Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane chairs 5th meeting of High Powered Monitoring Committee (HPMC) under National SC-ST Hub scheme
04 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th meeting of High Powered Monitoring Committee (HPMC) under National SC-ST Hub scheme was chaired by Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane and co-chaired by Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma on 3rd November, 2022 in New Delhi.
Presiding over the meeting Shri Narayan Rane stated that the objective of National SC-ST Hub is to develop a supportive ecosystem for SC/ST entrepreneurs to achieve the mandated 4% procurement by the CPSEs from the SC/ST entrepreneurs as laid down in Central Government Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises. He also highlighted the significant increase in procurement from SC-ST enterprises after implementation of the scheme. He further assured that all the valuable suggestions made by the members during the meeting would be considered appropriately.
Union Minister of State Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, expressed his views on the progress of the NSSH and stated that valuable suggestions of the members have been duly noted for consideration.
The meeting was attended by the members of the HPMC which included representatives from the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI), Tribal Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry(TICCI), ASSOCHAM, Business Association Nagaland (BAN), M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, M/o Tribal Affairs, Niti Aayog etc.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
జాతీయ ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ హబ్‌ పథకం కింద నిర్వహించిన అత్యన్నత స్థాయి పర్యవేక్షణ సంఘం (హెచ్‌పీఎంసీ) 5వ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన శ్రీ నారాయణ్ రాణే
04 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ హబ్‌ పథకం కింద నిర్వహించిన అత్యన్నత స్థాయి పర్యవేక్షణ సంఘం (హెచ్‌పీఎంసీ) 5వ సమావేశం 2022 నవంబర్‌ 3న న్యూదిల్లీలో జరిగింది. కేంద్ర ఎంస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రి శ్రీ నారాయణ్ రాణే అధ్యక్షత వహించగా, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్మ సహ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు
శ్రీ నారాయణ్ రాణే మాట్లాడుతూ, సూక్ష్మ &చిన్న పరిశ్రమల కోసం రూపొందించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రజా సేకరణల విధానంలో నిర్దేశించిన విధంగా ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల నుంచి సీపీఎస్‌ఈల ద్వారా జరిగే 4% తప్పనిసరి కొనుగోళ్ల కోసం ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు ఒక సహాయక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడమే జాతీయ ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ హబ్ లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం అమల్లోకి వచ్చాక ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ సంస్థల నుంచి కొనుగోళ్లు గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. సమావేశంలో సభ్యులు చేసిన విలువైన సూచనలన్నింటినీ తగిన విధంగా పరిశీలిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్మ ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ పురోగతిపై తన అభిప్రాయాలను వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సభ్యుల విలువైన సూచనలను తప్పకుండా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటామని చెప్పారు.
దళిత్ ఇండియన్ ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (డీఐసీసీఐ), ట్రైబల్ ఇండియన్ ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (టీసీసీఐ), అసోచామ్, బిజినెస్ అసోసియేషన్ నాగాలాండ్ (బీఏఎన్), కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత, కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాలు, నీతి ఆయోగ్ అధికారులతో కూడిన హెచ్‌పీఎంసీ సభ్యులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.