Ministry of Tourism
Secretary Tourism meets PATA CEO at WTM 2022 in London to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India
Possibility of holding next annual summit of PATA in India also discussed
10 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
New Delhi, 10th November 2022a
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India had a meeting with Ms. Liz Ortiguera, Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) CEO to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India including possibility to hold next annual summit in India, PATA travel mart and participation in other G-20 side events. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London.
Indian delegation comprises of Tourism Ministers of various states along with senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders. During India’s participation in WTM 2022, varied tourism offerings of India are being showcased to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents, media etc.
Indian delegation also met Mr. Andy Burwell, International Director, Confederation of Business Industry (CBI) and discussed the possibility of business/ investment opportunities and how India is an attractive investment destination.
India is sharing its priorities for tourism sector, which include focus on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills. India is a land of culture, heritage and spirituality with every state having its own unique tourism offerings to the world. The tourism sector in India is growing fast and gearing up to meet the emerging trends post pandemic. The forthcoming India’s G-20 Presidency from December 2022 to November 2023 will help India’s tourism sector to highlight country’s tourism offerings and share our tourism success stories on a global stage.
The delegation also met Mr. Kevin McCole, Managing Director, UK India Business Council (UKIBC) to invite their participation in the forthcoming Tourism Investor Summit.
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary participated in International Tourism & Investment Conference (ITIC) Panel on Strengthening Cooperation within Commonwealth to boost trade and investment in the travel and tourism sector.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874750

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पीएटीए और भारत के बीच जुड़ाव पर गहन चर्चा करने के लिए पर्यटन सचिव ने लंदन में डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 में पीएटीए के सीईओ से मुलाकात की
पीएटीए का अगला वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन भारत में आयोजित करने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा
10 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बातें
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 7 से 9 नवम्‍बर तक लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भाग ले रहा है
• इस वर्ष की प्रदर्शनी का विषय है 'यात्रा का भविष्य अब शुरू होता है'
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह और अपर सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा ने पैसिफिक एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन (पीएटीए) की सीईओ सुश्री लिज़ ओर्टिगुएरा, के साथ बैठक की, जिसमें भारत में अगला वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की संभावना का पता लगाने, पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट और जी-20 के अन्य संक्षिप्‍त कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने सहित पीएटीए और भारत के बीच गहराई से कार्य करने की संभावना पर चर्चा की गई। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार लंदन में 7 से 9 नवम्‍बर तक वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भाग ले रहा है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विभिन्न राज्यों के पर्यटन मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत के यात्रा और पर्यटन हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 में भारत की भागीदारी के दौरान, वैश्विक पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों को भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन प्रस्‍ताव दिखाए गए जैसे कि टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट, मीडिया आदि।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने व्यापार उद्योग परिसंघ (सीबीआई) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निदेशक श्री एंडी बर्वेल से भी मुलाकात की और व्यापार/निवेश के अवसरों की संभावना और भारत कैसे एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य है, इस बारे में चर्चा की।
भारत पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी प्राथमिकताओं को साझा कर रहा है, जिसमें स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यटन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण, पर्यटन एमएसएमई और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है। भारत संस्कृति, विरासत और आध्यात्मिकता का देश है, जहां हर राज्य के पास दुनिया के लिए अपनी अनूठी पर्यटन पेशकश है। भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और महामारी के बाद उभरते झुकाव को पूरा करने के लिए कमर कस रहा है। दिसम्‍बर 2022 से नवम्‍बर 2023 तक भारत की जी -20 की आगामी प्रेसीडेंसी भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को देश के पर्यटन प्रस्‍तावों को उजागर करने और हमारे पर्यटन की सफलता की कहानियों को वैश्विक मंच पर साझा करने में मदद करेगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूके इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल के प्रबंध निदेशक (यूकेआईबीसी) श्री केविन मैककोल को आगामी पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित करने के लिए उनसे मुलाकात भी की।
मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल के भीतर सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन और निवेश सम्मेलन (आईटीआईसी) पैनल में भाग लिया।
संबंधित खबरें :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874750