وزارت سیاحت
سکریٹری سیاحت نے، لندن میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایم-2022 میں پی اے ٹی اے،کے سی ای او سےملاقات کی تاکہ پی اے ٹی اےاور ہندوستان کے درمیان مشغولیت پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے
بھارت میں پی اے ٹی اے کی اگلی سالانہ سربراہی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے امکان پر بھی بات ہوئی
10 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں
· حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت، لندن میں 07 سے 09 نومبر تک ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم-2022)میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
· اس سال کی نمائش کا موضوع ہے 'دی فیوچر آف ٹریول اسٹارٹس ناؤ'۔
نئی دہلی، 10 نومبر 2022
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند میں سکریٹری مسٹر اروند سنگھ اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری مسٹر راکیش کمار ورما، نے پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن(پی اے ٹی اے) کی سی ای او محترمہ لز اورٹیگویرا کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی جس میں پی اے ٹی اے اور ہندوستان کے درمیان مصروفیت پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی جس میں بھارت میں اگلی سالانہ سربراہی کانفرنس کا ممکنہ انعقاد، پی اے ٹی اے ٹریول مارٹ اور دیگر جی-20 سائیڈ ایونٹس میں شرکت شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت، لندن میں 07سے 09 نومبر تک ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ(ڈبلیو ٹی ایم-2022)میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت سیاحت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور ہندوستانی سفر اور سیاحت کے شراکت داروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایم- 2022 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کے دوران، ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی پیشکشیں، عالمی سیاحتی صنعت کے ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس، میڈیا وغیرہ جیسےشراکت داروں کے سامنے پیش کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے کاروباری صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن(سی بی آئی) کے بین الاقوامی ڈائریکٹرجناب اینڈی برول سے بھی ملاقات کی اور کاروبار/سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے امکانات اور ہندوستان کس طرح سرمایہ کاری کی ایک پرکشش منزل ہے جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان، سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات کا اشتراک کر رہا ہے، جس میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، سیاحت کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور مہارتوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان ثقافت، ورثے اور روحانیت کی سرزمین ہے جہاں ہر ریاست، دنیا کو سیاحت کی اپنی منفرد پیش کش کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیاحت کا شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور وباکے بعد ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ دسمبر 2022 سے نومبر 2023 تک ہندوستان کی آنے والی جی-2 صدارت، ہندوستان کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو، ملک کی سیاحت کی پیشکشوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر سیاحت کی اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو شیئر کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
وفد نے، برطانیہ-ہندکاروباری کونسل (یو کے آئی بی سی) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب کیون میک کول سے بھی ملاقات کی تاکہ انہیں آئندہ ٹورازم انوسٹر سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے سفر اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، دولت مشترکہ کے اندر تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، بین الاقوامی سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کانفرنس (آئی ٹی آئی سی) پینل میں شرکت کی۔
متعلقہ اسٹوریز:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874750

Ministry of Tourism
Secretary Tourism meets PATA CEO at WTM 2022 in London to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India
Possibility of holding next annual summit of PATA in India also discussed
10 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
New Delhi, 10th November 2022a
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India had a meeting with Ms. Liz Ortiguera, Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) CEO to discuss in depth engagement between PATA and India including possibility to hold next annual summit in India, PATA travel mart and participation in other G-20 side events. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London.
Indian delegation comprises of Tourism Ministers of various states along with senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders. During India’s participation in WTM 2022, varied tourism offerings of India are being showcased to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents, media etc.
Indian delegation also met Mr. Andy Burwell, International Director, Confederation of Business Industry (CBI) and discussed the possibility of business/ investment opportunities and how India is an attractive investment destination.
India is sharing its priorities for tourism sector, which include focus on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills. India is a land of culture, heritage and spirituality with every state having its own unique tourism offerings to the world. The tourism sector in India is growing fast and gearing up to meet the emerging trends post pandemic. The forthcoming India’s G-20 Presidency from December 2022 to November 2023 will help India’s tourism sector to highlight country’s tourism offerings and share our tourism success stories on a global stage.
The delegation also met Mr. Kevin McCole, Managing Director, UK India Business Council (UKIBC) to invite their participation in the forthcoming Tourism Investor Summit.
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary participated in International Tourism & Investment Conference (ITIC) Panel on Strengthening Cooperation within Commonwealth to boost trade and investment in the travel and tourism sector.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874750