh. Andrew Zomawia Karthak, (Section Officer) and Ms. Tanya Rajput (Consultant) from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting R.K.Puram Branch headed by AGM, Sector-1, R.K. Puram in Delhi where this campaign shall be organized on 11th November, 2022 and Sector 2, Noida where this campaign shall be organised on 12th November, 2022 for Central Government pensioners in the premises of State Bank of India. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्राच्या प्रचारासाठी राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहीम
10 NOV 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाच्या, निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्ती वेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाच्यावतीने केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांसाठी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्राच्‍या प्रचारासाठी देशव्यापी मोहीम सुरू केली आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये केंद्रीय राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग, यांनी कोणत्याही अँड्रॉइड मोबाईल फोनद्वारे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याच्या ‘फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन’ तंत्राचा प्रारंभ केला होता. आता विभागाच्यावतीने डिजिटल माध्‍यमाद्वारे जीवन प्रमाणपत्राचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी आणि ‘फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन’ तंत्र लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी एक विशेष देशव्यापी मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
सर्व नोंदणीकृत निवृत्तीवेतनधारक संघटना, पेन्शन वितरण करणा-या बँका, सर्व मंत्रालये आणि सीजीएचएस म्हणजेच केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्‍य योजनांची कल्याण केंद्रे यामधील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी ‘ ईज ऑफ लिव्हिंग’ अर्थात त्यांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्‍यासाठी विशेष शिबिरे आयोजित करून जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्राचा प्रचार करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
यासाठी निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागातील विभाग अधिकारी देबोरा उमेश, विभाग अधिकारी अँड्र्यू झोमाविया कार्थक आणि सल्लागार तान्या राजपूत यांच्या नेतृत्वखालील केंद्र सरकारचे पथक दिल्ली येथल्या आर. के. पुरम मधील सेक्टर 1 शाखेला भेट देऊन 11नोव्हेंबर , 2022 रोजी भेट देणार आहेत.