Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurates the Campus of IIMC North East located at Mizoram University in virtual mode. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is an autonomous Institution under the Ministry of I&B.
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and completed in 2019. The total cost is 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time. The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan.
From the 2022-23 session, the North East Campus has been chosen to start PG Diploma Course in Digital Media along with two other Campuses of IIMC. This course is started keeping in view the importance and significance of digital media in the present situation.
The Institute express gratitude to all the people who has made contribution one way or the other, particularly MZU for providing both Academic and Administrative support ever since it began functioning in the MZU Campus.
Since its inauguration in 2011, the Institute is headed by Shri. LR Sailo, Regional Director, who has decades of experience in the field of public relations and also served as the Director, Information and Public Relation, Govt. of Mizoram, for over twenty years.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is a premiere Journalism Institute under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It was inaugurated in 1965 to cater the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since function as a training institute for Indian Information Service and later on started courses for aspiring journalists through competitive entrance examination. The IIMC has expanded and has institutionalized 5 regional campuses in different part of the country with the aim to meet the need of Media education in the country.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आइजोल में भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मिजोरम की अपनी यात्रा पर वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में स्थित भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) उत्तर पूर्वी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। आईआईएमसी, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
आईआईएमसी के उत्तर पूर्वी परिसर ने 2011 में मिजोरम यूनिवर्सिटी की ओर से उपलब्ध कराए गए एक अस्थायी भवन में काम शुरू किया था। इस परिसर के लिए निर्माण कार्य 2015 में शुरू हुआ और यह 2019 में पूरा हुआ। इसकी कुल लागत 25 करोड़ रुपये है। मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय की ओर से दी गई 8 एकड़ भूमि पर आईआईएमसी के स्थायी परिसर में छात्रावास व स्टाफ क्वार्टर के साथ अलग-अलग प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवन हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के समय से यह परिसर अंग्रेजी पत्रकारिता में पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके लिए अधिकांश छात्र भारत के अन्य हिस्से और कुछ उत्तर- पूर्वी राज्यों से आते हैं। इस वर्ष अंग्रेजी पत्रकारिता में दूसरी बार एक टॉपर के होने पर संस्थान को गर्व है। यह परिसर अपने छात्रों को कैंपस प्लेसमेंट और अपने खुद के प्रयासों से पूरे देश के प्रतिष्ठित मीडिया संगठनों में रोजगार सुरक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यहां के छात्र हर वर्ष दूरदर्शन जैसे जाने-माने मीडिया संगठनों में अपनी अलग पहचान बना रहे हैं।
2022-23 सत्र से आईआईएमसी के दो अन्य परिसरों के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी परिसर को डिजिटल मीडिया में पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम को शुरू करने के लिए चुना गया है। मौजूदा परिस्थिति में इस पाठ्यक्रम को डिजिटल मीडिया के महत्व और सार्थकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए शुरू किया गया है।
यह संस्थान उन सभी के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता है, जिन्होंने किसी न किसी रूप में अपना योगदान दिया है। इनमें विशेष रूप से एमजेडयू शामिल है, जिसने एमजेडयू परिसर में आईएमसीसी की इस शाखा के काम करने के बाद से अकादमिक और प्रशासनिक सहायता प्रदान की है।
2011 में उद्घाटन के बाद से इस संस्थान का नेतृत्व क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री एल. आर. सेलो कर रहे हैं। इनके पास जनसंपर्क के क्षेत्र में दशकों का अनुभव है। उन्होंने मिजोरम सरकार में सूचना और जनसंपर्क विभाग के निदेशक के रूप में 20 वर्षों से अधिक अवधि के लिए कार्य किया है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) एक प्रमुख पत्रकारिता संस्थान है। 1965 में इसकी स्थापना भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों में मीडिया पेशेवरों की प्रशिक्षण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए की गई थी। उस समय से यह भारतीय सूचना सेवा के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है। इसके बाद प्रतियोगी प्रवेश परीक्षा के माध्यम से आकांक्षी पत्रकारों के लिए भी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। आईआईएमसी ने देश में मीडिया शिक्षा की जरूरत को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 5 क्षेत्रीय परिसरों का विस्तार किया है और उन्हें संस्थागत रूप प्रदान किया है।