Ministry of Coal
Finance Minister Launches Biggest Ever Coal Mine Auction of 141 Mines
Auction to Benefit Twelve States Directly
Mining Sector Reforms Providing Right Fillip to Economic Growth, Says Finance Minister
900 Million Ton Coal Production this Year Likely - Shri Pralhad Joshi; Coal Gasification to Get Focussed Attention
03 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fast growing economy like India needs greater investment in coal production and gasification projects. Globally, energy prices especially that of gas is going up. Launching the 6th round of coal mine auction of the Ministry of Coal here today, the Finance Minister highlighted that India is at present the best investment destination in the world. The Minister pointed out that due to policy consistency and transparent process of the present Government, coal imports for power sector has come down by 41%. The finance minister said that twelve states are to benefit directly from today’s auctioning of 141 coal mines. Complementing the Coal Ministry for the recent initiatives to unlock the coal sector, Smt. Sitharaman said that mining sector reforms are providing the right fillip to our fast growing economy. Finance Ministry will be extending all help for coal gasification and incentives in commercial mining, she further added.
Addressing the function Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that Coal Ministry is exploring alternative methodology for enhanced use of coal. Shri Joshi said that finance ministry has extended Rs. 6000 crore incentive for coal gasification and Rs. 250 crore for exploration process. During the biggest auction undertaken so far, today 141 mines pertaining to eleven states have been auctioned. Shri Joshi said that previously auctioned mines have started production and hoped that 10 to 15 million ton coal will be produced from new mines by next year. As per the review done the other day, the Ministry of Coal is anticipating 900 million ton coal production this year, Shri Joshi said.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena and Additional Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju addressed the function.
133 coal mines were put up for auction in the 6th round of commercial auctions, out of which 71 are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions. Additionally, 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were included for which single bids were received in the first attempt. With the launch of this auction tranche, the Ministry of Coal re-affirms its commitment to attain self-sufficiency in the area of thermal coal.
Mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified based on comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/ lignite bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Bihar.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, incentives for early production, coal gasification and usage of clean coal technologies.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, had devised the methodology and is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conducting the auction process.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या हस्ते 141 कोळसा खाणींच्या आजवरचा सर्वात मोठ्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेचा शुभारंभ
या लिलाव प्रक्रियेचा बारा राज्यांना थेट लाभ मिळणार
03 NOV 2022 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
भारतासारख्या अत्यंत वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत कोळसा उत्पादन आणि गॅसिफिकेशन सारख्या प्रकल्पात अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूक होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी व्यक्त केले. कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या सहाव्या फेरीचे आज त्यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्लीत उद्घाटन झाले, त्यावेळी, वित्तमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, सध्या जगासाठी भारत हा गुंतवणुकीचे सर्वात उत्तम आकर्षण ठरला आहे. सध्याच्या केंद्र सरकारचे धोरण सातत्य आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रिया यामुळे, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी, होत असलेल्या कोळसा आयातीत 41 टक्क्यांची घट झाली आहे, असे सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले. आजच्या या लिलावप्रक्रियेत खाणींचा लिलाव होणार असून त्याचा थेट लाभ 12 राज्यांना मिळणार आहे. कोळसा क्षेत्राला मुक्त करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांचे कौतुक करत निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, खाण क्षेत्रात झालेल्या सुधारणा आपल्या अत्यंत वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला सुयोग्य बळ देत आहेत. कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन आणि व्यावसायिक खाणकामासाठी अर्थमंत्रालयाकडून सर्वतोपरी मदत केली जाईल, अशी ग्वाही निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी दिली.
यावेळी, कोळसा, खाणकाम आणि संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी म्हणाले की, कोळशाचा वापर वाढवण्यासाठी, त्यांचे मंत्रालय काही पर्यायी पद्धतीं तपासून बघत आहे. कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशनसाठी वित्त मंत्रालयाने 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा प्रोत्साहन निधी देऊ केला आहे, तसेच, उत्खनन प्रक्रियेसाठी 250 कोटी रुपये निधी दिला आहे, असे जोशी यांनी सांगितले. आजवरच्या या सर्वात मोठ्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत, आज अकरा राज्यांतील 141 खाणींचा लिलाव होणार आहे. आधी ज्या खाणींचा लिलाव झाला आहे, तिथे कोळसा उत्पादन सुरु झाले असून या नव्या खाणीतून पुढच्या वर्षी पर्यंत 10 ते 15 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा उत्पादन होईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यासंदर्भात नुकत्याच झालेल्या एका आढावा बैठकीत, यावर्षी, 900 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा उत्पादन होईल, असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे, असे जोशी यांनी सांगितले.
सहाव्या व्यावसायिक लिलावफेरीत, 133 कोळसा खाणींना लिलावासाठी ठेवले जाणार आहेत. त्यापैकी, 71 खाणी नव्या तर 62 खाणी आधीच्या व्यावसायिक लिलावप्रकियेतून बाहेर पडलेल्या आहेत. त्याशिवाय, पाचव्या व्यावसायिक लिलावप्रक्रियेतील 8 खाणींना दुसऱ्या फेरीत उतरवले जाणार आहे. पाचव्या फेरीत, या सर्व खाणींसाठी केवळ एकच बोली लावली गेली होती. या लिलाव टप्प्याची सुरुवात करत, औष्णिक कोळसा क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याची कटिबद्धता कोळसा मंत्रालयाने दर्शवली आहे.
ज्या खाणी संरक्षित क्षेत्रात, अभयारण्यात, नैसर्गिकदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील अधिवासात, किंवा जिथे वनक्षेत्र 40 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक आहे, अधिक बांधकाम असलेली अशी क्षेत्रे आहेत, त्या खाणींना ह्या प्रक्रियेतून वगळण्यात आले आहे. काही कोळसा खाणींच्या ब्लॉक सीमा, (बाह्य सीमा) जिथे घनदाट वनक्षेत्र आणि अधिवास आहे, किंवा संवेदनशील बांधकाम आहे, अशा क्षेत्रांच्या सीमांचे रेखांकन, त्यासंदर्भात हितसंबंधी गटांनी दिलेले सल्ले आणि सूचनांच्या आधारावर बदलण्यात आले आहे. जेणेकरून, बोली लावणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना लिलावात सहभागी होण्यात रस येऊ शकेल.
लिलाव करण्यात येणाऱ्या खाणी झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू आणि बिहार या कोळसा/लिग्नाइट असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये पसरलेल्या आहेत.