Ministry of Tourism
Secretary Tourism meets PATA CEO at WTM 2022 in London to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India
Possibility of holding next annual summit of PATA in India also discussed
10 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
New Delhi, 10th November 2022a
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India had a meeting with Ms. Liz Ortiguera, Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) CEO to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India including possibility to hold next annual summit in India, PATA travel mart and participation in other G-20 side events. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London.
Indian delegation comprises of Tourism Ministers of various states along with senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders. During India’s participation in WTM 2022, varied tourism offerings of India are being showcased to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents, media etc.
Indian delegation also met Mr. Andy Burwell, International Director, Confederation of Business Industry (CBI) and discussed the possibility of business/ investment opportunities and how India is an attractive investment destination.
India is sharing its priorities for tourism sector, which include focus on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills. India is a land of culture, heritage and spirituality with every state having its own unique tourism offerings to the world. The tourism sector in India is growing fast and gearing up to meet the emerging trends post pandemic. The forthcoming India’s G-20 Presidency from December 2022 to November 2023 will help India’s tourism sector to highlight country’s tourism offerings and share our tourism success stories on a global stage.
The delegation also met Mr. Kevin McCole, Managing Director, UK India Business Council (UKIBC) to invite their participation in the forthcoming Tourism Investor Summit.
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary participated in International Tourism & Investment Conference (ITIC) Panel on Strengthening Cooperation within Commonwealth to boost trade and investment in the travel and tourism sector.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874750

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पॅसिफिक एशिया ट्रॅव्हल असोसिएशन (पीएटीए) आणि भारत यांच्यातील सहयोगाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी लंडनमध्ये डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 दरम्यान पीएटीएच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी लिझ ऑर्टिगुएरा यांची पर्यटन सचिवांनी घेतली भेट
10 NOV 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अरविंद सिंह आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव राकेश कुमार वर्मा यांनी पॅसिफिक एशिया ट्रॅव्हल असोसिएशन (पीएटीए) च्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी लिझ ऑर्टिगुएरा यांची भेट घेतली. पीएटीए आणि भारत यांच्यातील सहयोग, पुढील वर्षी वार्षिक परिषद भारतात आयोजित होण्यासंबंधीची शक्यता, पीएटीए वर्ल्ड ट्रॅव्हल मार्ट आणि जी-20 परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर होणार्‍या कार्यक्रमांमधील सहभाग यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. लंडनमध्ये 7 ते 9 नोव्हेंबर या काळात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या वर्ल्ड ट्रॅव्हल मार्केट डब्ल्यूटीएम (WTM) 2022 मध्ये भारत सरकारचे पर्यटन मंत्रालय सहभागी झाले.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात विविध राज्यांचे पर्यटन मंत्री, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारतीय प्रवास आणि पर्यटन विभागाच्या भागीदारांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे. डब्ल्यूटीएम (WTM) 2022 मधील भारताच्या सहभागादरम्यान, जागतिक पर्यटन उद्योगाशी संबंधित, सहल संचालक, सहल एजंट, माध्यमे यासारख्या भागधारकांसमोर, भारताद्वारे पुरवण्यात येणाऱ्या पर्यटन विषयक सुविधा प्रदर्शित केल्या जात आहेत.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ बिझनेस इंडस्ट्री (सीबीआय) चे आंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालक अँडी बर्वेल यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय/गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींची शक्यता आणि भारत हे गुंतवणुकीचे आकर्षक ठिकाण कसे आहे यावर चर्चा केली.
डिसेंबर 2022 ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या काळात भारत आगामी जी-20 परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भारताच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्राला, देशाच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्राद्वारे पुरवल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवा-सुविधा अधोरेखित करायला आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या यशोगाथा जागतिक व्यासपीठावर सामायिक करायला सहाय्य करेल.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने यूके इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिल (युकेआयबीसी) चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक केविन मॅककोल यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना आगामी पर्यटन गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी निमंत्रित केले.
सचिव अरविंद सिंह यांनी, प्रवास आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रकुल देशांमधील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन आणि गुंतवणूक परिषद (आयटीआयसी) च्या चर्चासत्रात भाग घेतला.
संबंधित बातम्‍या :