Ministry of Coal
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Coal Ministry Discusses Emerging Issue of Coal Mine Closure – Achieving Just Transition for All
09 NOV 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Coal today in Indore, Madhya Pradesh to discuss an emerging issue related to coal sector on Coal Mine Closure - Achieving Just Transition for All.
The members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Shri Chunni Lal Sahu, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Krupal Tumane, Shri Santosh Kumar, Shri Suresh Pujari, Shri Ajay Pratap Singh Baghel, Shri Khiru Mahto and Shri Prashanta Nanda participated in the meeting and gave their valuable suggestions and inputs on Just Transition aspect of coal mine closure. CMD (CIL), CMD (NLCIL) and CMDs of CIL subsidiaries were also present during the meeting.
In his opening remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi informed the Committee members that there is a global thrust on energy transition away from coal. However, for India, coal being an affordable source of energy, holds prime importance for meeting its energy needs being fuelled by rising economy. Coal accounts for more than 51% of country's primary energy requirement and around 73% of power generation. Also, coal is one of the important ingredients in production of steel, sponge iron, aluminium, cement, paper, bricks etc. Coal demand in the country is yet to peak and will continue to play an important role in the energy mix till 2040 and beyond. Thus, no transition away from coal is happening in foreseeable future in India.
Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena briefed that the phrase Just Transition came in prominence after its inclusion in climate declarations made during UN Climate Change Conference (COP 21) held in Paris in 2015. It was emphasised that the transition from a carbon intensive energy source to low-carbon energy source should not be harsh on the people dependent on that source. It is expected that such people should be compensated for the impact of transition and/or re-trained and re-employed in some other low-carbon economic activities.
During the meeting, a presentation was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal whereby it was informed that although there are no immediate challenges of coal phase down, the coal companies will have to manage the closure of already abandoned mines and coal mines that will close normally in near future - in a manner aligned to Just Transition principles to ensure repurposing of land and infrastructure assets, sustenance of livelihoods of workers & informally employed people and continuance of support to social infrastructure such as schools, hospitals, community buildings etc.
The existing Mine closure guidelines are still evolving. These guidelines primarily focus on physical and environmental aspects of mine closure and do not address properly social aspects of mine closure and repurposing of land and infrastructure assets. Hence, there is a need for developing a uniform comprehensive sustainable mine closure framework on Just Transition principles along with development of an appropriate institutional arrangement and funding mechanism covering every aspect of mine closure.
During the discussion, the Committee Members appreciated the efforts being undertaken by the Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs towards coal mine closure. The members acknowledged the initiatives taken by the coal sector to further develop coal mine closure framework and expressed hope that by adopting best global practices and application of principle of Just Transition to closure of mines will be a big step forward for social equity and justice. The framework will also facilitate capacity building for managing coal mine closures that may happen in long term due to change in India’s energy mix. It was suggested by the Committee Members that public representative should be consulted more frequently by coal companies on the issues like environment protection, coal mine closures, social welfare and productivity.
In his concluding remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi thanked the Committee Members for their active participation and assured that their valued suggestions would be adopted by the Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति ने कोयला खदान बंद करने से जुड़े उभरते मुद्दे - सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन हासिल करना - पर चर्चा की
09 NOV 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें कोयला क्षेत्र के कोयला खदान बंद करने से जुड़े उभरते मुद्दे - सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन, विषय पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य श्री चुन्नी लाल साहू, श्री जुआल ओराम, श्री कृपाल तुमाने, श्री संतोष कुमार, श्री सुरेश पुजारी, श्री अजय प्रताप सिंह बघेल, श्री खीरू महतो और श्री प्रशांत नंदा ने भाग लिया और कोयला खदान बंद करना - सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के बारे में अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव और इनपुट दिए। सीएमडी (सीआईएल), सीएमडी (एनएलसीआईएल) और सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के सीएमडी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने समिति के सदस्यों को बताया कि कोयले से इतर, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर पूरी दुनिया जोर दे रही है। हालांकि, ऊर्जा का एक किफायती स्रोत होने के कारण, कोयला भारत के लिए बहुत महत्‍व रखता है, जो उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने का प्रमुख स्रोत है। कोयला देश की प्राथमिक ऊर्जा आवश्यकता का 51 प्रतिशत से अधिक पूरा करता है और बिजली उत्पादन में लगभग 73 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। इसके अलावा, कोयला स्टील, स्पंज आयरन, एल्युमीनियम, सीमेंट, कागज, ईंट आदि के उत्पादन के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है। देश में कोयले की मांग अभी शीर्ष पर नहीं पहुंची है और यह 2040 व इससे आगे तक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। इस प्रकार, भारत में निकट भविष्य में कोयले से पृथक कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा।
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने बताया कि 2015 में पेरिस में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी 21) में हुई जलवायु घोषणाओं में शामिल होने के बाद ‘न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन’ वाक्यांश प्रमुखता से सामने आया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि कार्बन गहन ऊर्जा स्रोत से कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले ऊर्जा स्रोत में बदलाव, उस स्रोत पर निर्भर लोगों के लिए कठोर नहीं होना चाहिए। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि ऐसे लोगों को बदलाव के कुप्रभाव के लिए मुआवजा दिया जाना चाहिए और/या उन्हें फिर से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए तथा उन्हें कुछ अन्य कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली आर्थिक गतिविधियों में पुन: नियोजित किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें यह बताया गया कि हालांकि कोयला उपयोग बंद करने की तत्काल कोई चुनौती नहीं है, लेकिन कोयला कंपनियों को पहले से ही बंद हो चुकी खदानों और निकट भविष्य में बंद होने वाली कोयला का प्रबंधन करना होगा। खदानों को बंद करने का काम, न्यायसंगत सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप ऐसे तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे भूमि और बुनियादी ढांचे की संपत्ति का पुनः उपयोग किया जा सके, श्रमिकों और अनौपचारिक रूप से नियोजित लोगों की आजीविका को बनाए रखा जा सके और स्कूलों, अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक भवनों आदि सामाजिक अवसंरचना के समर्थन को जारी रखा जा सके।
मौजूदा खदान बंद करने के दिशा-निर्देश अभी भी विकसित हो रहे हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश मुख्य रूप से खदान बंद करने के भौतिक और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और खदान बंद करने और भूमि व अवसंरचना संपत्ति के फिर से उपयोग से जुड़े सामाजिक पहलुओं का ठीक से समाधान नहीं करते हैं। इसलिए, न्यायसंगत सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप, खदान बंद करने के लिए व्यापक, समान व स्थाई रूपरेखा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है तथा एक उचित संस्थागत व्यवस्था के विकास के साथ-साथ खदान बंद करने के हर पहलू को कवर करने वाले वित्त पोषण तंत्र के विकास की भी जरूरत है।
चर्चा के दौरान समिति के सदस्यों ने कोयला खदान बंद करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय और कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। सदस्यों ने कोयला खदान बंद करने के फ्रेमवर्क को और विकसित करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई पहलों को स्वीकार करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को अपनाना और खदानों को बंद करने के लिए न्यायसंगत बदलाव के सिद्धांत को लागू करना; सामाजिक समानता और न्याय के लिए एक बड़ा कदम होगा। यह फ्रेमवर्क, कोयला खदानों के बंद होने की स्थिति में प्रबंधन के क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा। खदान बंद होने की स्थिति, भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में होने वाले बदलाव के कारण लंबी अवधि में सामने आ सकती है। समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा यह सुझाव दिया गया कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण, कोयला खदान बंद करना, सामाजिक कल्याण और उत्पादकता जैसे मुद्दों पर कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ और ज्यादा अवसरों पर परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने समापन भाषण में मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने समिति के सदस्यों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय और कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा उनके मूल्यवान सुझावों को अपनाया जाएगा।